Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BYRNE, the Hon. Anthony MichaelBiography for BYRNE, the Hon. Anthony Michael

Member for Holt (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Holt, Victoria at by-election 1999, vice Hon. G Evans (resigned). Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.

Parliamentary Secretary for Trade from 25.2.2009 to 14.9.2010.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Australian Crime Commission from 2.12.2004 to 12.9.2005; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 7.3.2005 to 2.12.2005; Intelligence and Security from 2.12.2005 to 17.10.2007; Intelligence and Security from 18.11.2010 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 18.11.2010 to 5.8.2013); Intelligence and Security from 18.11.2010 to 9.5.2016 (Deputy Chair from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Intelligence and Security from 15.9.2016.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 16.2.2000 to 11.2.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.9.2002 to 31.8.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.10.2010 to 14.3.2012; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 19.9.2012 to 5.8.2013; Parliamentary Library from 17.10.2016.

House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 1.6.2000 to 8.10.2001; Industry and Resources from 20.3.2002 to 21.10.2002; Members' Interests from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Science and Innovation from 2.12.2004 to 10.5.2005; Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.


Party Positions

President, ALP Endeavour Hills Branch

Member, ALP Public Office Selection Committee

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on Security and Defence


Personal

Born 1.12.1962, Adelaide, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Chief Executive Officer, Anxiety Disorders Foundation of Australia 1994-96

Adviser to Senator JMA Collins 1996-99


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Clyde, Clyde North, Cranbourne, Cranbourne East, Cranbourne North, Cranbourne West, Doveton, Endeavour Hills, Eumemmerring, Hallam, Hampton Park, Lynbrook, Lyndhurst, Lysterfield South, Narre Warren, Narre Warren North and Narre Warren South.

Area: 131 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 116291 (at 2.7.2016)

Industries: retail, service and light industries.

Electorate: Holt includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Cranbourne, Dandenong, Narre Warren North, Narre Warren South and Rowville.