Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
O'NEILL, Deborah (Deb) MaryBiography for O'NEILL, Deborah (Deb) Mary

Senator for New South Wales

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Robertson, New South Wales, 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013. Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 13.11.2013 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. R Carr (resigned). Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 2.7.2014 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. R Carr (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 13.3.2012 to 5.8.2013.

Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Privileges from 15.10.2018 (Chair from 14.2.2019); Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 3.4.2019 to 1.7.2019; House from 3.4.2019; Procedure from 3.4.2019 to 1.7.2019; Selection of Bills from 3.4.2019 to 1.7.2019.

Senate Select: School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 30.6.2014; Health from 26.6.2014 to 30.6.2014; Health from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); School Funding Investment from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Multi-Jurisdictional Management and Execution of the Murray Darling Basin Plan from 31.7.2019.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and Employment: References from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 8.11.2016; Education and Employment: References from 1.9.2016 to 8.11.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 18.11.2016 to 18.11.2016 (Substitute member from 18.11.2016 to 18.11.2016); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 20.11.2017 to 24.11.2017 (Substitute member from 20.11.2017 to 24.11.2017); Community Affairs: References from 22.3.2018 to 4.12.2018 (Substitute member from 22.3.2018 to 4.12.2018); Community Affairs: Legislation from 2.7.2019 to 5.12.2019; Community Affairs: References from 2.7.2019 to 5.12.2019; Education and Employment: Legislation from 2.7.2019; Education and Employment: References from 2.7.2019; Economics: References from 15.5.2020 to 15.5.2020 (Substitute member from 15.5.2020 to 15.5.2020).

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; Corporations and Financial Services from 15.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 12.9.2016 to 13.2.2019; Corporations and Financial Services from 4.7.2019.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 15.2.2018; Electoral Matters from 12.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; National Broadband Network from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.7.2019.

Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 30.6.2014; Northern Australia from 27.8.2014 to 9.5.2016.

House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Health and Ageing from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Assistant Minister for Innovation from 14.9.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Shadow Assistant Minister for Mental Health from 14.9.2016 to 2.6.2019.

Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 15.2.2019 to 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

President of the Australian Labor Party Terrigal State Electorate Committee.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Health Policy Committee (NSW).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 1996.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2009.


Personal

Born 4.6.1961, Parramatta, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipT (Australian Catholic University).

GradDipLitEd (Deakin University).

BA (University of Sydney and University of New England).

MA (Australian Catholic University).

High school teacher.

Lecturer, School of Education, University of Newcastle Central Coast Campus.


Electorate

Name: Robertson

Location: Robertson covers an area from the Hawkesbury River and Broken Bay in the south, west to Gunderman, north along the Gosford City Council Boundary to Kulnura, then east and south along the Gosford City Council boundary until it crosses the main Northern Railway Line at Lisarow. South along the main Northern Railway line to North Gosford, then east along Glennie Street, Clyde Road, Carlton Road, The Entrance Road, Ocean View Drive and Wamberal Lagoon inlet to the coast. The main towns include Erina, Gosford, Gunderman, Kulnura, Mooney Mooney, Narara, Patonga, Somersby, Terrigal and Woy Woy.

Area: 980 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 111,142 (at 6.6.2019)

Industries: Tourism, retail, service industries, light manufacturing and processing. Citrus, vegetable and flower growing, poultry products.