Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BRAITHWAITE, Raymond AllenBiography for BRAITHWAITE, Raymond Allen

Member for Dawson (Qld)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Dawson, Queensland, 1975. Re-elected 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990 and 1993. Retired prior to general elections 1996.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations from 5.5.1983 to 21.2.1985.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 10.10.1978 to 4.2.1983; Finance and Public Administration from 8.10.1987 to 28.11.1991; Community Affairs from 29.5.1989 to 19.2.1990; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 28.11.1991 to 29.1.1996; Employment, Education and Training from 6.5.1992 to 29.1.1996.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, July 1978.

Member, 28th CPA Conference, The Bahamas, October 1982.

Member, 31st CPA Conference, Saskatchewan, Canada, October 1985.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the Middle East, June 1988.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions and Italy, September-October 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the UK and Austria, June-July 1991.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), September-December 1994.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 23rd CPA Regional Conference, Cook Islands, September 1995.


Parliamentary Party Positions

National Party Spokesman on Industry, Technology and Commerce from 30.4.1987 to 6.8.1987.

Shadow Minister for Northern Development and Local Government from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.

Shadow Minister for Social Security from 14.12.1984 to 9.9.1985.

Shadow Minister for Trade from 9.9.1985 to 14.4.1987.

Shadow Minister for Territories from 14.8.1987 to 16.9.1987.

Shadow Minister for Northern Australia and External Territories from 16.9.1987 to 16.9.1988.

Shadow Minister for Local Government from 14.3.1988 to 16.9.1988.

Shadow Minister for Community Services and Aged Care from 16.9.1988 to 28.4.1992.


Other Positions

Chair of the Mackay Red Shield Appeal Committee.

President of Mackay Jaycees, 1960.

Member of the Mackay Harbour Board from 1966 to 1967.

Member of Mackay Rotary from 1967.

Mackay District Commissioner of Scouts from 1972 to 1975.


Personal

Born 6.12.1933, Finch Hatton, Mackay, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

ACIM (Institute of Corporate Managers, Secretaries and Administrators).

CPA (CPA Australia).

FCA (Institute of Chartered Accountants).

Chartered accountant.

Chartered secretary.

Certified Practising Accountant.


Local Government Service

Alderman, Mackay City Council from 1964 to 1969.


Military Service

National Service, RAAF, 1952.


Electorate

Name: Dawson

Location: Central Queensland coast; it includes the city of Mackay and the towns of Airlie Beach, Ayr, Bowen, Carmila, Collinsville, Glenden, Home Hill, Nebo, Proserpine and Sarina.

Area: 47,705 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 80,980 (at 28.2.1995)

Industries: Small crops, prawn and fish farms, sugar growing and refining, beef cattle, dairying, coal mining and tourism.

Includes: Dawson includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Mackay and Whitsunday, and parts of Burdekin, Charters Towers and Mirani.