Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COLBECK, the Hon. Richard MansellBiography for COLBECK, the Hon. Richard Mansell

Senator for Tasmania

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Appointed by the Governor of Tasmania on 4.2.2002 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. J Newman (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2001. Re-elected 2007 and 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016. Declared elected 9.2.2018 as a Senator for Tasmania by the High Court of Australia, vice the Hon. S Parry (resigned). and 2019.


Parties Represented

Liberal Party of Australia. Served: 04.02.2002 to 02.07.2016, 09.02.2018 to present


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 26.7.2022.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.

Minister for Tourism and International Education from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Investment from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.

Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.

Minister for Aged Care and Senior Australians from 29.5.2019 to 22.12.2020.

Minister for Youth and Sport from 29.5.2019 to 22.12.2020.

Minister for Senior Australians and Aged Care Services from 22.12.2020 to 23.5.2022.

Minister for Sport from 22.12.2020 to 23.5.2022.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 22.9.2008 to 14.9.2010.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Fisheries and Forestry from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Innovation, Industry and Science from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions
Committee Service

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories served from 19.3.2002 to 1.7.2002; Trade and Investment Growth served from 12.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Trade and Investment Growth served from 1.8.2022 to present

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 14.2.2002 to 25.3.2003; Public Works served from 22.8.2002 to 31.8.2004; Law Enforcement served from 12.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Public Works served from 13.6.2023 to present

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 18.2.2002 to 19.2.2002; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 19.3.2002 to 22.3.2002; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 19.3.2002 to 22.3.2002; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 25.3.2002 to 15.11.2004; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served as Substitute member from 21.6.2002 to 21.6.2002; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 29.11.2002 to 29.11.2002; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 6.8.2003 to 6.8.2003; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 20.2.2004 to 20.2.2004; Community Affairs served as Substitute member from 15.5.2008 to 24.6.2008; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 20.8.2009 to 14.9.2009; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 23.3.2011 to 15.6.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 24.3.2011 to 24.3.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.5.2011 to 23.6.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 19.9.2011 to 2.11.2011; Economics: References served as Substitute member from 6.10.2011 to 6.10.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.11.2011 to 27.2.2012; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 29.11.2011 to 29.11.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.10.2012 to 25.3.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 20.3.2013 to 19.6.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 12.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 1.8.2022 to present; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 1.8.2022 to 1.8.2022; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 1.8.2022 to 1.8.2022; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Deputy Chair from 2.8.2022 to present; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Chair from 2.8.2022 to present

Senate Select: Housing Affordability in Australia served from 14.2.2008 to 16.6.2008; Climate Policy served from 17.3.2009 to 18.3.2009; Climate Policy served as Chair from 19.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Australia's Food Processing Sector served from 16.6.2011 to 6.7.2011; Australia's Food Processing Sector served as Chair from 7.7.2011 to 16.8.2012; Obesity Epidemic in Australia served from 10.5.2018 to 10.9.2018

Senate Standing: House served from 19.3.2002 to 15.11.2004; Publications served as Chair from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Regulations and Ordinances served from 16.3.2012 to 11.11.2013; Senators' Interests served from 12.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Privileges served from 12.2.2018 to 10.9.2018


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party from 1990.

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (Tas.) from 1991.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Tas.) from 1992.

Member of the Liberal Party Policy Advisory Committee (Tas.) from 1993 to 1997.

Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 2000 to 2002.

President of the Liberal Party (Tas.) from 2000 to 2002.


Qualifications and Occupations

CertTech(Building) (Devonport Technical College).

CertCarpt&Join (Devonport Technical College).

CertSmlBusMgt (Devonport Technical College).

Apprentice carpenter and joiner from 1977 to 1979.

Trainee estimator and supervisor from 1977 to 1979.

Manager from 1979 to 1984.

Building estimator and supervisor from 1984 to 1989.

Managing director and proprietor of building consultancy from 1989.

Director of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Tas.) from 1998 to 2001.


Local Government Service

Alderman, Devonport City Council from 1999 to 2002.


Personal

Born: 5.4.1958, Myrtleford, Australia

Gender: Male

Marital Status: Married