Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SHELDON, Anthony (Tony) VincentBiography for SHELDON, Anthony (Tony) Vincent

Senator for New South Wales

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.8.2020 to 1.9.2020.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.7.2022.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Road Safety served from 15.6.2021 to 25.3.2022

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 22.7.2019 to present; National Broadband Network served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022

Joint Statutory: Public Works served from 21.10.2021 to 11.4.2022; Public Accounts and Audit served from 28.7.2022 to present

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 11.2.2020 to 17.6.2020; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 27.2.2020 to 24.3.2020; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 9.12.2020 to present; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 14.2.2022 to 14.2.2022; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to 1.8.2022; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to present; Education and Employment: References served from 28.7.2022 to 1.8.2022; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Chair from 2.8.2022 to present; Education and Employment: References served as Deputy Chair from 2.8.2022 to present

Senate Select: Tobacco Harm Reduction served from 8.10.2020 to 18.12.2020; Job Security served from 10.12.2020 to 16.12.2020; Job Security served as Chair from 17.12.2020 to 30.3.2022; COVID-19 served from 21.10.2021 to 7.4.2022; Cost of Living served from 27.10.2022 to present

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills served from 28.7.2022 to present


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (NSW).

Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1988 to current.

Senior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 2011 to 2015.


Other Positions

Special Envoy for Disaster Recovery from 24.7.2022.


Personal

Born: 26.8.1961, Caringbah, Australia

Gender: Male


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Vice-President of the Australian Council of Trade Unions.

Secretary of the Transport Workers' Union of Australia (NSW) from 1999 to 2008.

National Secretary of the Transport Workers' Union of Australia from 2006 to 2019.

Chair of the Road Transport Section of the International Transport Workers' Federation from 2014 to 2019.