Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 46th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE AND WATER RESOURCES: Mr R. J. Wilson ( Chair ), Mr B. K. Mitchell ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Gosling, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Pearce, Mrs Phillips, Mr Thompson, Dr Webster.

Current inquiry:

Australian aquaculture sector.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr K. J. Andrews, Ms Coker, Mr Connelly, Mr Hayes, Mr R. G. Mitchell, Mr van Manen.

COMMUNICATIONS AND THE ARTS: Dr Gillespie ( Chair ), Ms McBride ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Ms Bell, Mr Burns, Mr Drum, Mr Gorman, Mr Zimmerman.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s creative and cultural industries and institutions.

ECONOMICS: Mr T. R. Wilson ( Chair ), Dr Leigh ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Falinski, Ms Hammond, Mr Laming, Dr Mulino, Ms Murphy, Mr Simmonds. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Review of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission Annual Report 2019.

Review of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2020.

Review of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Annual Report 2020.

Review of the four major banks and other financial institutions.

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2019 (Second report).

EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING: Mr Laming ( Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bell, Mr Hamilton, Ms Hammond, Ms Kearney, Mr Joyce, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Mr Young.

Current inquiry:

Adult literacy and its importance.

ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY: Mr Ted O’Brien ( Chair ), Mr J. H. Wilson ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Mr Burns, Dr Gillespie, Ms Steggall, Mr R. J. Wilson, Mr Zimmerman. ( Dr Haines to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Australian Local Power Agency Bill 2021 and Australian Local Power Agency (Consequential Amendments) Bill 2021.)

Current inquiries:

Australian Local Power Agency Bill 2021 and Australian Local Power Agency (Consequential Amendments) Bill 2021.

Climate Change (National Framework for Adaptation and Mitigation) Bill 2020 and Climate Change (National Framework for Adaptation and Mitigation) (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2020.

Commonwealth Environment Protection Authority Bill 2021.

Current circumstances, and the future need and potential for dispatchable energy generation and storage capability in Australia.

HEALTH, AGED CARE AND SPORT: Mr Zimmerman ( Chair ), Dr Freelander ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms Bell, Mr Dick, Dr Martin, Mrs Wicks, Mr Zappia. (Dr Allen and Ms McBride to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into approval processes for new drugs and novel medical technologies in Australia.)

Current inquiries:

Aged Care Legislation Amendment (Financial Transparency) Bill 2020 [No. 2].

Approval processes for new drugs and novel medical technologies in Australia.

HOUSE: ( Committee was abolished by an amendment to the standing orders on 19 September 2019. )

INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS: Mr Leeser ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Entsch, Ms Hammond, Ms Stanley, Mr Thompson, Mr Young.

Current inquiry:

Pathways and participation opportunities for Indigenous Australians in employment and business.

INDUSTRY, INNOVATION, SCIENCE AND RESOURCES: Mr Joyce ( Chair ), Ms Bird ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Mr Conaghan, Mr Perrett, Mr Sharma, Ms Swanson. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Developing Australia’s space industry.

INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT AND CITIES: Mr Alexander ( Chair ), Mr Gosling ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Connelly, Mr Giles, Mrs McIntosh, Mr Ted O’Brien, Ms Ryan, Mr van Manen, Dr Webster. ( Member to be appointed ).

PETITIONS: Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Mrs Elliot ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms L. M. Chesters, Ms Liu, Ms Templeman, Mr Simmonds, Mr Stevens.

Current inquiry:

Aspects of the House of Representatives petitioning system relating to security and accessibility.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Broadbent ( Chair ), Mr Gorman ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Byrne, Mr Drum, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Goodenough, Mr Leeser, Mr Snowdon, Ms Wells, Mr Zimmerman .

PROCEDURE: Mr Vasta ( Chair ), Mr Dick ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Goodenough, Mr Gorman, Ms Liu, Ms Ryan, Mr Simmonds.

