Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McCARTHY, Malarndirri Barbara AnneBiography for McCARTHY, Malarndirri Barbara Anne

Senator for Northern Territory

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Territory: Elected to the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly for Arnhem in 2005. Re-elected in 2008. Defeated at general elections in 2012.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 2016. Re-elected 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.10.2017 to 22.7.2019.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Stillbirth Research and Education from 28.3.2018 to 4.12.2018 (Chair from 6.4.2018 to 4.12.2018); Effectiveness of the Australian Government's Northern Australia Agenda from 22.7.2019; Aboriginal Flag from 3.9.2020 to 13.10.2020 (Chair from 4.9.2020 to 13.10.2020).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: References from 22.6.2016 to 14.12.2017 (Substitute member from 22.6.2016 to 14.12.2017); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Community Affairs: Legislation from 2.7.2019 to 16.3.2021; Community Affairs: References from 2.7.2019 to 16.3.2021; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 16.3.2021; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 16.3.2021.

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 15.9.2016 to 1.12.2016.

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 12.9.2016 to 11.10.2016; National Capital and External Territories from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Northern Australia from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.2017 to 9.5.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.2017 to 9.5.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.8.2017.

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 26.3.2018 to 29.11.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 2.7.2019.


Personal

Born 1970, Katherine, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Journalist for ABC News and Current Affairs from 1989 to 2005.

Presenter for SBS/NITV News from 2012 to 2016.

Freelance journalist for Malarndirri Media, 2016.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly for Arnhem in 2005. Re-elected in 2008. Defeated at general elections in 2012.

Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Multicultural Affairs from 18.8.2008 to 8.2.2009.

Minister for Children and Families from 18.8.2008 to 3.12.2009.

Minister for Child Protection from 18.8.2008 to 3.12.2009.

Minister for Statehood from 18.8.2008 to 28.8.2012.

Minister for Senior Territorians and Young Territorians from 18.8.2008 to 5.8.2009.

Minister for Women's Policy from 18.8.2008 to 28.8.2012.

Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Education from 9.2.2009 to 5.8.2009.

Minister for Indigenous Policy from 6.8.2009 to 3.12.2009.

Minister for Local Government from 4.12.2009 to 28.8.2012.

Minister for Regional Development from 4.12.2009 to 28.8.2012.

Minister for Indigenous Development from 4.12.2009 to 28.8.2012.

Minister for Tourism from 4.12.2009 to 28.8.2012.


Honours

Inaugural Journalism Award, Deadly Awards, 2013.

Walkleys nomination, 2013.

Walkleys nomination, 2014.

Journalist of the Year, Multicultural and Indigenous Media Awards (MIMA), 2014.

Logies nomination, 2015.