Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BRANDIS, the Hon. George Henry, QCBiography for BRANDIS, the Hon. George Henry, QC

Senator for (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 16.5.2000 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. W Parer (resigned). Re-elected 2004, 2010 and 2016. Resigned 7.2.2018.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the National Library of Australia from 14.3.05 to 21.3.07


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.9.02 to 6.2.07


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Arts and Sport from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.

Minister for the Arts from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.

Attorney-General from 18.9.2013 to 20.12.2017.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 18.9.2013 to 20.12.2017.

Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 20.12.2017.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 8.6.2000 to 19.3.2002; Regulations and Ordinances from 8.6.2000 to 1.7.2002; Senators' Interests from 8.6.2000 to 19.3.2002; Procedure from 1.7.2002 to 25.3.2003; Library from 15.3.2005 to 7.12.2005; Privileges from 13.2.2008 to 14.5.2010; Procedure from 12.5.2010 to 21.3.2011; Privileges from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016 to 7.2.2018.

Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident from 11.3.2002 to 23.10.2002; Free Trade Agreement - Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.2004 to 5.8.2004; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.2004 to 9.12.2004.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 8.6.2000 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: Legislation from 8.6.2000 to 11.2.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 8.6.2000 to 11.2.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 8.6.2000 to 11.2.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 13.2.2002 to 19.3.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 19.3.2002; Economics: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 11.9.2006 (Chair from 14.2.2002 to 11.9.2006); Economics: References from 14.2.2002 to 11.9.2006; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 8.2.2007; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 8.2.2007.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.2002 to 28.2.2007; Intelligence and Security from 6.7.2011 to 5.8.2013.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 28.8.2002 to 26.2.2007; Parliamentary Library from 2.3.2006 to 20.3.2007.

Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 29.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Attorney-General from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 3.5.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Shadow Minister for the Arts from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 21.9.2015 to 9.5.2016.


Party Positions

Life Member, Young Liberal Movement

State President, Young Liberals (Qld) 1981

Chair, Constitution and Rules Committee, Liberal Party (Qld) 1993-94

Chair, Agenda Committee, Liberal Party (Qld) 1993-95

Vice-President, Liberal Party (Qld) 1994-95

Chair, Ryan Federal Electorate Council 1996-99

Chair, Agenda Committee, Liberal Party (Qld) 1997-99

Chair, Constitution and Rules Committee, Liberal Party (Qld) 1999-2000


Other Positions

Appointed Senior Counsel, November 2006

Queen's Counsel, June 2013


Personal

Born 22.6.1957, Sydney, Australia

Divorced


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Hons)(Qld)

LLB (Hons)(Qld)

B.C.L (Oxon)

Barrister from 1985


Publications

Liberals face the future: essays on Australian liberalism (with T Harley and D Markwell), Oxford University Press, Melbourne: 1984

Australian liberalism: the continuing vision (with Y Thompson and T Harley), The Liberal Forum, Melbourne: 1986