Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 46th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE AND WATER RESOURCES: Mr R. J. Wilson ( Chair ), Mr B. K. Mitchell ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Gosling, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Pearce, Mrs Phillips, Mr Thompson, Dr Webster. ( Mr Pasin to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the timber supply chain constraints in the Australian plantation sector.)

Current inquiries:

Growing Australian agriculture to $100 billion by 2030.

Timber supply chain constraints in the Australian plantation sector.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr K. J. Andrews, Ms Coker, Mr Connelly, Mr Hayes, Mr R. G. Mitchell, Mr van Manen.

COMMUNICATIONS AND THE ARTS: Dr Gillespie ( Chair ), Mr Husic ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Ms Bell, Mr Drum, Mr Gorman, Ms McBride, Mr Zimmerman.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s creative and cultural industries and institutions.

ECONOMICS: Mr T. R. Wilson ( Chair ), Dr Leigh ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Mr Bandt, Mr Falinski, Ms Hammond, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Laming, Dr Mulino, Mr Simmonds.

Current inquiries:

Review of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2019 (Second Report).

Review of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Annual Report 2019.

Review of the four major banks and other financial institutions.

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2019 (Second report).

EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING: Mr Laming ( Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bell, Ms Hammond, Mr Hastie, Ms Kearney, Mr Joyce, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Mr Young.

Current inquiry:

Education in remote and complex environments.

ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY: Mr Ted O’Brien ( Chair ), Mr J. H. Wilson ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Mr Burns, Dr Gillespie, Ms Steggall, Mr R. J. Wilson, Mr Zimmerman.

Current inquiry:

Problem of feral and domestic cats in Australia.

HEALTH, AGED CARE AND SPORT: Mr Zimmerman ( Chair ), Dr Freelander ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms Bell, Mr Dick, Dr Martin, Mrs Wicks, Mr Zappia.

Current inquiry:

Approval processes for new drugs and novel medical technologies in Australia.

HOUSE: ( Committee was abolished by an amendment to the standing orders on 19 September 2019. )

INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS: Mr Leeser ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Entsch, Ms Hammond, Ms Stanley, Mr Thompson, Mr Young.

Current inquiries:

Food prices and food security in remote Indigenous communities.

Pathways and participation opportunities for Indigenous Australians in employment and business.

INDUSTRY, INNOVATION, SCIENCE AND RESOURCES: Mr Joyce ( Chair ), Ms Bird ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Mr Conaghan, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Perrett, Mr Sharma, Ms Swanson.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s waste management and recycling industries.

INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT AND CITIES: Mr Alexander ( Chair ), Mr Gosling ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Connelly, Mr Giles, Mrs McIntosh, Mr Ted O’Brien, Ms Ryan, Mr van Manen, Dr Webster. ( Member to be appointed )

Current inquiry:

Options for financing faster rail.

PETITIONS: Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Mrs Elliot ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms L. M. Chesters, Ms Liu, Ms Templeman, Mr Simmonds, Mr Stevens.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Broadbent ( Chair ), Mr Gorman ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Byrne, Mr Drum, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Goodenough, Mr Leeser, Mr Snowdon, Ms Wells, Mr Zimmerman .

PROCEDURE: Mr Vasta ( Chair ), Mr Dick ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Goodenough, Mr Gorman, Ms Liu, Ms Ryan, Mr Simmonds.

Current inquiries:

Maintenance of the standing orders.

Practices and procedures put in place by the House in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Practices and procedures relating to question time.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Goodenough ( Chair ), Ms Wells ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Gorman, Mr Pearce, Mrs Phillips, Mr Wallace. ( Member to be appointed )

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Drum, Ms Flint, Mr Hayes, Ms Murphy, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Ramsey, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Wallace ( Chair ), Ms Claydon ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Freelander, Mr Laming, Ms Murphy, Mr Ramsey, Mr Simmonds, Dr Webster. (Mrs Archer, Dr Martin, Ms Thwaites and Mr Watts to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into f amily, domestic and sexual violence.)

Current inquiries:

Family, domestic and sexual violence.

Homelessness in Australia.

Interactive Gambling Amendment (Banning Social Casinos and Other Measures) Bill 2020.

TAX AND REVENUE: Mr Falinski ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Kearney, Dr McVeigh, Mr Stevens, Mr Thistlethwaite, Mr van Manen, Mr Young.

Current inquiries:

Commissioner of Taxation Annual Report 2018-19.

Development of the Australian corporate bond market.

Tax treatment of employee share schemes.

