Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HOLT, the Rt. Hon. Harold Edward, CHBiography for HOLT, the Rt. Hon. Harold Edward, CH

Member for Higgins (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Fawkner, Victoria at by-election 1935, vice G Maxwell (deceased). Re-elected 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946. Elected to the House of Representatives for Higgins, Victoria, 1949, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963 and 1966. Presumed dead, 19.12.1967.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Cabinet Economic Committee, 1941.

Chairman of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 10.12.1958 to 26.1.1966.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Air and for Civil Aviation from November to December 1939.

Acting Minister for Air and for Civil Aviation from January to May 1955.

Acting Minister in Charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from August to November 1957.

Acting Minister in Charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from February to March 1958.

Acting Minister in Charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from August to October 1958.

Acting Treasurer from 16.9.1966 to 8.10.1966.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 4.7.1967 to 10.7.1967.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister Assisting the Minister for Supply and Development from 26.4.1939 to 14.3.1940.

Cabinet Minister from 26.4.1939 to 14.3.1940.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Customs from 23.2.1940 to 14.3.1940.

Minister for Labour and National Service from 28.10.1940 to 7.10.1941.

Minister for Scientific and Industrial Research from 28.10.1940 to 7.10.1941.

Cabinet Minister from 28.10.1940 to 7.10.1941.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1949 to 19.12.1967.

Minister for Labour and National Service from 19.12.1949 to 10.12.1958.

Minister for Immigration from 19.12.1949 to 24.10.1956.

Treasurer from 10.12.1958 to 26.1.1966.

Prime Minister from 26.1.1966 to 19.12.1967.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 5.7.1946 to 31.10.1949.

Joint Standing: War Expenditure from 14.10.1943 to 16.8.1946.

Joint Select: Commonwealth Bank Bill from 2.10.1942 to 11.2.1943; New and Permanent Parliament House from 28.9.1967 to 19.12.1967.

House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library from 3.12.1937 to 4.5.1939; House from 14.10.1943 to 31.10.1949; Standing Orders from 26.9.1956 to 19.12.1967.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Empire Parliamentary Association Conference, London, October 1948.

Member, General Council of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from 1950 to 1955.

Leader, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, 1950.

Visited the UK and Europe to discuss immigration matters and proceeded to Canada, where he led the Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary association Conference in Ottawa, from July 1952 to October 1952.

Chairman, General Council of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from 1952 to 1955.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Delegation to the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 1953.

Presided at Coronation luncheon tendered to Queen Elizabeth II by the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association in Westminster Hall, May 1953.

Leader, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Nairobi and Kenya, August 1954.

Leader, Australian Delegation to 40th Session of the International Labour Conference (elected Chairman), Geneva, 1957.

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Finance Ministers, London, September 1959.

Leader, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Canberra, 1959.

Attended, as a member of the Boards of Governors, the annual meeting of the international Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Monetary Fund and the International Finance Corporation, Washington, from September 1959 to October 1959.

Attended, as Chairman of the Boards of Governors, the annual meeting of the international Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Monetary Fund and the International Finance Corporation, Washington, 1960.

Represented the Australian Government at the Swiss National Fair, Lausanne, September 1960.

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Finance Ministers, London, 1960.

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Finance Ministers, Accra, 1961.

Attended, as a member of the Boards of Governors, the annual meeting of the international Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Monetary Fund and the International Finance Corporation, Vienna, September 1961.

Attended, as a member of the Boards of Governors, the annual meeting of the international Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Monetary Fund and the International Finance Corporation, Washington, September 1962.

Attended, as a member of the Boards of Governors, the annual meeting of the international Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Monetary Fund and the International Finance Corporation, New York, September 1963.

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Finance Ministers, London, 1963.

Visited Washington for economic discussions with government leaders, from September-October 1963.

Visited the USA and the UK, September 1964.

Attended, as a member of the Boards of Governors, the annual meeting of the international Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Monetary Fund and the International Finance Corporation, Tokyo, September 1964.

Visited the USA, from April 1965 to May 1965 for trade discussions.

Led Australian Delegation to the Conference of Commonwealth Finance Ministers in Kingston, September 1965.

Visited Singapore, Malaysia, Borneo, Thailand and Vietnam, for discussions with government leaders, and to visit Australian Servicemen, from April 1966 to May 1966.

Visited the US and the UK for discussions with government leaders on foreign affairs, defence and economic matters, from April 1966 to May 1966.

Visited the US, and the proceeded to the UK to attend the Conference of Commonwealth Prime Ministers, London, September 1966.

Attended the Manila Conference on Vietnam, October 1966.

Visited New Zealand for discussions with government leaders, February 1967.

Visited Cambodia, Laos, Taiwan and South Korea for discussions with government leaders, from March 1967 to April 1967.

Visited the USA, Canada, and the UK discussing matters of trade, defence and economics with government leaders, from May 1967 to June 1967.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the House from 26.9.1956 to 8.3.1966.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 26.9.1956 to 20.1.1966.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 20.1.1966 to 19.12.1967.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council from 1953.


Personal

Born 5.8.1908, Sydney, Australia

Died 19.12.1967, Cheviot Beach

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Melbourne).


Honours

Appointed Members of the Order of the Companions of Honour, 14.06.1967.


Military Service

Enlisted as Gunner in 2nd AIF from 22.05.1940 to 20.10.1940, when discharged.