Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PITT, the Hon. Keith JohnBiography for PITT, the Hon. Keith John

Member for Hinkler (Qld)

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Hinkler, Queensland, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.

Assistant Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.

Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 5.3.2018 to 28.8.2018.

Minister for Resources, Water and Northern Australia from 6.2.2020.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 19.10.2015 to 2.2.2016; Electoral Matters from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 23.7.2019; National Capital and External Territories from 23.7.2019 to 6.2.2020 (Chair from 1.8.2019 to 6.2.2020).

Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 23.10.2014 to 25.6.2015.

House of Representatives Standing: Infrastructure and Communications from 4.12.2013 to 13.10.2015; Privileges and Members' Interests from 4.12.2013 to 24.2.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 19.10.2015 to 11.11.2015; Communications and the Arts from 11.11.2015 to 2.2.2016; Environment and Energy from 9.9.2019 (Supplementary member from 9.9.2019).

House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 6.2.2018 to 28.6.2018; Regional Australia from 17.9.2019.


Party Positions

Secretary of the Liberal National Party Burnett State Electorate Council, 2012.


Personal

Born 31.8.1969, Bundaberg, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BE(Comp&Elec) (Queensland University of Technology).

Electrical fitter mechanic.

Electrical engineer, Bundaberg Sugar Ltd.

Group safety co-ordinator, Bundaberg Sugar Ltd.

Sugar cane farmer.

Managing Director, Australian Safety and Training Alliance.


Electorate

Name: Hinkler

Location: The Division of Hinkler consists of: part of the Bundaberg Regional Council, and part of the Fraser Coast Regional Council.

Area: 3,818 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 107,742 (at 8.6.2019)

Industries: Sugar, a myriad of small crops including tomatoes, avocados and macadamia nuts, rum, fishing, seafood industries and tourism.