Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MURPHY, the Hon. Lionel Keith, QCBiography for MURPHY, the Hon. Lionel Keith, QC

Senator for (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1961. Re-elected 1967 and 1974. Resigned 9.2.1975.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the Australian National University from 25.11.1969 to 13.3.1973.


Ministerial Appointments

Attorney-General from 19.12.1972 to 10.2.1975.

Minister for Customs and Excise from 19.12.1972 to 10.2.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 10.2.1975.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.3.1964 to 31.10.1966; Standing Orders from 21.5.1969 to 9.2.1975; Privileges from 25.11.1969 to 9.2.1975; House from 28.2.1971 to 9.2.1975; Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 6.10.1971 to 9.2.1975.

Senate Select: Foreign Ownership and Control from 2.2.1972 to 26.2.1973.

Senate Estimates: A from 16.9.1970.

Joint Standing: Parliamentary and Government Publications from 6.12.1962 to 1.1.1964; New and Permanent Parliament House from 18.3.1969 to 8.4.1970.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Delegate to the United Nations Conference on Human Rights, Teheran, 1968

Attended Commonwealth Law Ministers Conference, London, January 1973

Visited the United States; Officially represented the Prime Minister at the funeral of former US President Lyndon B. Johnson, Washington, January 1973

Visited France for Ministerial discussions on the proposed French nuclear tests in the Pacific, April 1973

Visited The Netherlands to present Australia's case to the International Court of Justice at The Hague against the proposed French nuclear tests in the Pacific, May 1973


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 8.2.1967 to 5.12.1972.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 19.12.1972 to 9.2.1975.


Party Positions

Member, Federal Executive and Federal Conference of the ALP since 1967

Chairman, ALP Legal and Constitutional Committee since 1967

Chairman, ALP Arts and Media Committee since 1970


Other Positions

Queen's Counsel from 1960

Member, Australian Executive, International Commission of Jurists from 1963


Personal

Born 31.8.1922, Sydney, Australia

Died 21.10.1986, Canberra

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Sc(Hons)(Syd)

LL.B(Hons)(Syd)

Barrister