Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BARNETT, GuyBiography for BARNETT, Guy

Senator for (Tas)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Appointed by the Governor of Tasmania on 26.2.2002 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. B Gibson, AM (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2004. Defeated at general elections 2010.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 11.8.05 to 30.6.11


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 19.3.2002 to 29.8.2002; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2002 to 18.11.2002; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2002 to 11.2.2008; Publications from 14.9.2006 to 20.6.2007; Library from 13.2.2008 to 30.6.2011.

Senate Select: Medicare from 15.5.2003 to 11.2.2004.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 19.3.2002 to 11.9.2006; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 19.3.2002 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 20.3.2003; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2002 to 20.3.2003; Economics: Legislation from 30.6.2003 to 8.8.2003; Economics: References from 30.6.2003 to 8.8.2003; Community Affairs: Legislation from 3.12.2003 to 11.9.2006; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education from 12.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 23.3.2007 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011.

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 14.2.2008 to 11.2.2009; Public Accounts and Audit from 11.2.2009 to 30.6.2011.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark and Sweden, October 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2009

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, July 2010


Parliamentary Party Positions

Chairman of the Opposition Scrutiny of Government Waste Committee from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party State Executive and Policy Committee (Tas) 1989-2001

Chair, Liberal Party Constitution Review Committee 1994-2001

Member, Liberal Party Federal Council 1996-2001


Personal

Born 5.4.1962, Launceston, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LL.B (Tas)

LL.M (Tas)

Graduate Diploma, Australian Institute of Company Directors

Lawyer

Consultant, Taft Stettinus and Hollister, Washington DC

Senior Adviser to the Premier of Tasmania, the Hon. R Gray 1988-89

Managing Director, public relations and political consultancy 1989-2002