Current inquiry:

Maintenance of the standing orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Goodenough ( Chair ), Ms Wells ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Gorman, Mrs McIntosh, Mr Pearce, Mrs Phillips, Mr Wallace.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Drum, Ms Flint, Mr Hayes, Ms Murphy, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Ramsey, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Wallace ( Chair ), Ms Claydon ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Freelander, Mr Laming, Ms Murphy, Mr Ramsey, Mr Simmonds, Dr Webster. (Mrs Archer, Dr Martin, Ms Thwaites and Mr Watts to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into f amily, domestic and sexual violence. Mr Wilkie to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Ending Indefinite and Arbitrary Immigration Detention Bill 2021.)

Current inquiries:

Ending Indefinite and Arbitrary Immigration Detention Bill 2021.

Homelessness in Australia.

Interactive Gambling Amendment (Banning Social Casinos and Other Measures) Bill 2020.

TAX AND REVENUE: Mr Falinski ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Kearney, Ms Liu, Mr Stevens, Mr Thistlethwaite, Mr van Manen, Mr Young.

Current inquiries:

Commissioner of Taxation Annual Report 2018-19.

Development of the Australian corporate bond market.

Tax treatment of employee share schemes.

Select

MENTAL HEALTH AND SUICIDE PREVENTION: ( Formed 10 December 2020 ): Dr Martin ( Chair ), Ms McBride ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Connelly, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Pasin, Mr Simmonds, Ms Stanley, Ms Templeman. ( To report by 1 November 2021 ).

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA: ( Formed 25 July 2019 ): Mr Pasin ( Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms McBain, Mr Drum, Dr Gillespie, Dr Haines, Mr Joyce, Mr Thompson, Mr J. H. Wilson, Mr R. J. Wilson, Mr Zappia. ( To report by 30 December 2021 ).

Joint Select

AUSTRALIA’S FAMILY LAW SYSTEM: ( Formed 19 September 2019 ): Mr K. J. Andrews ( Chair ), Senator Hanson ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Dr Martin, Mr Perrett, Ms Steggall, Mr Young, Senator Chandler, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Polley. ( To report by 30 June 2021 ).

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NATIONAL REDRESS SCHEME: ( Formed 10 September 2019 ): Senator Dean Smith ( Chair ), Ms Claydon   ( Deputy Chair ) , Dr Allen, Mr Dick, Ms Hammond, Mr Sharma, Senator Henderson, Senator Pratt, Senator Siewert. ( Members to be appointed ) ( To report by the last sitting day in May 2022 ).

ROAD SAFETY: ( Formed 9 September 2019 ): Mr Conaghan ( Chair ), Mr Thistlethwaite ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Broadbent, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Gallacher, Senator McMahon. ( Final report presented 9 November 2020; Committee dissolved. )

ROAD SAFETY: ( Formed 15 March 2021 ): Mr Broadbent, Mr Conaghan, Mr Thistlethwaite, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Small. ( Members to be appointed ) ( To report on, or before, 1 July 2022 ).

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Senator Scarr ( Chair ), Senator Bilyk ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conaghan, Mrs Elliot, Mr Laming, Mr Pasin, Mr Zappia, Senator Antic, Senator Ayres. ( Member to be appointed ).

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chairman ), The President ( Vice-Chairman ), Ms Bird, Mr Christensen, Mr Entsch, Mr Simmonds, Ms Templeman, Senator Davey, Senator Farrell.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Vacant ( Chair ), Mr Georganas ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bell, Mr Hill, Mr van Manen, Mr Wallace, Senator Bragg, Senator McKim, Senator O’Neill, Senator Scarr, Senator Pratt.

Current inquiries:

Mobile payment and digital wallet financial services.

Oversight of ASIC, the Takeovers Panel and the Corporations Legislation No. 1 of the 46th Parliament.

