Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LAZARUS, Glenn PatrickBiography for LAZARUS, Glenn Patrick

Senator for Queensland

Glenn Lazarus Team



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs from 2.10.2014 to 27.3.2015 (Chair from 27.10.2014 to 27.3.2015); Unconventional Gas Mining from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016); School Funding Investment from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 24.6.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 24.6.2015 to 9.5.2016).

Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 28.10.2014 to 25.6.2015 (Deputy Chair from 14.11.2014 to 25.6.2015); Trade and Investment Growth from 30.10.2014 to 27.11.2014.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Palmer United Party in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 12.3.2015.


Other Positions

Played two rugby league Kangaroo Tours.

22 test matches and 22 State of Origin matches.

Winner of the Rugby League Premiership (NSW) 1989.

Winner of the Rugby League Premiership (NSW) 1990.

Winner of the Rugby League Premiership (NSW) 1992.

Winner of the Rugby League Premiership (NSW) 1993.


Personal

Born 11.12.1965, Queanbeyan, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Professional rugby league player for the Canberra Raiders from 1987 to 1991.

Professional rugby league player in the State of Origin (NSW) from 1989 to 1999.

Professional rugby league player in the Australian Kangaroos from 1990 to 1999.

Professional rugby league player for the Brisbane Broncos from 1992 to 1997.

Professional rugby league player for the Melbourne Storm from 1998 to 1999.


Honours

Australian Sports Medal, 24.10.2000.