Select

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA ( Formed 25 July 2019 ): Mr Pasin ( Chair ), Ms Swanson ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms McBain, Ms L. M. Chesters, Mr Drum, Dr Gillespie, Dr Haines, Mr Joyce, Mr Thompson, Mr J. H. Wilson, Mr R. J. Wilson. ( To report by 31 March 2021 ).

Joint Select

AUSTRALIA’S FAMILY LAW SYSTEM ( Formed 19 September 2019 ): Mr K. J. Andrews ( Chair ), Senator Hanson ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Dr Martin, Mr Perrett, Ms Steggall, Senator Chandler, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Polley. ( Member to be appointed ) ( To report by the last sitting day in February 2021 ).

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NATIONAL REDRESS SCHEME ( Formed 10 September 2019 ): Senator Dean Smith ( Chair ), Ms Claydon  ( Deputy Chair ) , Dr Allen, Mr Dick, Ms Hammond, Mr Sharma, Dr Webster, Senator Henderson, Senator Siewert, Senator Marielle Smith. ( Member to be appointed ) ( To report by the last sitting day in May 2022 ).

ROAD SAFETY ( Formed 9 September 2019 ): Mr Conaghan ( Chair ), Mr Thistlethwaite ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Broadbent, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Gallacher, Senator McMahon. ( Members to be appointed ) ( To report by 31 July 2020 ).

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Senator Scarr ( Chair ), Senator Bilyk ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conaghan, Mrs Elliot, Mr Laming, Mr Pasin, Mr Zappia, Senator Antic, Senator Ayres. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Examination of the Annual Report of the Integrity Commissioner 2018-19.

Integrity of Australia’s border arrangements.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chairman ), The President ( Vice-Chairman ), Ms Bird, Mr Christensen, Mr Entsch, Mr Simmonds, Ms Templeman, Senator Davey, Senator Farrell.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Senator Paterson ( Chair ), Mr Georganas ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Falinski, Mr Gorman, Ms Hammond, Mr van Manen, Senator Bragg, Senator O’Neill, Senator Pratt, Senator Whish-Wilson.

Current inquiries:

Oversight of ASIC, the Takeovers Panel and the Corporations Legislation No. 1 of the 46th Parliament.

Litigation funding and the regulation of the class action industry.

Regulation of auditing in Australia.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Senator Henderson ( Chair ), Mr Perrett ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Georganas,Mr Goodenough, Ms Hammond, Dr Webster, Senator Dodson, Senator Green, Senator McKim, Senator McLachlan.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Hastie ( Chair ), Mr Byrne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dreyfus, Mr Leeser, Mr T. R. Wilson, Senator Abetz, Senator Fawcett, Senator Keneally, Senator McAllister, Senator Stoker. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Australian Security Intelligence Organisation Amendment Bill 2020.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 18 (2018-19).

Review of Australian Federal Police powers.

Review of ‘declared areas’ provisions.

Review of the amendments made by the Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment (Assistance and Access) Act 2018 .

Review of the listing of the Islamic State West Africa Province and the re-listing of Boko Haram and Islamic State as terrorist organisations under the Criminal Code.

Review of the mandatory data retention regime.

Telecommunications Legislation Amendment (International Production Orders) Bill 2020.

LAW ENFORCEMENT: Mr C. Kelly ( Chair ), Dr Aly ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conaghan, Mrs Elliot, Senator Antic, Senator Lines, Senator Polley, Senator Scarr.( Members to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

An Australian standard for the training and use of privately contracted security and detection dogs.

COVID-19, criminal activity and law enforcement.

Illicit tobacco.

Public communications campaigns targeting drug and substance abuse.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mrs Wicks ( Chair ), Mr Hill ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bell, Mr Conroy, Dr Gillespie, Mr Joyce, Dr Leigh, Mr Vasta, Mr Watts, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Chandler, Senator Kitching, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Patrick, Senator Scarr, Senator Walsh.

Current inquiries:

2018-19 Defence Major Projects and the Future Submarine Project-Transition to Design—Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 19 and 22 (2019-20).

Administration of Government Grants—Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 5, 12 and 23 (2019-20).

Cyber resilience—Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 1 and 13 (2019-20).

Review of the Audit-General Act 1997 .

Review of the Parliamentary Budget Office 2019-20.

PUBLIC WORKS: Dr McVeigh ( Chair ), Mr Zappia ( Deputy Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters, Mr Joyce, Mr D. P. B. Smith, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hughes, Senator McDonald .

Current inquiries:

Australian War Memorial development project.

Canberra City, Australian Capital Territory—Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment proposed fit-out of new leased premises.

