Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BONNER, Neville Thomas, AOBiography for BONNER, Neville Thomas, AO

Senator for Queensland

Independent



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 11.6.1971 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. Dame A Rankin (resigned). Elected 1972 to fill remainder of casual vacancy in accordance with section 15 of the Constitution. Re-elected 1974 and 1975 and 1980. Defeated at general elections 1983.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 1.7.1971 to 1.7.1974.

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 19.9.1978 to 21.2.1980.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 10.7.1974 to 4.2.1983.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory served as Chair from 10.12.1976 to 18.8.1977

Senate Estimates: Estimates Group B served from 28.9.1971 to 2.11.1972; Estimates Group E served from 9.5.1973 to 14.2.1974; Estimates Group G served from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; Estimates Group G served from 3.9.1975 to 11.11.1975; Estimates Group E served from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; Estimates Group D served from 26.8.1976 to 25.8.1977; Estimates Group C served from 20.9.1978 to 2.4.1981; Estimates Group G served from 2.4.1981 to 28.4.1981; Estimates Group G served as Chair from 29.4.1981 to 4.2.1983

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare served from 19.8.1971 to 2.11.1972; Social Environment served from 19.3.1974 to 11.11.1975; Science and the Environment served from 24.3.1976 to 17.8.1978; Social Welfare served from 17.8.1978 to 4.2.1983

Senate Select: Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders served from 18.3.1976 to 6.4.1976; Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders served as Chair from 7.4.1976 to 26.8.1976

Senate Standing: Publications served from 15.9.1971 to 26.2.1973; Publications served from 18.7.1974 to 4.2.1983; House served from 17.8.1978 to 4.2.1983; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 17.8.1978 to 4.2.1983


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Senate Representative at 14th South Pacific Conference, Rarotonga, September-October 1974.

Visited Hawaii for ethnic study, January 1975.

Member, CPA Annual General Conference, London, April-May 1975.

Member, 23rd CPA Conference, Canada, September 1977.

Visited Papua New Guinea for ethnic study, July 1978.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Pakistan and India, July-August 1981.


Party Positions

Vice-Chairman of the Liberal Party Eastern Suburbs Branch from 1966 to 1970.

Chairman of the Liberal Party Oxley Area Branch from 1969 to 1970.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Qld.) from 1969 to 1970.

Federal Parliamentary Representative to the Liberal Party State Executive (Qld.) from 1979 to 1981.


Personal

Born 28.3.1922, Tweed Heads, Australia

Died 5.2.1999, Ipswich

Married


Honours

Australian of the Year, 1979.

Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia, 1984.


Publications

Black Power in Australia: Bobbi Sykes versus Senator Nevile T. Bonner, 1975.