Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WATERS, Larissa JoyBiography for WATERS, Larissa Joy

Senator for Queensland

Australian Greens



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2010. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 18.7.2017. (election ruled void 27.10.2017 under section 44 of the Constitution; ruled ineligible from 2.7.2016) Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 6.9.2018 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice A Bartlett (resigned).


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Senators' Interests from 13.2.2019.

Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs from 2.10.2014 to 27.3.2015.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation from 5.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 5.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 15.10.2015 to 30.11.2016 (Substitute member from 15.10.2015 to 30.11.2016); Finance and Public Administration: References from 26.11.2015 to 24.8.2016 (Substitute member from 26.11.2015 to 24.8.2016); Environment and Communications: References from 1.9.2016 to 7.2.2017; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 7.2.2017; Economics: References from 15.6.2017 to 18.7.2017 (Substitute member from 15.6.2017 to 18.7.2017); Education and Employment: Legislation from 13.9.2018 to 12.10.2018 (Substitute member from 13.9.2018 to 12.10.2018); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.9.2019 (Substitute member from 17.9.2019).

Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 3.2.2017 to 4.2.2017.

Joint Standing: Northern Australia from 12.9.2016 to 18.7.2017; Northern Australia from 11.9.2018; Electoral Matters from 20.9.2018 to 30.10.2018; Electoral Matters from 1.11.2018 to 4.3.2019; Electoral Matters from 6.3.2019.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Environment and Biodiversity; Women; Resources, Mining and Coal Seam Gas from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.

Co-Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 6.5.2015 to 18.7.2017.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Climate Change, Resources, Mining and Coal Seam Gas; Environment and Biodiversity; Women from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Climate Change and Resources; Environment and Biodiversity; Women from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.

Australian Greens Spokesperson on Environment and Biodiversity; Mining and Resources; Women; Gambling; and Tourism from 25.8.2016 to 18.7.2017.

Co-Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 4.12.2018.

Australian Greens Spokesperson for Democracy, Mining and Resources, Women, Tourism and Gambling from 5.7.2019.


Party Positions

Convener of the Australian Greens North Brisbane Branch from 2006 to 2007.

Spokesperson for the Australian Greens on Environment and Justice (Qld.) from 2007 to 2009.

Spokesperson for the Australian Greens State Branch (Qld.) from 2009.


Personal

Born 8.2.1977, Winnipeg, Canada


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BSc (Griffith University).

GradDipLegPrac (College of Law, NSW).

LLB(Hons) (Griffith University).

Legal researcher, Land and Resources Tribunal 2000-01.

Graduate lawyer, Freehills 2001-02.

Community environmental lawyer, Environmental Defender's Office (Qld) 2002-11.