Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Economics Legislation Committee
10/04/2019
Estimates
TREASURY PORTFOLIO

TREASURY PORTFOLIO

In A ttendance

Senator Zed Seselja , Assistant Minister for Treasury and Finance

Department of the Treasury

Mr Philip Gaetjens, Secretary

Macroeconomic Group

Dr Angelia Grant, Acting Deputy Secretary, Macroeconomic Group

Ms Laura Berger-Thomson, Principal Adviser, Forecasting, Macroeconomic Conditions Division

Ms Jessica Robinson, Principal Adviser, International Policy and Engagement Division

Mr Ian Beckett, Division Head, Macroeconomic Modelling and Policy Division

Corporate Services and Business Strategy Group

Mr Matt Flavel, Deputy Secretary, Corporate Services and Business Strategy Group

Mr Thomas Wilkinson, Acting Manager, Chief Financial Officer Division

Ms Cristy England, Acting Division Head, People and Organisational Strategy Division

Ms Shannon Kenna, Division Head, Communications and Parliamentary Division

Mr Mike Webb, Division Head, Information Services Division

Fiscal Group

Mr Simon Atkinson, Deputy Secretary

Mr Jonathan Rollings, Division Head, Budget Policy Division

Mr Adam McKissack, Principal Adviser, Budget Policy Division

Ms Vicki Wilkinson, Division Head, Social Policy Division

Ms Philippa Brown, Principal Adviser, Social Policy Division

Ms Joanne Evans, Principal Adviser, Social Policy Division

Mr Robert Jeremenko, Division Head, Retirement Income Policy Division

Mr Darren Kennedy, Principal Adviser, Retirement Income Policy Division

Ms Michelle Dowdell, Principal Adviser, Retirement Income Policy Division

Ms Rebecca McCallum, Principal Adviser, Retirement Income Policy Division

Ms Lauren Le Cerf, Acting Division Head, Commonwealth-State Policy Division

Mr Hamish McDonald, Division Head, Structural Reform Division

Mr Damien Dunn, Principal Adviser, Structural Reform Division

Mr Tom Dickson, Principal Adviser, Structural Reform Division

Ms Kirsten Baker, Principal Adviser, Structural Reform Division

Mr Damien White, Chief Adviser

Markets Group

Ms Diane Brown, Division Head, Financial System Division

Mr Warren Tease, Chief Adviser, Financial System Division

Ms Nghi Luu, Acting Principal Adviser, Financial System Division

Ms Julie Greenall-Ota, Principal Adviser, Financial System Division

Mr James Kelly, Chief Adviser, Financial Services Reform Implementation Taskforce

Ms Mohita Zaheed, Acting Principal Adviser, Financial Services Reform Implementation Taskforce

Ms Neena Pai, Acting Principal Adviser, Financial Services Reform Implementation Taskforce