Fairbairn Business Park, Canberra—Department of Health proposed fit-out of new leased premises.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Senator McGrath ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dick, Mr Pasin, Mr Stevens, Ms Thwaites, Mrs Wicks, Senator Askew, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Waters.

Current inquiries:

Commonwealth Electoral Amendment (Ensuring Fair Representation of the Northern Territory) Bill 2020.

Conduct of the 2019 federal election and matters related thereto.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE : Senator Fawcett ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Connelly, Mr Drum, Mr Gorman, Mr Hastie, Mr Hayes, Mr Hill, Mr Khalil, Dr McVeigh, Mr Ted O’Brien, Mr Pasin, Mr Pearce, Mr Sharma, Mr Snowdon, Ms Swanson, Mr Thompson, Mr Vasta, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wallace, Senator Abetz, Senator Ayres, Senator Faruqi, Senator Fierravanti-Wells, Senator Kitching, Senator McCarthy, Senator McMahon, Senator Molan, Senator O’Neill, Senator Sheldon. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Australia activating greater trade and investment with Pacific island countries.

Australia’s defence relationships with Pacific island nations.

Human rights of women and girls in the Pacific.

Implications of the COVID-19 pandemic for Australia’s foreign affairs, defence and trade.

Should Australia enact legislation comparable to the United States Magnitsky Act 2012.

Strengthening Australia’s relationships with countries in the Pacific region.

MIGRATION: Mr Leeser ( Chair ), Ms Vamvakinou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Georganas, Mr Hill, Dr Martin, Senator Ciccone, Senator Henderson, Senator McKim, Senator Rennick .

Current inquiry:

Working Holiday Maker program.

NATIONAL BROADBAND NETWORK: Mr Pasin ( Chair ) , Ms Templeman ( Deputy Chair ) , Dr Allen, Mr Connelly, Dr Haines, Mr B. K. Mitchell, Mrs Phillips, Mr Simmonds, Mr Watts, Senator Antic, Senator Davey, Senator Farrell, Senator Griff, Senator McKim, Senator Sheldon, Senator Walsh. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Business case for the NBN and the experiences of small business.

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Dr Webster ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Pearce, Mr D. P. B. Smith, Mr Snowdon, Mr Stevens, Senator Keneally, Senator Lines, Senator McMahon, Senator O’Sullivan. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Review of the National Capital Authority: Biannual public briefings.

NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME: Mr K. J. Andrews ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Coker, Mr Georganas, Dr Martin, Mr Wallace, Senator Askew, Senator Chisholm, Senator Hughes, Senator Steele-John.

Current inquiries:

General issues around the implementation and performance of the NDIS.

NDIS planning.

NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission.

NDIS workforce.

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA: Mr Entsch ( Chair ), Senator Chisholm ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Christensen, Mr Snowdon, Mr Thompson, Ms Wells, Senator Canavan, Senator Dodson, Senator Siewert, Senator Dean Smith .

Current inquiries:

Destruction of 46,000 year old caves at the Juukan Gorge in the Pilbara region of Western Australia.

Opportunities and challenges of the engagement of traditional owners in the economic development of Northern Australia.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Ms Stanley ( Chair ) , Senator Dean Smith ( Chair ), Dr Allen, Mr Byrne, Ms Claydon, Ms Liu, Mr Pearce, Mr Ramsey, Senator Askew, Senator Bilyk, Senator Lines, Senator Paterson. ( Member to be appointed ).

TRADE AND INVESTMENT GROWTH: Mr Christensen ( Chair ), Ms Kearney ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Dr Mulino, Mr Ramsey, Senator Ayres, Senator Rennick, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Van. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Diversifying Australia’s trade and investment profile.

TREATIES: Mr Sharma ( Chair ), Mr Khalil ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Falinski, Ms Flint, Dr McVeigh, Ms Thwaites, Mr J. H. Wilson, Mr T. R. Wilson, Senator Ayres, Senator Bragg, Senator Brockman, Senator Ciccone, Senator Rennick, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Steele-John .

Current inquiries:

Bilateral Borrowing Agreements—International Monetary Fund.

Certain aspects of the treaty-making process in Australia.

Digital Economy Agreement—Singapore.

Military training—Singapore.

New Agreements to Borrow—International Monetary Fund.

Poverty Reduction and Growth Trust—International Monetary Fund.

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Mr K. J. Andrews ( appointed 10 September 2019, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Leeser ( reappointed 10 November 2019, for a period of 3 years ).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Entsch ( appointed 15 September 2016 ); Mr Fitzgibbon ( appointed 19 October 2010 ).

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives