Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BARWICK, the Hon. Sir Garfield Edward John, Kt, QCBiography for BARWICK, the Hon. Sir Garfield Edward John, Kt, QC

Member for Parramatta (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales at by-election 1958, vice the Hon. O Beale (resigned). Re-elected 1958, 1961 and 1963. Resigned 23.4.1964.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 21.3.1959 to 4.4.1959.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 7.4.1959 to 11.4.1959.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 16.8.1959 to 17.11.1959.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 5.4.1960 to 20.6.1960.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 22.2.1961 to 30.3.1961.


Ministerial Appointments

Attorney-General from 10.12.1958 to 4.3.1964.

Cabinet Minister from 10.12.1958 to 23.4.1964.

Minister for External Affairs from 22.12.1961 to 24.4.1964.


Committee Service


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegations to 15th Session General Assembly of United Nations, New York, 1960.

Leader, Australian Delegations to 17th Session General Assembly of United Nations, New York, 1962.

Visited South-East Asia and East Asia, from May 1962 to June 1962.

Visited Pakistan, India, Thailand and Laos, for Discussions with government leaders, from November 1962 to December 1962.

Visited Philippines, December 1962.

Attended ECAFE Conference, Manila, March 1963.

Attended meeting of SEATO Council of Ministers in Paris, also visiting London and New York, April 1963.

Visited Indonesia for talks with Government leaders, September 1963.

Attended ANZUS Council Meeting in Wellington, New Zealand, from May 1963 to June 1963.

Represented Australia at inauguration of the State of Malaysia, September 1963.

Leader, Australian Delegations to 18th Session General Assembly of United Nations, New York, 1963.

Attended meeting of SEATO Council of Ministers in Manila, April 1964.


Other Positions

Appointed King's Counsel from 1927.

President of the New South Wales Bar Association from 1950 to 1952.

President of the Law Council of Australia from 1952 to 1954.

President of the New South Wales Bar Association from 1955 to 1956.

Appointed Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia from 23.4.1964.

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council from 9.6.1964.


Personal

Born 22.6.1903, Sydney, Australia

Died 13.7.1997

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (University of Sydney).

LLB (University of Sydney).

Barrister.


Honours

Appointed Knight Bachelor, 01.06.1953.