Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WONG, the Hon. Penelope (Penny) Ying-YenBiography for WONG, the Hon. Penelope (Penny) Ying-Yen

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2001. Re-elected 2007, 2013, 2016 and 2022.


Parliamentary Appointments

President of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Climate Change and Water from 3.12.2007 to 8.3.2010.

Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Climate Change, Energy Efficiency and Water from 8.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.

Minister for Finance and Deregulation from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 23.5.2022.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 23.5.2022.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 1.7.2002 to 17.9.2002; Corporations and Financial Services served as Deputy Chair from 18.9.2002 to 31.8.2004; Corporations and Financial Services served from 1.9.2004 to 17.10.2007; Intelligence and Security served from 16.7.2014 to 25.11.2014; Intelligence and Security served from 25.6.2015 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security served from 13.9.2016 to 1.6.2022

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: References served from 1.7.2002 to 1.3.2004; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References served from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation served as Substitute member from 23.6.2003 to 26.11.2003; Economics: References served from 1.3.2004 to 15.11.2004; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 4.9.2014 to 1.10.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 24.6.2015 to 6.11.2015

Senate Select: Superannuation served from 10.12.2002 to 10.9.2003; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters served from 23.6.2003 to 31.3.2004

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Senators' Interests served from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Appropriations and Staffing served from 26.6.2013 to 11.11.2013; Procedure served from 26.6.2013 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 1.9.2016 to present; Procedure served from 1.9.2016 to present


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 4.2.2013 to 26.6.2013.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 26.6.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 31.5.2022.

Shadow Minister for Corporate Governance and Responsibility from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Employment and Workforce Participation from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.

Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Accountability from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Shadow Minister for Workforce Participation from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 23.5.2022.

Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 23.7.2016 to 23.5.2022.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (SA) from 1989 to 1994.

Deputy Convener of the Australian Labor Party State Platform Committee (SA) from 1990 to 1994.

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (SA) from 1996 to 1999.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (SA) from 1996.

Convener of the Australian Labor Party Ethnic Policy Network from 1998 to 1999.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Policy Committee on Industry, Infrastructure and Regional Development from 1998 to 2000.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2000.

Spokesperson for the Australian Labor Party National Election Campaign, 2007.

Spokesperson for the Australian Labor Party National Election Campaign, 2013.

Spokesperson for the Australian Labor Party National Election Campaign, 2016.


Other Positions

Member of the South Australian Law Society Human Rights Committee from 1998 to 2002.

Chair of the UNIFEM Adelaide Breakfast Committee from 1999 to 2001.


Personal

Born 5.11.1968, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA(Juris) (University of Adelaide).

LLB(Hons) (University of Adelaide).

GradDipLegPrac (University of South Australia).

Industrial officer from 1990 to 1994.

Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Land and Conservation (NSW), the Hon. K Yeadon from 1995 to 1996.

Barrister and solicitor from 1996 to 1999.

Legal officer from 1999 to 2002.