Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LEESER, Julian MartinBiography for LEESER, Julian Martin

Member for Berowra (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Berowra, New South Wales, 2016. Re-elected 2019.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the National Library of Australia Council from 10.11.2016.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Intelligence and Security from 13.2.2017.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Migration from 23.7.2019 (Chair from 24.7.2019).

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 27.3.2018 to 29.11.2018 (Joint Chair from 27.3.2018 to 29.11.2018).

House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 14.9.2016 to 28.2.2017; Tax and Revenue from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 29.11.2018 to 11.4.2019 (Chair from 29.11.2018 to 11.4.2019); Indigenous Affairs from 4.7.2019 (Chair from 25.7.2019).


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party from 1992.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party Berowra Federal Electorate Council from 2009 to 2016.

Secretary of the Liberal Party Fox Valley Branch from 2010 to 2016.

President of the Liberal Party Hornsby State Electorate Council from 2014 to 2016.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (NSW) from 2015 to 2016.


Other Positions

Delegate to the Constitutional Convention, 1998.

Member of the Official Government 'No' Case Committee, 1999.


Personal

Born 25.5.1976, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

GAICD (Australian Institute of Company Directors).

BA(Hons) (University of New South Wales).

LLB (University of New South Wales).

Company Director.

Associate, Hon IDF Callinan AC QC, High Court of Australia, 2000.

Advisor, Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business Hon. AJ Abbott MP, 2001.

Solicitor, Mallesons Stephen Jacques, 2002-2004.

Special Advisor, Attorney General Hon PM Ruddock, 2004-2006.

Visiting Fellow, Alfred A Taubman Centre for State and Local Government, John F Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, 2006-2007.

Executive Director, Menzies Research Centre, 2006-2012.

Senior Executive, Australian Catholic University, 2012-2016.


Local Government Service

Member, Woollahra Municipal Council from 1995 to 1999.


Publications

State Policy Perspectives, (editor), Menzies Research Centre, Canberra: 2006.

Don't Leave Us With the Bill, (co-editor with R Haddrick), Menzies Research Centre, Canberra: 2009.

State of the Nation: aspects of Australian public policy, (co-editor with D Markwell and R Thompson), Connor Court, Victoria: 2013.

The Australian Declaration of Recognition, (with Damien Freeman), 2015.


Electorate

Name: Berowra

Location: Berowra covers an area from Hawkesbury River in the north, to the M2, Pennant Hills Road and North Rocks Road in the South. Osborn and Normanhurst Rd and Main Northern Railway and Belmont Parade, Cockle and Cowan Creeks in the east, Hawkesbury, Bellbird and Cattai Creeks, Boundary Road, Taylor Street, High Road, Castle Hill Road, Main Northern Railway, Old Northern Road, Gilbert Road, Merrick Way, Gawin Court and Linksley Avenue in the west. Suburbs include Annangrove, Arcadia, Berowra, Brooklyn, Cattai, Cherrybrook, Cowan, Dangar Island, Galston, Glenorie, Hornsby (part), Maroota, Middle Dural, Mount Colah (part), Mount Kuring-gai, Pennant Hills, Westleigh, West Pennant Hills and Wisemans Ferry.

Area: 786 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 106,331 (at 11.6.2019)

Industries: Fishing and oyster farming from the Hawkesbury River area. Retail, service and various small industries including hobby farming, citrus fruit orchards, poultry farming, horticulture, and tourism.