Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PATERSON, James WilliamBiography for PATERSON, James William

Senator for Victoria

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 9.3.2016 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. M Ronaldson (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2016. Re-elected 2019.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 15.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Migration served from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; National Capital and External Territories served from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Parliamentary Library served from 12.9.2016 to 5.2.2018; Parliamentary Library served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022

Joint Statutory: Human Rights served from 15.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights served from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Corporations and Financial Services served from 2.7.2019 to 24.7.2020; Corporations and Financial Services served as Chair from 25.7.2020 to 16.2.2021; Intelligence and Security served from 3.2.2021 to 3.2.2021; Intelligence and Security served as Chair from 4.2.2021 to present; Corporations and Financial Services served from 17.2.2021 to 13.5.2021

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation served from 15.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: References served from 15.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 15.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: References served from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016; Education and Employment: References served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Chair from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 22.11.2016 to 25.11.2016; Environment and Communications: References served from 28.11.2016 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 28.11.2016 to 16.6.2017; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Chair from 15.2.2017 to 25.7.2022; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 15.2.2017 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Chair from 16.6.2017 to 1.7.2019; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 19.10.2020 to 2.11.2020

Senate Select: Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures served from 15.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Red Tape served from 24.11.2016 to 3.12.2018; Exposure Draft of the Marriage Amendment (Same-Sex Marriage) Bill served from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017; Strengthening Multiculturalism served from 1.12.2016 to 17.8.2017; Future of Public Interest Journalism served from 11.5.2017 to 5.2.2018; Obesity Epidemic in Australia served from 10.5.2018 to 5.12.2018; Fair Dinkum Power served from 5.12.2018 to 28.6.2019; COVID-19 served from 8.4.2020 to 8.4.2020; COVID-19 served as Deputy Chair from 9.4.2020 to 7.4.2022

Senate Standing: Publications served from 15.3.2016 to 9.5.2016


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Cyber Security from 5.6.2022.

Shadow Minister for Countering Foreign Interference from 5.6.2022.


Party Positions

Vice-President of the Liberal Club (University of Melbourne), 2008.

Vice-President, Australian Liberal Students' Federation from 2008 to 2009.

President of the Young Liberal Movement (Vic.), 2009.


Personal

Born 21.11.1987, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BCom (University of Melbourne).

BA (University of Melbourne).

Employed in the office of Senator M Fifield from 2006 to 2010.

Employed in the Employer's Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Vic.) from 2010 to 2011.

Employed at the Institute of Public Affairs from 2011 to 2016.