Regulation of financial services such as credit cards and digital wallets for online gambling.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Dr Webster ( Chair ), Mr Perrett ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Georganas,Mr Goodenough, Ms Hammond, Senator Dodson, Senator Green, Senator McLachlan, Senator Small, Senator Thorpe.

Current inquiry:

ParentsNext: Examination of Social Security (Parenting payment participation requirements - class of persons) Instrument 2021 .

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Senator Paterson ( Chair ), Mr Byrne ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Mr Dreyfus, Ms Hammond, Mr Leeser, Mr T. R. Wilson, Senator Abetz, Senator Fawcett, Senator Keneally, Senator McAllister, Senator Stoker.

Current inquiries:

Counter-Terrorism Legislation Amendment (High Risk Terrorist Offenders) Bill 2020.

Extremist movements and radicalism in Australia.

Intelligence Oversight and Other Legislation Amendment (Integrity Measures) Bill 2020.

National security risks affecting the Australian higher education and research sector.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 18 (2018-19).

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 19 (2019-20)—Australian Intelligence Agencies.

Review of Australian Federal Police powers.

Review of Part 14 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 —Telecommunications Sector Security Reforms.

Review of the amendments made by the Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment (Assistance and Access) Act 2018 .

Review of the listing of Sonnenkrieg Division as a terrorist organisation under the Criminal Code.

Review of the Migration and Citizenship Legislation Amendment (Strengthening Information Provisions) Bill 2020.

Review of the relisting of Hizballah’s External Security Organisation as a terrorist organisation under the Criminal Code.

Security Legislation Amendment (Critical Infrastructure) Bill 2020 and statutory review of the Security of Critical Infrastructure Act 2018 .

Surveillance Legislation Amendment (Identify and Disrupt) Bill 2020.

LAW ENFORCEMENT: Vacant ( Chair ), Dr Aly ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conaghan, Mrs Elliot, Mr Hamilton, Mr Simmonds, Senator Antic, Senator Lines, Senator McLachlan, Senator Polley, Senator Scarr, Senator Thorpe.

Current inquiries:

COVID-19, criminal activity and law enforcement.

Operation of the Australian Crime Commission Amendment (Special Operations and Special Investigations) Act 2019 .

Vaccine related fraud and security risks.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mrs Wicks ( Chair ), Mr Hill ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bell, Dr Gillespie, Mr Joyce, Ms Payne, Ms Thwaites, Mr Vasta, Mr Watts, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Kitching, Senator McLachlan, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Patrick, Senator Scarr, Senator Walsh.

Current inquiries:

Governance in the stewardship of public resources—Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 11, 31, 39 (2019-20) and 2 and 9 (2020-21).

Regulatory activities—Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 33, 47, 48 (2019-20) and 5 and 8 (2020-21).

Review of the Audit-General Act 1997 .

PUBLIC WORKS: Mr R. J. Wilson ( Chair ), Mr Zappia ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Joyce, Ms Owens, Mr Pasin, Mr D. P. B. Smith, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hughes, Senator Small .

Current inquiries:

Christmas Island Stormwater, Landslide and Rockfall Mitigation Works Project.

North Queensland Mid-Term Refresh Program: RAAF Base Townsville, Townsville Field Training Area and HMAS Cairns.

Parramatta, New South Wales—Department of Home Affairs, 101 George Street office fit-out.

United States Force Posture Initiatives Northern Territory Training Areas and Ranges Upgrades Project.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Senator McGrath ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conaghan, Mr Dick, Mr Pasin, Mr Stevens, Ms Thwaites, Senator Askew, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Waters.

Current inquiries:

Future conduct of elections operating during times of emergency situations.

Review of the Electoral Legislation Amendment (Electoral Funding and Disclosure Reform) Act 2018 .

