Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BONNER, Neville ThomasBiography for BONNER, Neville Thomas

Senator for (Qld)

Independent



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 11.6.1971 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. Dame A Rankin (resigned). Elected 1972 to fill remainder of casual vacancy in accordance with section 15 of the Constitution. Re-elected 1974 and 1975 and 1980. Defeated at general elections 1983.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 01.07.1971 to 01.07.1974

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 19.09.1978 to 21.02.1980


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 10.07.1974 to 04.02.1983


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 15.9.1971 to 31.10.1972; Publications from 18.7.1974 to 4.2.1983; Regulations and Ordinances from 17.8.1978 to 4.2.1983; House from 17.8.1978 to 4.2.1983.

Senate Select: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 18.3.1976 to 26.8.1976 (Chair from 8.4.1976 to 26.8.1976).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 18.8.1971 to 26.2.1973; Social Environment from 15.5.1973 to 11.11.1975; Science and the Environment from 24.3.1976 to 17.8.1978; Social Welfare from 17.8.1978 to 4.2.1983.

Senate Estimates: B from 28.9.1971 to 2.11.1972; E from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; G from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; G from 3.9.1975 to 11.11.1975; E from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; D from 26.8.1976 to 25.8.1977; C from 20.9.1978 to 2.4.1981; G from 2.4.1981 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 29.4.1981 to 4.2.1983).

Joint Select: Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.12.1976 to 28.2.1977 (Chair from 10.12.1976 to 28.2.1977); Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.3.1977 to 17.8.1977 (Chair from 10.3.1977 to 17.8.1977).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Senate Representative at 14th South Pacific Conference, Rarotonga, September-October 1974

Visited Hawaii for ethnic study, January 1975

Member, CPA Annual General Conference, London, April-May 1975

Member, 23rd CPA Conference, Canada, September 1977

Visited Papua New Guinea for ethnic study, July 1978

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Pakistan and India, July-August 1981


Party Positions

Vice-Chairman, Liberal Party Eastern Suburbs Branch, 1966-70

Chairman, Liberal Party Oxley Area, 1969-70

Member, Liberal Party State Executive Queensland Division, 1969-70

Elected Federal Parliamentary Representative on Queensland State Executive, 1979

Elected Federal Parliamentary Representative on Queensland State Executive, 1980

Elected Federal Parliamentary Representative on Queensland State Executive, 1981


Personal

Born 28.3.1922, Tweed Heads, Australia

Died 5.2.1999, Ipswich

Married


Publications

Black Power in Australia: Bobbi Sykes versus Senator Nevile T. Bonner, 1975