Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DUTTON, the Hon. Peter CraigBiography for DUTTON, the Hon. Peter Craig

Member for Dickson (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Dickson, Queensland, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Workforce Participation from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.

Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.

Minister for Health from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.

Minister for Sport from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.

Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013.

Minister for Immigration and Border Protection from 23.12.2014 to 28.8.2018.

Minister for Home Affairs from 20.12.2017.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004.

House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Family and Community Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Economics from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Minister for Finance, Competition Policy and Deregulation from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.

Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing from 22.9.2008 to 18.9.2013.


Party Positions

Member, Government Backbench Committees on Health and Ageing; Immigration, Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs.

Member, Government Backbench Committees on Attorney-General, Justice and Customs.

Policy Vice-Chair, Bayside Young Liberals 1989.

Chair, Bayside Young Liberals 1990.

Secretary, Liberal Party Brisbane Central Branch 2000.


Personal

Born 18.11.1970, Brisbane, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BBus (Queensland University of Technology).

Police officer, 1990-99.

Company director, 1993-01.


Electorate

Name: Dickson

Location: The Division of Dickson consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Moreton Bay Regional Council.

Area: 724 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 108,211 (at 10.6.2019)

Industries: Farming, retail and industrial activities.