Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SMITH, the Hon. Anthony (Tony) David HawthornBiography for SMITH, the Hon. Anthony (Tony) David Hawthorn

Member for Casey (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Casey, Victoria, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.


Parliamentary Positions

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 10.8.15


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 7.2.2006 to 6.2.2007 (Chair from 7.2.2006 to 6.2.2007); Corporations and Financial Services from 25.10.2010 to 7.9.2015; Public Accounts and Audit from 4.12.2013 to 18.3.2014; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016).

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.12.2004 to 7.2.2006 (Chair from 6.12.2004 to 7.2.2006); Electoral Matters from 4.12.2013 to 7.9.2015 (Chair from 24.2.2014 to 7.9.2015).

Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 15.9.2011 to 7.10.2011.

House of Representatives Standing: Ageing from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Science and Innovation from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Education and Training from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Economics from 25.9.2008 to 3.2.2010; Communications from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Economics from 13.9.2011 to 7.2.2012; Appropriations and Administration from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016); House from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016); Selection from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016); Selection from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); House from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); Appropriations and Administration from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016).


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Shadow Minister for Education, Apprenticeships and Training from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Tax Reform from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

President, Melbourne University Liberal Club 1988

President, Victorian Liberal Students Association 1989

President, Liberal Party Box Hill North Branch 1990-95

Delegate, Liberal Party State Council 1990-2001


Personal

Born 13.3.1967, Melbourne, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A(Hons) (Melb)

B.Comm (Melb)

Research Assistant, Institute of Public Affairs 1989-90

Media Adviser to the Hon. P Costello, MP 1990-98

Senior Political Adviser to the Treasurer, the Hon P Costello, MP 1998-2001


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs and towns of Bayswater North (part), Chirnside Park, Coldstream, Croydon (part), Croydon South (part), Dixons Creek, Don Valley, Gladysdale, Gruyere, Healesville, Hoddles Creek, Kallista, Kalorama, Kilsyth, Kilsyth South, Launching Place, Lilydale, Millgrove, Monbulk, Montrose (part), Mooroolbark, Mount Evelyn, Powelltown, Reefton, Seville, Seville East, Silvan, Wandin, Wandin East, Warburton, Wesburn, Woori Yallock, Yarra Glen, Yarra Junction and Yellingbo.

Area: 2337 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 102908 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: market gardens, orchards, nurseries, flower farms, vineyards, forestry and timber, tourism, light manufacturing and engineering.