Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 45th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE AND WATER RESOURCES: Mr R. J. Wilson ( Chair ), Ms Swanson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Ms Keay, Mr Keogh, Dr McVeigh, Mr Pasin, Mr Ramsey.

Current inquiries:

Biosecurity of the Australian honey bee industry.

Water use efficiency.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Hart, Mr Hayes, Ms Marino, Mr R. G. Mitchell, Mr Morton, Ms Owens, Mr Ramsey, Mr van Manen.

COMMUNICATIONS AND THE ARTS: Mr Howarth ( Chair ), Mr Watts ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Ms Henderson, Mr Littleproud, Ms McBride, Ms Templeman, Mr R. J. Wilson.

Current inquiry:

Australian film and television industry.

ECONOMICS: Mr Coleman ( Chair ), Mr Thistlethwaite ( Deputy Chair ),  Mr Bandt, Ms Banks, Mr Buchholz, Mr Evans, Mr Hogan, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Keogh, Ms M. M. H. King.

Current inquiries:

Review of the 2016 Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report.

Review of the Four Major Banks.

Tax deductibility.

EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING: Mr Laming ( Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Evans, Mr Falinski, Ms Lamb, Mr O’Connor, Mr O’Dowd, Ms Sharkie, Mrs Sudmalis, Mr Wallace.

Current inquiry:

Innovation and creativity: workforce for the new economy.

ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY: Mr Broad ( Chair ), Mr Conroy ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Entsch, Mr Evans, Mr Howarth, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Khalil, Ms Stanley.

Current inquiry:

Modernising Australia’s electricity grid.

HEALTH, AGED CARE AND SPORT: Mr Zimmerman ( Chair ), Mr Georganas ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Drum, Dr Freelander, Mr Laming, Mrs Wicks, Mr T. R. Wilson, Mr Zappia.

Current inquiry:

The hearing health and wellbeing of Australia.

HOUSE: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Hayes, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Mr Ramsey, Ms Ryan, Mr van Manen.

INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS: Ms Price ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Hammond, Mr Ted O’Brien, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mrs Sudmalis, Mr R. J. Wilson.

Current inquiry:

Educational opportunities for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students.

INDUSTRY, INNOVATION, SCIENCE AND RESOURCES: Ms M. L. Landry ( Chair ), Mr Gosling ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Khalil, Mr Littleproud, Dr McVeigh, Mr B. K. Mitchell, Mr Ted O’Brien, Mr T. R. Wilson.

Current inquiry:

Driverless vehicles.

INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT AND CITIES: Mr Alexander ( Chair ), Ms Bird ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Entsch, Mr Giles, Ms McBride, Ms McGowan, Mr Ted O’Brien, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Wallace, Mr Zimmerman.

PETITIONS: Mr Vasta ( Chair ), Mrs Elliot ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Georganas, Mr Morton, Mr O’Dowd. ( Members to be appointed )

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Broadbent ( Chair ), Mr Conroy ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Giles, Mr Goodenough, Mr Irons, Ms M. L. Landry, Mr Pasin, Mr Snowdon, Mr Swan.

PROCEDURE: Mr Pasin ( Chair ), Mr Dick ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Gee, Mr Goodenough, Mr Irons, Ms Ryan.

Current inquiry:

Maintenance of the Standing Orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Christensen ( Chair ), Ms M. M. H. King ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Falinski, Ms Lamb, Ms Marino, Ms Stanley, Mr Vasta.

Current inquiry:

Printing standards for documents presented to Parliament.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Drum, Mr Georganas, Mr Hayes, Ms M. L. Landry, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Mr Ramsey, Mr Robert, Ms Ryan, Mr van Manen.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Ms Henderson ( Chair ), Ms Claydon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Banks, Mr Christensen, Dr Freelander, Ms Husar, Ms Ley, Mr T. R. Wilson.

Current inquiry:

A better family law system to support and protect those affected by family violence.

TAX AND REVENUE: Mr Hogan ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Dick, Mr Falinski, Ms Flint, Mr Leeser, Mr van Manen.

Current inquiries:

Taxpayer engagement with the tax system.

2015-2016 Annual Report of the Australian Taxation Office.

