Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GRIERSON, Sharon JoyBiography for GRIERSON, Sharon Joy

Member for Newcastle (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Newcastle, New South Wales, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 27.2.2012 to 5.8.2013.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.2002 to 19.7.2010 (Chair from 12.3.2008 to 19.7.2010); Corporations and Financial Services from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Treaties from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.

House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Science and Innovation from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; House from 19.2.2008 to 11.3.2008; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and Singapore, October 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Japan, April 2006.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, July 2007.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore and Indonesia, October-November 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, November 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and Italy, June-July 2010.


Personal

Born 4.5.1951, Newcastle, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Teachers' Certificate.

Teacher.

School principal.

Director of Tinonee Gardens Multicultural Village.

Community Director of Honeysuckle Development Corporation Board.


Electorate

Name: Newcastle

Location: northern and central Newcastle; it includes the suburbs of Adamstown, Birmingham Gardens, Broadmeadow, Carrington, Cooks Hill, Hamilton, Heatherbrae, Islington, Mayfield, Merewether, Newcastle, New Lambton, Sandgate, Shortland, Stockton, The Junction, Tighes Hill, Waratah, Wickham, Williamtown and parts of Adamstown Heights, Lambton, Jesmond, Kotara, Salt Ash, Thornton and Wallsend.

Area: 354 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 92,896 (at 21.8.2010)

Industries: shipbuilding and repairs, transport equipment, tourism, tertiary education, food processing, railway goods, chemicals, heavy engineering, stevedoring and port facilities.

Includes: Newcastle includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Newcastle, and parts of Cessnock, Charlestown, Maitland, Port Stephens and Wallsend.