Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LEYONHJELM, David EanBiography for LEYONHJELM, David Ean

Senator for New South Wales

Liberal Democratic Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2013. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 1.3.2019.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Wind Turbines from 27.11.2014 to 3.10.2015; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 8.9.2015 to 9.5.2016); Red Tape from 9.11.2016 to 3.12.2018 (Chair from 9.11.2016 to 3.12.2018).

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement from 25.11.2014 to 9.5.2016.


Party Positions

Officeholder of the Liberal Democratic Party from 2007.

Treasurer of the Liberal Democratic Party from 2007 to 2014.


Personal

Born 1.4.1952, Nhill, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BVSc (University of Melbourne).

MBA (Macquarie University).

LLB (Macquarie University).

Veterinary practitioner 1974-80.

Marketing manager 1980-88.

Industry development manager 1988-89.

Company director and agribusiness consultant 1989-2014.


Military Service

Army Reserve 1982-83.