Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
THISTLETHWAITE, the Hon. Matthew (Matt) JamesBiography for THISTLETHWAITE, the Hon. Matthew (Matt) James

Member for Kingsford Smith (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2010. Resigned 9.8.2013 to contest the House of Representatives division of Kingsford Smith, New South Wales. Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingsford Smith, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019 and 2022.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs from 22.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Transport from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Assistant Minister for Defence from 1.6.2022.

Assistant Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 1.6.2022.

Assistant Minister for the Republic from 1.6.2022.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Infrastructure and Communications served as Deputy Chair from 4.12.2013 to 13.10.2015; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served as Deputy Chair from 19.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Economics served from 15.9.2016 to 21.9.2016; Economics served as Deputy Chair from 21.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Tax and Revenue served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022

Joint Select: Gambling Reform served from 27.6.2012 to 14.5.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples served from 29.11.2012 to 14.5.2013; Broadcasting Legislation served as Chair from 14.3.2013 to 7.4.2013; Broadcasting Legislation served from 8.4.2013 to 14.5.2013; Road Safety served as Deputy Chair from 12.2.2020 to 30.6.2020; Road Safety served from 1.7.2020 to 9.11.2020; Road Safety served from 17.3.2021 to 25.5.2021; Road Safety served as Deputy Chair from 26.5.2021 to 25.3.2022

Joint Standing: Treaties served from 1.7.2011 to 13.2.2013; Treaties served as Chair from 14.2.2013 to 8.5.2013; Treaties served from 9.5.2013 to 14.5.2013; Migration served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 1.7.2011 to 14.5.2013; Corporations and Financial Services served from 1.7.2011 to 14.5.2013; Human Rights served from 13.3.2012 to 14.5.2013

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served from 1.7.2011 to 14.5.2013; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 17.10.2011 to 18.10.2011

Senate Select: Scrutiny of New Taxes served from 1.7.2011 to 1.11.2011; Electricity Prices served from 23.8.2012 to 26.8.2012; Electricity Prices served as Chair from 27.8.2012 to 1.11.2012


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Treasury from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for an Australian Head of State from 24.10.2017 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Financial Services from 2.6.2019 to 28.1.2021.

Shadow Assistant Minister for the Republic from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 28.1.2021 to 23.5.2022.


Party Positions

President of Young Labor (NSW) from 1997 to 1998.

Chair of the Australian Labor Party Law Reform Committee from 2001 to 2008.

Chair of the Australian Labor Party Review Tribunal from 2004 to 2008.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Kingsford Smith Federal Electorate Council from 2005 to 2008.

Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 2008 to 2010.


Personal

Born 6.9.1972, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEc (University of New South Wales).

DipLegPrac (University of Technology, Sydney).

DipLaw (University of Technology, Sydney).

Industrial Officer for the Australian Workers' Union from 1995 to 2004.

Deputy Secretary of Unions NSW from 2004 to 2008.

Solicitor for Mallesons Stephen Jaques from 2010 to 2011.


Electorate

Name: Kingsford Smith

Location: Kingsford Smith covers an area from La Perouse in the south to Randwick and Coogee in the north. The main suburbs include Banksmeadow, Botany, Chifley, Clovelly (part), Coogee, Daceyville, Eastgardens, Eastlakes, Hillsdale, Kensington, Kingsford, La Perouse, Little Bay, Malabar, Maroubra, Mascot, Matraville, Pagewood, Phillip Bay, Port Botany, Randwick (part) and South Coogee.

Area: 91 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 111,098 (at 11.7.2019)

Industries: Shipping, aviation, paper manufacturing, light manufacturing, commercial and retail businesses. Sydney's domestic and international airports are located in the division.