Mr Warren Tease, Chief Adviser, Financial System Division

Ms Nghi Luu, Acting Principal Adviser, Financial System Division

Ms Julie Greenall-Ota, Principal Adviser, Financial System Division

Ms Christine Barron, Division Head, Consumer and Corporations Policy Division

Ms Kate O'Rourke, Principal Adviser, Consumer and Corporations Policy Division

Ms Lucy Vincent, Principal Adviser, Consumer and Corporations Policy Division

Ms Kate Lynch, Principal Adviser, Consumer and Corporations Policy Division

Mr Roger Brake, Division Head, Foreign Investment Division

Ms Kerstin Wijeyewardene, Principal Adviser, Foreign Investment Division

Mr Tim Baird, Principal Adviser, Foreign Investment Division

Ms Lina Wong, Acting Principal Adviser, Foreign Investment Division

Revenue Group

Ms Maryanne Mrakovcic, Deputy Secretary

Mr Matthew Brine, Division Head, Tax Analysis Division

Mr Graeme Davis, Acting Division Head, Tax Framework Division

Mr Paul McCullough, Division Head, Corporate and International Tax Division

Ms Kathryn Davy, Principal Adviser, Corporate and International Tax Division

Mr Hector Thompson, Principal Adviser, Corporate and International Tax Division

Ms Marisa Purvis-Smith, Division Head, Individuals and Indirect Tax Division

Mr Patrick Boneham, Division Head, Black Economy Division

Mr Simon Writer, Division Head, Law Design Office

Australian Charities and Not-For-Profits Commission

Ms Catherine Willis, Acting Commissioner

Australian Taxation Office

Ms Jacqui Curtis, Acting Commissioner of Taxation

Mr Jeremy Hirschhorn, Second Commissioner, Client Engagement Group

Mr Alex Adams, Deputy Commissioner, Service Operations, Enterprise Solutions and Technology

Ms Melinda Smith, Chief Service Delivery Officer, Service Delivery Group

Mr Andrew Mills, Second Commissioner, Law Design and Practice

Ms Frances Cawthra, Chief Finance Officer

Mr James O'Halloran, Deputy Commissioner, Superannuation

Mr Jonathan Todd, ATO General Counsel, Australian Taxation Office Corporate

Mr Jeremy Geale, Deputy Commissioner, Review and Dispute Resolution

Mr Brad Chapman, Acting Chief Operating Officer

Mr Ramez Katf, Chief Information Officer, Enterprise Solutions and Technology

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Mr Rod Sims, Chair

Ms Rayne de Gruchy, Chief Operating Officer

Mr Scott Gregson, Executive General Manager, Merger and Authorisation Review Division

Ms Gabrielle Ford, General Manager, Advocacy, International and Agriculture Branch

Mr Rami Greiss, Executive General Manager, Enforcement Division

Mr Tim Grimwade, Executive General Manager, Consumer, Small Business and Product Safety Division

Mr Michael Cosgrave, Executive General Manager, Infrastructure Regulation Division

Mr Peter Maybury, Chief Finance Officer

Australian Energy Regulator

Ms Sarah Proudfoot, Acting Chief Executive Officer

Mr Warwick Anderson, General Manager, Network Finance and Reporting

Mr Peter Adams, General Manager, Market Performance

Ms Angela Bourke, Director, Strategy and External Affairs

Ms Mark Feather, General Manager, Policy and Performance

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority

Mr Wayne Byres, Chair

Mr John Lonsdale, Deputy Chair

Mrs Helen Rowell, Deputy Chair

Mr Geoff Summerhayes, Member

Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Mr James Shipton, Chair

Ms Karen Chester, Deputy Chair

Mr Dan Crennan, Deputy Chair

Ms Cathie Armour, Commissioner

Ms Danielle Press, Commissioner

Mr John Price, Commissioner

Mr Warren Day, Executive Director, Assessment and Intelligence

Ms Joanna Bird, Executive Director, Wealth Management

Ms Emily Hodgson, Chief Financial Officer

Mr Greg Kirk, Executive Director, Strategy

Mr Tim Mullaly, Executive Director, Financial Services Enforcement

Mr Michael Saadat, Executive Director, Financial Services

Mr Chris Savundra, General Counsel

Productivity Commission

Mr Michael Brennan, Chair

Ms Nina Davidson, Head of Office

Ms Rosalyn Bell, Assistant Commissioner

Inspector-General of Taxation

Mr Andrew McLoughlin, Acting Inspector-General of Taxation and Taxation Ombudsman

Mr David Pengilley, Acting Deputy Inspector-General of Taxation

Committee met at 09:00

CHAIR ( Senator Hume ): Good morning. I declare open this meeting of the Senate Economics Legislation Committee. The committee will continue its examination of the Treasury portfolio with questions for the Department of the Treasury Macroeconomic and Corporate groups. The hearing then will follow the order as set out in the circulated program. I remind senators and departmental officials that the committee has set Thursday, 18 April as the date by which senators are to submit written questions on notice and has fixed Thursday, 30 May 2019 as the date for the return of answers to questions taken on notice.