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE : Senator Fawcett ( Chair ), Ms Swanson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Connelly, Mr Drum, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Gorman, Mr Irons, Mr Hayes, Mr Hill, Mr Khalil, Mr Ted O’Brien, Mr Pasin, Mr Pearce, Mr Sharma, Mr Snowdon, Mr Thompson, Mr Vasta, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wallace, Senator Abetz, Senator Ayres, Senator Faruqi, Senator Fierravanti-Wells, Senator Kitching, Senator McCarthy, Senator McMahon, Senator Molan, Senator O’Neill, Senator Rice, Senator Sheldon. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Australia activating greater trade and investment with Pacific island countries.

Child and forced marriage.

Expanding membership of the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.

Human rights of women and girls in the Pacific.

Remediation of PFAS-related impacts ongoing scrutiny and review.

Review of the Department of Defence Annual Report 2019-20.

Review of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Annual Report 2019-20.

Strengthening Australia’s relationships with countries in the Pacific region.

MIGRATION: Mr Leeser ( Chair ), Ms Vamvakinou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Georganas, Mr Hill, Dr Martin, Senator Ciccone, Senator Henderson, Senator McKim, Senator Small .

Current inquiry:

Australia’s skilled migration program.

NATIONAL BROADBAND NETWORK: Mr Pasin ( Chair ) , Ms Templeman ( Deputy Chair ) , Dr Allen, Mr Connelly, Dr Haines, Mr B. K. Mitchell, Mrs Phillips, Mr Simmonds, Mr Watts, Senator Antic, Senator Davey, Senator Farrell, Senator Griff, Senator McKim, Senator Sheldon, Senator Walsh. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Business case for the NBN and the experiences of small business.

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Senator McMahon ( Chair ),

Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Pearce, Mr D. P. B. Smith, Mr Snowdon,

Mr Stevens, Senator Keneally, Senator Lines, Senator O’Sullivan. ( Members to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Availability and access to enabling communications infrastructure in Australia’s external territories.

Economic, social and environmental sustainability in the Indian Ocean territories.

Review of the National Capital Authority: Biannual public briefings.

NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME: Mr K. J. Andrews ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Coker, Dr Martin, Ms Payne, Mr Wallace, Senator Askew, Senator Chisholm, Senator Hughes, Senator Steele-John.

Current inquiries:

General issues around the implementation and performance of the NDIS.

Independent assessments.

NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission.

NDIS workforce.

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA: Mr Entsch ( Chair ), Senator Chisholm ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Christensen, Mr Snowdon, Mr Thompson, Ms Wells, Senator Canavan, Senator Dodson, Senator Siewert, Senator Dean Smith .

Current inquiries:

Destruction of 46,000 year old caves at the Juukan Gorge in the Pilbara region of Western Australia.

Opportunities and challenges of the engagement of traditional owners in the economic development of Northern Australia.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Ms Stanley ( Chair ) , Dr Allen, Ms Claydon, Ms Liu, Mr Pearce, Mr Ramsey,

Mr D. P. B. Smith, Senator Askew, Senator Bilyk, Senator Lines, Senator McLachlan, Senator Paterson.
( Member to be appointed ).

TRADE AND INVESTMENT GROWTH: Mr Christensen ( Chair ), Ms Kearney ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Dr Mulino, Mr Ramsey, Senator Ayres, Senator Ciccone, Senator Rennick, Senator Van. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Prudential regulation of investment in Australia’s export industries.

TREATIES: Mr Sharma ( Chair ), Mr Khalil ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Falinski, Ms Flint, Mr Ted O’Brien, Ms Thwaites, Mr J. H. Wilson, Mr T. R. Wilson, Senator Ayres, Senator Bragg, Senator Brockman, Senator Ciccone, Senator Kitching, Senator Rennick, Senator Rice .

Current inquiries:

Amendments 2020—Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species.

Certain aspects of the treaty-making process in Australia.

Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Mr K. J. Andrews ( appointed 10 September 2019, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Leeser ( reappointed 10 November 2019, for a period of 3 years ).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Entsch ( appointed 15 September 2016 ); Mr Fitzgibbon ( appointed 19 October 2010 ).

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives