Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

Committees

Agricultural and Related Industries—Select Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/agric_ctte/index.htm

( final report presented 23 August 2010 and tabled 28 September 2010 )

Reports presented

The incidence and severity of bushfires across Australia ( presented to the President on 13 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Food production in Australia—Final report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Troeth, on 23 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

 

Appropriations and Staffing—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/APP_CTTE/index.htm

Members

The President ( Chairman ), the Leader of the Government in the Senate and the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, and Senators Faulkner, Lundy, Parry, Sherry, Williams and Xenophon

 
 
 

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/aclei_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senators Cameron, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Marshall and Parry

 
 
 

Australian Crime Commission—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/acc_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senators Boyce, Fielding, Hutchins, Parry and Polley

 
 
 

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jcbpp/index.htm

Members

The President and the Speaker, and Senators Carol Brown and Parry

 
 
 

Community Affairs Legislation Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/clac_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs; Health and Ageing; Human Services

Members

Senator Moore ( Chair ), and Senators Adams, Boyce, Carol Brown, Furner and Siewert

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Brandis, Bob Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Ludlam, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Trood, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Current inquiries

* Commonwealth Commissioner for Children and Young People Bill 2010 ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: last sitting day in May 2011 )

* National Health Amendment (Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 16 November 2010 )

 

* National Health and Hospitals Network Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 18 November 2010 )

Reports presented

National Health and Hospitals Network Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the President on 24 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Food Standards Amendment (Truth in Labelling—Palm Oil) Bill 2009 ( presented to the President on 26 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

National Health Amendment (Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the President on 26 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Plain Tobacco Packaging (Removing Branding from Cigarette Packs) Bill 2009 ( presented to the President on 26 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Poker Machine (Reduced Losses—Interim Measures) Bill 2009 and Protecting Problem Gamblers Bill 2009 ( presented to the President on 26 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Responsible Takeaway Alcohol Hours Bill 2010 ( presented to the President on 26 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Community Affairs References Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/clac_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Siewert ( Chair ), and Senators Adams, Boyce, Carol Brown, Coonan and Moore

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Brandis, Bob Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Ludlam, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Trood, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Current inquiries

* Interactive and online gambling ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 18 November 2010 )

* Gene patents ( referred 11 November 2008; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 25 November 2010 )

* Consumer assess to pharmaceutical benefits ( referred 25 November 2009; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 25 November 2010 )

* Planning options and services for people ageing with a disability ( referred 25 November 2009; re-referred 30 September 2010 with updated terms of reference; reporting date: 31 March 2011 )

Reports presented

Inquiry into gene patents ( presented to the President on 26 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Consumer access to pharmaceutical benefits ( presented to the President on 26 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 

Planning options and services for people ageing with a disability ( presented to the President on 2 September 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

The prevalence of interactive and online gambling in Australia ( presented to the President on 2 September 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

* Matters not disposed of at the end of the 42nd Parliament ( tabled 30 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Corporations and Financial Services—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/corporations_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senators Farrell and McLucas

 
 
 

Cyber Safety—Joint Select Committee

( appointed 30 September 2010; reporting date: 30 April 2012 )

Members

Senators Barnett, Bushby, Pratt and Wortley

 
 
 

Economics Legislation Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/economics_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Innovation, Industry, Science and Research; Resources and Energy; Tourism; Treasury

Members

Senator Hurley ( Chair ), Senator Bushby ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Cameron, Pratt, Williams and Xenophon

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Ludlam, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Trood and Wortley

Current inquiry

* Corporations Amendment (No. 1) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 16 November 2010 )

Reports presented

Tax Laws Amendment (Public Benefit Test) Bill 2010—Interim report ( presented to the President on 16 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Banking Amendment (Delivering Essential Financial Services for the Community) Bill 2010 ( presented to the President on 16 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 

Federal Financial Relations Amendment (National Health and Hospitals Network) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the President on 16 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Tax Laws Amendment (Public Benefit Test) Bill 2010—Final report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Forshaw, on 7 September 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Economics References Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/economics_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Bushby ( Chair ), Senator Hurley ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators McGauran, Pratt, Williams and Xenophon

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Ludlam, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Trood and Wortley

Reports presented

Access of small business to finance ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Troeth, on 30 June 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Role of liquidators and administrators—Interim report ( presented to the President on 16 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

The regulation, registration and remuneration of insolvency practitioners in Australia: the case for a new framework—Final report [Inquiry into the role of liquidators and administrators] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Moore, on 14 September 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Legislation Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/eet_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Tertiary Education, Skills, Jobs and Workplace Relations, including School Education, Early Childhood and Youth

Members

Senator Marshall ( Chair ), and Senators Back, Bilyk, Cash, Hanson-Young and Wortley

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Barnett, Bernardi, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Ludlam, Macdonald, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Trood, Williams and Xenophon

 

Report presented

Education Services for Overseas Students Legislation Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions]—Interim report ( presented to the President on 27 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Education, Employment and Workplace Relations References Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/eet_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Back ( Chair ), and Senators Bilyk, Cash, Cormann, Hanson-Young and Marshall

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Barnett, Bernardi, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Colbeck, Coonan, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Ludlam, Macdonald, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Trood, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Current inquiries

* Administration and reporting of NAPLAN testing ( referred 13 May 2010; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 24 November 2010 )

* Industry Skills Councils ( referred 22 June 2010; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 16 March 2011 )

* Primary Schools for the 21st Century program ( referred 9 September 2009; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 17 March 2011 )

Reports presented

Administration and reporting of NAPLAN testing—Interim report ( presented to the President on 27 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Industry Skills Councils—Interim report ( presented to the Deputy President on 13 September 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

* Matters not disposed of at the end of the 42nd Parliament ( tabled 30 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Electoral Matters—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/em/index.htm

( appointed 30 September 2010 )

Members

Senators Birmingham, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Feeney, Polley and Ryan

 
 
 

 

Environment and Communications Legislation Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/ec_ctte/index.htm

( formerly Environment, Communications and the Arts; name amended 29 September 2010 )

Portfolios

Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy; Climate Change and Energy Efficiency; Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities

Members

Senator Cameron ( Chair ), Senator Fisher ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Ludlam, McEwen, Troeth and Wortley

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Trood, Williams and Xenophon

Current inquiries

* National Broadcasting Legislation Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 16 November 2010 )

* Radiocommunications Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 17 November 2010 )

Reports presented

Keeping Jobs from Going Offshore (Protection of Personal Information) Bill 2009 ( presented to the President on 6 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Water (Crisis Powers and Floodwater Diversion) Bill 2010 ( presented to the President on 6 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Environment and Communications References Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/ec_ctte/index.htm

( formerly Environment, Communications and the Arts; name amended 29 September 2010 )

Members

Senator Fisher ( Chair ), Senator Cameron ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Boswell, Ludlam, Troeth and Wortley

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Trood, Williams and Xenophon

 

Current inquiries

* Government’s Green Loans Program ( referred 10 March 2010; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 27 October 2010 )

* The adequacy of protections for the privacy of Australians online ( referred 24 June 2010; re -referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 17 November 2010 )

Reports presented

Energy Efficient Homes Package (ceiling insulation)—Interim reports ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Troeth, on 30 June 2010, and the Deputy President on 9 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Energy Efficient Homes Package (ceiling insulation)—Final report ( presented to the President on 15 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Sustainable management by the Commonwealth of water resources—Interim report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Moore, on 30 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Administration and effectiveness of the Green Loans Program—Interim report ( presented to the President on 6 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

* Matters not disposed of at the end of the 42nd Parliament ( tabled 30 September 2010 )

* Sustainable management by the Commonwealth of water resources ( presented to the President on 7 October 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7) )

 
 
 

Finance and Public Administration Legislation Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/fapa_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Finance and Deregulation; Parliament; Prime Minister and Cabinet, including Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government

Members

Senator Polley ( Chair ), Senator Bernardi ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Faulkner, Kroger, Siewert and Stephens

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Ludlam, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Sterle, Troeth, Trood, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Current inquiry

* Exposure drafts of Australian privacy amendment legislation ( referred 24 June 2010; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 1 July 2011 )

Reports presented

Parliamentary Budget Office Bill 2010—Interim report ( presented to the President on 17 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

* Matters not disposed of at the end of the 42nd Parliament ( tabled 30 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Finance and Public Administration References Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/fapa_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Bernardi ( Chair ), Senator Polley ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Faulkner, Kroger, Siewert and Williams

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Ludlam, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Trood, Wortley and Xenophon

Reports presented

The funding arrangements for tax reform advertising ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Crossin, on 30 June 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Reform of Australian Government administration—Interim report ( presented to the President on 17 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jfadt/index.htm

( appointed 30 September 2010 )

Members

Senators Bishop, Faulkner, Ferguson, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Johnston, Ludlam, Macdonald, Moore, Payne and Trood

Report presented

Review of the Defence annual report 2008-09 ( report of the committee of the 42nd Parliament presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 2 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/FADT_CTTE/index.htm

Portfolios

Defence, including Veterans’ Affairs; Foreign Affairs and Trade

Members

Senator Bishop ( Chair ), Senator Trood ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Forshaw, Hutchins, Kroger and Ludlam

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Johnston, Joyce, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

 

Current inquiries

* Australian Civilian Corps Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 17 November 2010 )

* Autonomous Sanctions Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 18 November 2010 )

* Defence Legislation Amendment (Security of Defence Premises) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 16 November 2010 )

Reports presented

Australian Civilian Corps Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Hutchins, on 20 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Autonomous Sanctions Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Hutchins, on 20 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Defence Legislation Amendment (Security of Defence Premises) Bill 2010 ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Hutchins, on 20 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/FADT_CTTE/index.htm

Members

Senator Kroger ( Chair ), Senator Bishop ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Ferguson, Forshaw, Ludlam and Trood

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Furner, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Current inquiries

* Australia’s administration and management of the Torres Strait ( referred 14 September 2009; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 25 November 2010 )

* Equity and diversity health checks in the Royal Australian Navy ( referred 26 November 2009; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 12 May 2011 )

Reports presented

Australia’s administration and management of the Torres Strait—Interim report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Hutchins, on 20 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7) )

Equity and diversity health checks in the Royal Australian Navy—HMAS Success —Interim report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Hutchins, on 20 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

* Matters not disposed of at the end of the 42nd Parliament ( tabled 30 September 2010 )

 
 
 

 

Fuel and Energy—Select Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/fuelenergy_ctte/index.htm

( final report presented 30 August 2010 and tabled 28 September 2010 )

Reports presented

The mining tax: Still bad for the economy—Still bad for jobs—Second interim report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Moore, on 30 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Final report ( presented to the President on 30 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Gambling Reform—Joint Select Committee

( appointed 30 September 2010; reporting date: 30 June 2013 )

Members

Senators Bilyk and Crossin

Participating member

Senator Fielding

 
 
 

House—Standing Committee

Members

The President ( Chair ) and the Deputy President, and Senators Heffernan and Parry

 
 
 

Intelligence and Security—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/pjcis/index.htm

 
 
 

Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/legcon_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Attorney-General; Immigration and Citizenship

Members

Senator Crossin ( Chair ), Senator Barnett ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Furner, Ludlam, Parry and Pratt

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Payne, Polley, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Trood, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

 

Current inquiries

* Aviation Crimes and Policing Legislation Amendment Bill 2010 ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 16 November 2010 )

* Civil Dispute Resolution Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 22 November 2010 )

* Corporations Amendment (Sons of Gwalia) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 18 November 2010 )

* Crimes Legislation Amendment Bill 2010 ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 17 November 2010 )

* Human Rights (Parliamentary Scrutiny) Bill 2010 [Provisions] and Human Rights (Parliamentary Scrutiny) (Consequential Provisions) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 23 November 2010 )

* Sex and Age Discrimination Legislation Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: third sitting day of 2011 )

* Telecommunications Interception and Intelligence Services Legislation Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 24 November 2010 )

Reports presented

Criminal Code Amendment (Misrepresentation of Age to a Minor) Bill 2010 ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Troeth, on 30 June 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Access to Justice (Family Court Restructure and Other Measures) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 23 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Aviation Crimes and Policing Legislation Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 23 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Civil Dispute Resolution Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 23 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Corporations Amendment (Sons of Gwalia) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 23 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Crimes Legislation Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 23 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Human Rights (Parliamentary Scrutiny) Bill 2010 [Provisions] and Human Rights (Parliamentary Scrutiny) (Consequential Provisions) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 23 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Military Court of Australia Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 23 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Telecommunications Interception and Intelligence Services Legislation Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 23 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 

Migration Amendment (Visa Capping) Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the Deputy President on 26 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Legal and Constitutional Affairs References Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/legcon_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Barnett ( Chair ), Senator Crossin ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Furner, Ludlam, Parry and Trood

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Current inquiries

* Review of government compensation schemes ( referred 4 February 2010; order varied 18 March 2010; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 24 November 2010 )

* Donor conception practices in Australia ( referred 23 June 2010; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 24 November 2010 )

Reports presented

Review of government discretionary payments in special circumstances—Interim report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Carol Brown, on 23 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

* Matters not disposed of at the end of the 42nd Parliament ( tabled 30 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Library—Standing Committee

Members

The President ( Chair ), and Senators Barnett, Bilyk, Cameron, Fielding, Hutchins and Trood

 
 
 

Migration—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/mig/index.htm

( appointed 30 September 2010 )

Members

Senators Bilyk, Boyce, Hanson-Young and McEwen

 
 
 

 

National Capital and External Territories—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/ncet/index.htm

( appointed 30 September 2010 )

Members

The Deputy President and Chairman of Committees, the Deputy Speaker, and Senators Adams, Crossin, Humphries and Pratt

 
 
 

Parliamentary Library—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jscpl/index.htm

( appointed 30 September 2010 )

Members

Senators Barnett, Bilyk, Cameron, Fielding, Hutchins and Trood

 
 
 

Privileges—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/priv_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Johnston ( Chair ), Senator Bilyk ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Cameron, Faulkner, McGauran and Payne

Report presented

Inquiry into the adequacy of advice contained in the Government Guidelines for Official Witnesses before Parliamentary Committees and related matters for officials considering participating in a parliamentary committee whether in a personal capacity or otherwise ( presented to the President on 2 September 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Procedure—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/proc_ctte/index.htm

Members

The Deputy President ( Chair ), the President, the Leader of the Government in the Senate and the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, and Senators Brandis, Faulkner, Hurley, Ludwig, Parry and Siewert

Current inquiries

Proposed amendment to standing order 104 - correction of divisions ( referred 29 September 2010; reporting date: 27 October 2010 )

Consideration of private senators’ bills ( referred 29 September 2010; reporting date: 27 October 2010 )

 
 
 

 

Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jpaa/index.htm

Members

Senators Barnett, Bishop and Kroger

 
 
 

Public Works—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/pwc/index.htm

Members

Senators Forshaw and Troeth

Report presented

Extension of scope to the Australian SKA Pathfinder Telescope and the Pawsey High Performance Computing Centre for SKA Science (Third report of 2010) ( presented to the Deputy President on 12 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Publications—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/publ/index.htm

Members

Senators Bernardi, Carol Brown, Furner, Marshall, Mason, Parry and Sterle

 
 
 

Reform of the Australian Federation—Select Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/reffed_ctte/reffed/index.htm

( appointed 29 September 2010; reporting date: 17 November 2010 )

Members

Senators Back, Furner, Moore, Ryan and Trood

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Hutchins, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Minchin, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Scullion, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth, Williams and Wortley

 
 
 

Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities—Select Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/indig_ctte/index.htm

( final report presented 24 September 2010 and tabled 28 September 2010 )

Report presented

Final report 2010 ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Trood, on 24 September 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Regulations and Ordinances—Legislative Scrutiny Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/regord_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Stephens ( Chairman ), Senator Ronaldson ( Deputy Chairman ), and Senators Carol Brown, Cash and Moore

 
 
 

Rural Affairs and Transport Legislation Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/rat_ctte/index.htm

(formerly Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport; name amended 29 September 2010)

Portfolios

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry; Infrastructure and Transport

Members

Senator Sterle ( Chair ), Senator Heffernan ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Crossin, Hutchins, Nash and Siewert

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Humphries, Hurley, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Ludlam, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Milne, Minchin, Moore, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Stephens, Troeth, Trood, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Current inquiry

* Airports Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 16 November 2010 )

Report presented

Airports Amendment Bill 2010 [Provisions] ( presented to the President on 24 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Rural Affairs and Transport References Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/rat_ctte/index.htm

(formerly Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport; name amended 29 September 2010)

Members

Senator Heffernan ( Chair ), Senator Sterle ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Hutchins, McGauran, Milne and Nash

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Hanson-Young, Humphries, Hurley, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Ludlam, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, Minchin, Moore, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Siewert, Stephens, Troeth, Trood, Williams, Wortley and Xenophon

Current inquiries

* Pilot safety, including consideration of the Transport Safety Investigation Amendment (Incident Reports) Bill 2010 ( referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 17 November 2010 )

 

* Biosecurity and quarantine arrangements ( referred 23 June 2010; re-referred 30 September 2010; reporting date: 22 November 2010 )

Reports presented

The effectiveness of Airservices Australia’s management of aircraft noise ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Ryan, on 2 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Biosecurity for Chinese apples and the Australia - US cherry trade—Interim report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Moore, on 30 July 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

Inquiry into the Australian horse industry and an emergency animal disease response agreement ( presented to the President on 30 August 2010, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 28 September 2010 )

* Matters not disposed of at the end of the 42nd Parliament ( tabled 30 September 2010 )

 
 
 

Scrutiny of Bills—Legislative Scrutiny Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/scrutiny/index.htm

Members

Senator Coonan ( Chairman ), Senator Bishop ( Deputy Chairman ), and Senators Marshall, Pratt, Siewert and Troeth

 
 
 

Scrutiny of New Taxes—Select Committee

( appointed 30 September 2010; interim reporting date: 8 June 2011; final reporting date: 30 November 2011 )

Members

Senator Cormann ( Chair ), Senator Hutchins ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Bushby, Cameron, Fifield and Williams

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Back, Barnett, Bernardi, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Carol Brown, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Crossin, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fisher, Forshaw, Furner, Heffernan, Humphries, Hurley, Johnston, Joyce, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McGauran, Minchin, Moore, Nash, O’Brien, Parry, Payne, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Stephens, Sterle, Troeth and Wortley

 
 
 

Selection of Bills—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/selectionbills_ctte/index.htm

Members

The Government Whip ( Chair ), the Opposition Whip, The Nationals Whip, the Australian Greens Whip and the Family First Party Whip, and Senators Adams, Carol Brown, Fifield and Ludwig

Report presented

* Report no. 11 of 2010 ( presented 30 September 2010 )

 
 
 

 

Senators’ Interests—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/interests_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Fifield ( Chair ), Senator Forshaw ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Adams, Bilyk, Bob Brown, Humphries, Johnston and Pratt

 
 
 

Treaties—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jsct/index.htm

( appointed 30 September 2010 )

Members

Senators Birmingham, Cash, Ludlam, McGauran, Pratt and Wortley

Report presented

Report 113—Treaty tabled on 12 May 2010 ( report of the committee of the 42nd Parliament tabled 28 September 2010 )