Joint Select

GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT ( Formed 1 December 2016 ): Senator Xenophon ( Chair ), Senator Kitching ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Goodenough, Ms Ley, Ms Sharkie, Ms Swanson, Mr Zappia, Senator Abetz, Senator Bushby, Senator Carr ( To report by 31 May 2017 ).

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Senator McKenzie ( Chair ), Senator Bilyk ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mrs Elliot, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Robert, Mr Zappia, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator  Watt. ( Member to be appointed )

Current inquiry:

Integrity of Australia’s border arrangements.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chairman ), The President ( Vice-Chairman ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Ms Bird, Mr Christensen, Ms Templeman, Mr Vasta. ( Members to be appointed )

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Mr Irons ( Chair ), Senator O’Neill ( Deputy Chair ) , Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Falinski, Mr Keogh, Mr van Manen, Senator Ketter , Senator Williams, Senator Whish-Wilson, Senator Xenophon .

Current inquiries:

Life insurance industry.

Oversight of ASIC, the Takeovers Panel and the Corporations Legislation No. 1 of the 45th Parliament.

Whistleblower protections in the corporate, public and not-for-profit sectors.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Mr Goodenough ( Chair ), Mr Perrett ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Ms M. M. H. King, Mr Leeser, Senator Brown, Senator McKim, Senator Moore, Senator Paterson, Senator Reynolds.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Hastie ( Chair ), Mr Byrne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dreyfus, Dr M. J. Kelly, Mr Leeser, Mr Wood, Senator Bushby, Senator Fawcett, Senator McAllister, Senator McKenzie, Senator Wong.

Current inquiries:

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 15 (2015-2016).

Review of ASIO’s questioning and detention powers.

Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment Bill 2016.

LAW ENFORCEMENT: Mr C. Kelly ( Chair ), Mr Hayes ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Wood, Senator Abetz, Senator Farrell, Senator Kakoschke-Moore, Senator O’Sullivan , Senator Singh .

Current inquiries:

Crystal methamphetamine (ice).

Human trafficking.

Illicit tobacco.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Senator Smith ( Chair ), Mr Hill ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Brodtmann, Ms Flint, Mr Gee, Mr Hart, Mr Hogan, Mr Irons, Ms M. M. H. King, Mr Laming, Dr McVeigh, Senator Abetz, Senator Ketter, Senator McAllister, Senator McKenzie. ( Members to be appointed )

Current inquiries:

Commonwealth financial statements.

Commonwealth grants administration.

Commonwealth infrastructure spending.

Commonwealth performance framework.

Commonwealth procurement.

Commonwealth risk management.

Defence sustainment expenditure.

2015-16 Defence Major Projects Report.

PUBLIC WORKS: Mr Buchholz ( Chair ), Mr Zappia ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coleman, Mr Goodenough, Ms Keay, Ms Ryan, Senator Gallacher, Senator Smith, Senator Williams.

Current inquiries:

Annual Report 2016.

Broadmeadows, Victoria—Proposed Melbourne Immigration Transit Accommodation Project. Canberra—Proposed fit-out and relocation of the Australian Cyber Security Centre.

Geelong, Victoria—Proposed fit-out of new leased premises for the National Disability Insurance Agency and the Department of Human Services.

LAND 155—Enhanced Gap Crossing Capability Facilities Project.

Melbourne—Proposed fit-out of leased premises for the Administrative Appeals Tribunal, 15 William Street.

Northam, Western Australia—Proposed Yongah Hill Immigration Detention Centre Hardening Project at Mitchell Avenue.

Paris, France—Australian Chancery Project, base building refurbishment, International Energy Agency tenancy fit-out.

Proposed fit-out of new leased premises for the Department of Immigration and Border Protection Headquarters Project.

Russell, ACT—Russell Offices buildings 5 and 6, infrastructure upgrade.

Swanbourne, Western Australia—Proposed upgrades to housing for Defence families at Seaward Village.

Sydney—Stage One of the Garden Island (East), Critical Infrastructure Recovery Program.

Symonston, ACT—Main Building Refresh Project, Geoscience Australia Building.

Washington, District of Columbia, United States of America—Australian Embassy Project.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Senator Reynolds ( Chair ), Mr Giles ( Deputy   Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr Dick, Mr Morton, Mrs Wicks, Senator Brown, Senator Ketter, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Rhiannon.

