Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
NIXON, the Hon. Peter JamesBiography for NIXON, the Hon. Peter James

Member for Gippsland (Vic)

National Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Gippsland, Victoria, 1961. Re-elected 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977 and 1980. Retired prior to general elections 1983.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Primary Industry from 5.5.1968 to 3.7.1968.

Acting Minister for Trade and Industry from 22.5.1971 to 2.7.1971.

Acting Minister for Primary Industry from 30.10.1971 to 6.12.1971.

Acting Minister for National Resources from 5.10.1976 to 1.2.1977.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Interior from 16.10.1967 to 5.2.1971.

Cabinet Minister from 12.11.1969 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Shipping and Transport from 5.2.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Postmaster-General from 12.11.1975 to 22.12.1975.

Minister for Transport from 12.11.1975 to 8.12.1979.

Cabinet Minister from 12.11.1975 to 11.3.1983.

Minister for Primary Industry from 27.9.1979 to 11.3.1983.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 5.3.1964 to 31.10.1967.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 19.5.1967 to 8.11.1967; Prices from 2.5.1973 to 11.4.1974.

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 25.10.1967 to 18.3.1969; Pecuniary Interests of Members of Parliament from 31.10.1974 to 30.9.1975.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Asia, June 1965.

Leader, First Parliamentary Delegation to Canada, June-July 1969.

Attended meetings of South Pacific Regional Shipping Council, Auckland, April-May 1976.

Official visits to Sweden, UK and Russia, June-July 1976.

Attended meetings of Transport Ministers' Conference, Toulouse, June 1976.

Attended meetings of Transport Ministers' Conference, Athens, June 1977.

Attended meetings of Transport Ministers' Conference, Belgrade, 1978.

Official visits to UK, USA, January 1978.

Attended meetings of South Pacific Regional Shipping Council, Western Samoa, June 1978.

Attended meetings of South Pacific Regional Shipping Council, Papua New Guinea, July-August 1979.

Official visits to UK, USA., May-June 1979.

Official visit to Egypt, February-March 1980.

Attended OECD Agriculture Ministers Conference, Paris, March 1980.

Attended FAO, New Delhi, March 1980.

Attended Australia-Japan Ministerial Meeting, Japan, 1981.

Attended World Food Council meeting, Novi Sad, Yugoslavia, 1981.

Guest of Government of People's Republic of China, 1981.

Official visits to Bangladesh and U.S.A., 1981.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Acting Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary National Country Party from 27.9.1979 to 19.8.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Transport from 14.6.1974 to 11.11.1975.


Party Positions

Delegate to the National Party Federal Conference.

Member of the National Party Central Council from 1972.

Member of the National Party State Executive from 1972.


Personal

Born 22.3.1928, Orbost, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer.

Grazier.


Electorate

Name: Gippsland

Location: Eastern Victoria; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the towns of Bairnsdale, Heyfield, Korumburra, Lakes Entrance, Leongatha, Maffra, Omeo, Orbost, Sale, Traralgon and Yarram.

Area: 38,400 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 70,348 (at 18.10.1980)

Industries: Dairying, beef cattle, wool, timber, maize and other cereal crops, and oil and natural gas treatment plants from the bass strait petroleum fields and brown coal developments.

Includes: Gippsland includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Gippsland East and Gippsland South, and parts of Morwell and Westernport.