Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HOWSON, the Hon. PeterBiography for HOWSON, the Hon. Peter

Member for Casey (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Fawkner, Victoria, 1955. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963, 1966. Elected to the House of Representatives for Casey, Victoria, 1969, following electoral redistribution. Defeated at general elections 1972.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Works 10.6.1965 to 9.7.1965.

Acting Minister for Supply from 3.9.1965 to 18.10.1965.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Air from 10.6.1964 to 28.2.1968.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 26.1.1966 to 28.2.1968.

Minister for the Environment, Aborigines and the Arts from 10.5.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Tourist Activities from 31.5.1971 to 5.12.1972.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 15.3.1962 to 20.8.1964 (Chair from 5.5.1964 to 11.6.1964).

House of Representatives Standing: House from 7.3.1962 to 1.11.1963; Privileges from 5.3.1964 to 20.8.1964.

House of Representatives Select: Voting Rights of Aborigines from 3.5.1961 to 1961.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, General Council of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from 1960 to 1961

Represented the Australian Government at the inauguration of the Republic of Ghana, 01.07.1960

Leader, Australian Delegations to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Kingston, Jamaica, 1964

Member, General Council of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, 1964

Visited RAAF units in South-East Asia, December 1964

Member, General Council of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from 1966 to 1967

Leader, Australian Delegations to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Ottawa, Canada, 1966

Leader, Australian Delegations to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Uganda, 1967

Visited RAAF units in South-East Asia, July 1967

Attended Executive Meeting of General Council of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Malta, 1967

Attended Executive Meeting of General Council of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Mauritius, 1968

Leader, Australian Delegations to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Nassau, Bahamas, 1968

Leader, Australian Delegations to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conferences, Port of Spain, Trinidad, 1969

Attended Executive Meeting of General Council of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Gibraltar, 1969

Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Australasian area Conference, Sydney, 1969

Attended Executive Meeting of General Council of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Jersey, 1970

Attended Executive Meeting of General Council of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Canberra, 1970

Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Australasian area Conference, Wellington, 1971

Delegate and Vice-Chairman, United Nations Conference on the Human Environment, Stockholm, June 1972

Leader, Australian Parliamentary Mission to the United States and Mexico, from June-July 1972


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from February 1962 to 1.11.1963.

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 21.12.1963 to 10.6.1964.


Personal

Born 22.5.1919, London, England

Died 1.2.2009

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.A (Cambridge)

F.A.I.M

Company Director


Military Service

Wounded and Mentioned in Despatches

Enlisted in Royal Navy as Pilot in Fleet Air Arm from 1940 to 1946, when discharged

Promoted to the rank Sub-lieutenant, 1941

Promoted to the rank Lieutenant, 1943


Electorate

Description: Suburban

Location: Casey; includes the Melbourne suburbs of Ringwood, Bayswater, Mitcham and Croydon and the country towns of Yarra Glen and Kangaroo Ground.

Area: 0 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 58506 (at 29.10.1971)

Industries: Textile manufacture, engineering and dairying.