Current inquiry:

Conduct of the 2016 federal election and matters related thereto.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Senator Fawcett ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Mr K. J. Andrews, Ms Claydon, Mr Crewther, Mr Drum, Mr Feeney, Mr Hastie, Mr C. Kelly, Ms M. M. H. King, Mr Littleproud, Dr McVeigh, Mr Perrett, Ms Price, Mr Ramsey, Mr Snowdon, Mrs Sudmalis, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wood, Mr Zimmerman, Senator Back, Senator Chisholm, Senator Gallacher, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator McKenzie, Senator Moore, Senator O’Neill, Senator Reynolds, Senator Singh. ( Member to be appointed )

Current inquiries:

Australia’s trade and investment relationship with the United Kingdom.

Establishing a Modern Slavery Act in Australia.

Freedom of religion and belief.

Review of the Defence Annual Report 2015-16.

MIGRATION: Mr Wood ( Chair ), Ms Vamvakinou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Drum, Mr Georganas, Mr Neumann, Mr Vasta, Senator Back, Senator Dastyari, Senator McKim, Senator Paterson.

Current inquiry:

Migrant settlement outcomes.

NATIONAL BROADBAND NETWORK: Mrs Wicks ( Chair ), Mr J. H. Wilson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Howarth, Mr Jones, Ms Ley, Ms McGowan, Mr B.K. Mitchell, Senator Griff, Senator Hanson, Senator Hume, Senator Ketter, Senator Ludlam, Senator O’Neill, Senator Smith, Senator Urquhart.

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Mr Morton ( Chair ), Ms Brodtmann ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Mr Leeser, Ms Ley, Mr Snowdon, Senator Duniam, Senator Gallagher, Senator Lines, Senator McCarthy, Senator Paterson, Senator Rhiannon.

Current inquiries:

Review of the National Capital Authority: Biannual Public Briefings.

Strategic importance of the Indian Ocean Territories.

NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME: Mr K. J. Andrews ( Chair ), Senator Gallacher ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Husar, Ms Macklin, Mrs Sudmalis, Mr Wallace, Senator Brown, Senator Duniam, Senator Hume, Senator Siewert.

Current inquiries:

The provision of hearing services under the NDIS.

The provision of services under the NDIS for people with psychosocial disabilities related to a mental health condition.

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA: Mr Entsch ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms M. L. Landry, Ms O’Toole, Ms Price, Senator Dodson, Senator Macdonald, Senator McCarthy, Senator Smith, Senator Waters.

Current inquiry:

Opportunities and methods for stimulating the tourism industry in Northern Australia.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Mr Ramsey ( Chair ), Senator Lines ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Byrne, Dr Freelander, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen, Mr Zimmerman, Senator Back, Senator Duniam, Senator Moore, Senator Paterson. ( Member to be appointed )

Trade and investment growth : Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Senator Watt ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Hill, Mr Khalil, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Abetz, Senator Bushby, Senator Chisholm. ( Member to be appointed )

Current inquiry:

Growth potential in Australia’s trade and investment relationship with Indonesia.

TREATIES: Mr Robert ( Chair ), Mr Danby ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Crewther, Ms Marino,  Ms Templeman, Mr Vasta, Mr Wallace, Mr J. H. Wilson, Senator Back, Senator Dastyari, Senator Fawcett, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Kitching, Senator Macdonald, Senator McAllister.

Current inquiries:

Certain Maritime Arrangements—Timor-Leste.

Classified Information Exchange—France.

Defence Supplies and Services—Japan.

Future Submarine Program—France.

Harmonization of Wheeled Vehicles—Revision.

International Trade in Endangered Species—Amendments.

Loan Agreement International Monetary Fund.

Nuclear Research Co-operation Agreement.

Singapore Free Trade Agreement—Amendment.

Social Security—New Zealand.

Women in Combat Duties—Reservation Withdrawal.

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 20 March 2017, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Leeser ( appointed 10 November 2016, for a period of 3 years ).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Entsch ( appointed 15 September 2016 ); Mr Fitzgibbon ( appointed 19 October 2010 ).

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives