Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SHORTEN, the Hon. William (Bill) RichardBiography for SHORTEN, the Hon. William (Bill) Richard

Member for Maribyrnong (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Maribyrnong, Victoria, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Children's Services from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Bushfire Reconstruction from 25.2.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Assistant Treasurer from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.

Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.

Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 14.12.2011 to 1.7.2013.

Cabinet Minister from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Education from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.

Minister for Workplace Relations from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.


Committee Service


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 13.10.2013 to 27.5.2019.

Leader of the Opposition from 13.10.2013 to 27.5.2019.

Shadow Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme from 2.6.2019.

Shadow Minister for Government Services from 2.6.2019.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1987.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1989.

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1998.

Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 2004.

President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Vic.) from 2005 to 2008.


Personal

Born 12.5.1967, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MBA (University of Melbourne).

BA (Monash University).

LLB (Monash University).

Director, Australian Super (formerly Superannuation Trust Australia) 1998-2007.

National Secretary, Australian Workers' Union 2001-07.

Director, Victorian Funds Management Corporation 2005-07.


Honours

Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.


Military Service

Australian Army Reserve 1985-86.


Electorate

Name: Maribyrnong

Location: The Division of Maribyrnong consists of: Moonee Valley City Council, part of the Brimbank City Council, part of the Hume City Council, part of the Maribyrnong City Council, and part of the Melbourne City Council.

Area: 64 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 112,866 (at 14.6.2019)

Industries: Retail, health care, education and training.