Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McDONALD, Susan EileenBiography for McDONALD, Susan Eileen

Senator for Queensland

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2019.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Effectiveness of the Australian Government's Northern Australia Agenda from 24.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 25.7.2019); Jobs for the Future in Regional Areas from 1.8.2019 to 4.12.2019; Financial Technology and Regulatory Technology from 11.9.2019.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 2.7.2019; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 2.7.2019 (Chair from 4.7.2019); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 2.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019).

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 2.7.2019.


Personal

Born 7.2.1970, Brisbane, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BCom (University of Queensland).

BEc (University of Queensland).

Chief of Staff in the Queensland Government from 2012 to 2014.

Business Manager from 2014 to 2019.