Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CURTIN, the Rt. Hon. John Joseph AmbroseBiography for CURTIN, the Rt. Hon. John Joseph Ambrose

Member for Fremantle (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Fremantle, Western Australia, 1928. Re-elected 1929. Defeated at general elections 1931. Elected to the House of Representatives for Fremantle, Western Australia, 1934. Re-elected 1937, 1940 and 1943. Died in Office, 5.7.1945.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Royal Commission on Child Endowment or Family Allowances from 1927 to 1928

Member, Empire Coronation Commission from 1936 to 1937

Member, Australian Advisory War Council from 29.10.1940 to 05.07.1945

Member, War Cabinet from 07.10.1941 to 05.07.1945


Acting Ministries

Acting Minster for External Affairs, 1942.

Acting Minster for External Affairs, 1943.

Acting Minster for External Affairs, 1945.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Defence Co-ordination from 7.10.1941 to 14.4.1942.

Cabinet Minister from 7.10.1941 to 5.7.1945.

Prime Minister from 7.10.1941 to 5.7.1945.

Minister for Defence from 14.4.1942 to 5.7.1945.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 22.11.1929 to 1931.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 21.2.1929; Standing Orders from 14.10.1943.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Sixth Session of the International Labour Organization of the League of Nations, Geneva, 1924

Visited Great Britain, United States, and Canada to attend Conference of Dominion Prime Ministers, 1944


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 5.2.1929 to 22.10.1929.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 22.10.1934 to 29.11.1937.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 1.10.1935 to 5.7.1945.

Leader of the Opposition from 1.10.1935 to 7.10.1941.


Other Positions

Appointed Privy Counsellor, 1942


Personal

Born 8.1.1885, Creswick, Australia

Died 5.7.1945, The Lodge, Canberra

Married