Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KIRK, Linda JeanBiography for KIRK, Linda Jean

Senator for (SA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2001. Retired with the expiration of term 2008.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 25.6.03 to 30.6.08


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; Publications from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; Senators' Interests from 18.11.2004 to 30.6.2008; Library from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.

Senate Select: Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.2004 to 16.11.2004.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2002 to 11.9.2006; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 11.5.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 30.6.2008.

Joint Standing: Migration from 1.7.2002 to 6.12.2006; Treaties from 1.7.2002 to 31.8.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.2004 to 30.6.2008; Parliamentary Library from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Elected Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Caledonia and Vanuatu, November 2003

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Cook Islands, October 2005

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2006

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and the Philippines, September-October 2007


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2005 to 3.12.2007.


Party Positions

Delegate, ALP State Council (SA) and State Conventions (SA)

Member, ALP from 1988

Member, ALP Government and Service Delivery and Industry, Infrastructure and Regional Development National Policy Committees 1997-98

Delegate, ALP National Conference 1998

Member, ALP Government and Service Delivery and Industry, Infrastructure and Regional Development National Policy Committees 1999-2000

Executive Member, Labor Women (SA) from 2001


Personal

Born 24.5.1967, Adelaide, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (Adel)

LL.B(Hons) (Adel)

LL.M (Cantab)

Lecturer, University of Adelaide