Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
McMAHON, the Rt. Hon. Sir William, GCMG, CHBiography for McMAHON, the Rt. Hon. Sir William, GCMG, CH

Member for Lowe (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Lowe, New South Wales, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977 and 1980. Resigned 4.1.1982.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Trade from 29.5.1956 to 26.8.1956.

Acting Minister for Trade from 13.10.1956 to 26.11.1956.

Acting Minister in Charge of the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from 23.10.1956 to 1.12.1956.

Acting Minister for Labour and National Service from 27.5.1957 to 3.8.1957.

Acting Attorney-General from 16.9.1960 to 22.10.1960.

Acting Attorney-General from 19.4.1961 to 20.5.1961.

Acting Minister for Labour and National Service from 2.6.1969 to 9.7.1969.

Acting Treasurer from 17.9.1971 to 20.10.1971.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Navy from 17.7.1951 to 9.7.1954.

Minister for Air from 17.7.1951 to 9.7.1954.

Cabinet Minister from 17.7.1951 to 11.1.1956.

Minister for Social Services from 9.7.1954 to 28.2.1956.

Minister for Primary Industry from 11.1.1956 to 10.12.1958.

Cabinet Minister from 18.10.1956 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Labour and National Service from 10.12.1958 to 26.1.1966.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 10.6.1964 to 26.1.1966.

Treasurer from 26.1.1966 to 12.11.1969.

Minister for External Affairs from 12.11.1969 to 6.11.1970.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 6.11.1970 to 22.3.1971.

Prime Minister from 10.3.1971 to 5.12.1972.


Committee Service

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.3.1971 to 2.11.1972.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 18.3.1971 to 2.11.1972.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to Korea and Japan, November-December 1952.

Official visits to Singapore, Malaysia, Korea, Japan, Vietnam and the Cocos Islands, 1954.

Leader, Australian Delegation, CPA Conference, New Delhi, 1957.

Member, CPA General Council, 1957-59.

Official visits to Pakistan, Burma, Vietnam and Singapore, 1957.

Attended Annual Meeting Asian Development Bank, Manila, April 1958 (Chairman of Conference).

Attended 44th Session, ILO, Geneva, June 1960.

Attended 48th Session, ILO, Geneva, May-July 1964.

Attended meetings of World Bank and IMF, Washington, 1966.

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Finance Ministers, Montreal, 1966.

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Finance Ministers, Trinidad, 1967.

Attended meetings of World Bank and IMF, Rio de Janeiro, 1967.

Attended meetings of World Bank and IMF, Washington, 1968.

Attended Conference of Commonwealth Finance Ministers, London, 1968.

Official visits to Germany (2) and Sweden (2) for loan negotiations, London, for negotiations of 'Basle Agreements', 1968.

Official visits to Germany (2) and Sweden (2) for loan negotiations, New York, for signing of 'Basle Agreements', 1968.

Chairman, Management Board of Governors, Asian Development Bank, Sydney, April 1969.

Led Australian Delegations to ECAFE Conference, Bangkok, 1970.

Led Australian Delegations to Conference of Foreign Ministers, Djakarta, 1970.

Led Australian Delegations to ASPAC Conference, Wellington, 1970.

Led Australian Delegations to SEATO Conference, Manila, 1970.

Led Australian Delegations to Troop Contributing Countries' Conference, Saigon, 1970.

Led Australian Delegations to Development Assistance Committee of the OECD, Tokyo, 1970.

Led Australian Delegations to 25th General Assembly of UN, New York, 1970.

Led Australian Delegations to ANZUS Conference, New York, 1970.

Attended meeting of Commonwealth Heads of Government, Singapore, February 1971.

Official visits to United States and Britain, October 1971.

Official visits to Indonesia and Malaysia, June 1972.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 26.1.1966 to 10.3.1971.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 10.3.1971 to 20.12.1972.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party Executive from 21.12.1972 to 14.6.1974.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council from 1966.


Personal

Born 23.2.1908, Sydney, Australia

Died 31.3.1988

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEc (University of Sydney).

LLB (University of Sydney).

Solicitor.


Honours

Appointed a Companion of Honour, 01.01.1972.

Appointed a Knight Grand Cross of the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, 12.06.1977.


Military Service

Appointed Lieutenant, 1st Infantry Battalion.

Enlisted in AIF from 26.04.1940 to 1945, when discharged with rank of Major.


Electorate

Name: Lowe

Location: Following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the inner western Sydney suburbs of Burwood, Concord, Drummoyne, Five Dock, Haberfield, Homebush and Strathfield.

Area: 46 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 71,656 (at 18.10.1980)

Industries: Gas works, plastics, paper mills, paint and chemical manufacturing, light engineering works, electrical assembly plants and various other manufacturing and service industries.

Includes: Lowe includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Drummoyne and parts of Ashfield, Auburn, Burwood and Canterbury.