Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

OCCUPANTS OF THE CHAIR

The Speaker

Mr Dick

The Deputy Speaker

Ms Claydon

The Second Deputy Speaker

Mr Goodenough

Speaker’s Panel Members

Dr Ananda-Rajah, Ms Archer, Mr Buchholz, Ms Chesters, Dr Freelander, Mr Georganas, Ms Payne, Ms Sharkie, Mr Stevens, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Vasta, Mr Wilkie, Mr Young.

 

 

 

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 47th Parliament.

Committee reports which have been presented can be found at each individual committee’s webpage.

For a list of House and Joint committee reports requiring a government response, refer to the current Speaker’s Schedule of Outstanding Government Responses: www.aph.gov.au/SpeakersSchedule.

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE: Ms Swanson ( Chair ), Mr R Wilson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Burnell, Dr Freelander, Mr B Mitchell, Mrs Phillips, Ms Sharkie, Mr Violi, Mr Willcox.

Current inquiry:

Food security in Australia.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Coulton ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Ms Claydon, Mr Georganas, Dr Haines, Ms Sitou, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

CLIMATE CHANGE, ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT AND WATER: Mr Zappia ( Chair ), Dr Gillespie ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Byrnes, Ms Coker, Ms Mascarenhas, Ms McKenzie, Mr Repacholi, Ms Steggall, Mr van Manen.

Current inquiries:

Plastic pollution in Australia’s oceans and waterways.

2009 and 2013 amendments to the 1996 Protocol to the Convention on the Prevention of Marine Pollution by Dumping of Wastes and Other Matter, 1972 (London Protocol).

COMMUNICATIONS AND THE ARTS: Mr B Mitchell ( Chair ), Mrs Archer ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Coker, Mr Coulton, Ms Daniel, Mr Khalil, Ms McKenzie, Dr Reid, Ms Templeman.

Current inquiry:

Co-investment in multi-carrier regional mobile infrastructure.

ECONOMICS: Dr Mulino ( Chair ), Mr Hamilton ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Charlton, Ms Lawrence, Mr Laxale, Ms Payne, Mr Rae, Ms Spender, Mr van Manen, Mr Wolahan.

Current inquiries:

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission Annual Report 2021.

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission Annual Report 2022.

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2021.

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2022.

Australian Securities and Investments Commission Annual Report 2021.

Australian Securities and Investments Commission Annual Report 2022.

Promoting economic dynamism, competition and business formation.

Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2022.

Review of Australia’s four major banks.

EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING: Ms Chesters ( Chair ), Mr Young ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Daniel, Ms Fernando, Dr Garland, Ms McKenzie, Mr Pearce, Ms J Ryan, Ms Sitou, Ms Stanley.

Current inquiries:

Perceptions and status of vocational education and training.

Use of generative artificial intelligence in the Australian education system.

HEALTH, AGED CARE AND SPORT: Dr Freelander ( Chair ), Mrs McIntosh ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Ananda-Rajah, Mr Coulton, Ms Murphy, Dr Reid, Dr M Ryan, Ms Stanley, Ms Ware. (Mr Perrett, Dr Scamps to be a supplementary member for the purposes of the inquiry into the prevention, diagnosis and management of all forms of diabetes, and obesity and its effects on the Australian population, including prevention, diagnosis and management.)

Current inquiry:

Prevention, diagnosis and management of all forms of diabetes, and obesity and its effects on the Australian population, including prevention, diagnosis and management.

INDUSTRY, SCIENCE AND RESOURCES: Mr R Mitchell ( Chair ), Ms Landry ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Byrnes, Ms Mascarenhas, Mr Pike, Mr Repacholi, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr R Wilson. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Developing advanced manufacturing in Australia.

PETITIONS: Ms Templeman ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Birrell, Ms Byrnes, Ms Chesters, Mr Hamilton, Ms Roberts, Ms Swanson.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr R Mitchell ( Chair ), Mr Stevens ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Chester, Ms Claydon, Mr Hawke, Dr Mulino, Ms Payne, Ms J Ryan, Ms Stanley, Ms Thwaites, Mr Wilkie.

PROCEDURE: Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Ananda-Rajah, Mr Boyce, Dr Garland, Ms Stanley, Mr Young.

Current inquiries:

Recommendations 10 and 27 of Set the Standard: Report on the Independent Review into Commonwealth Parliamentary Workplaces.

Maintenance of the standing and sessional orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mrs Phillips ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Mr Khalil, Ms Lawrence, Ms Stanley, Mr Willcox.

REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT, INFRASTRUCTURE AND TRANSPORT: Mr Gosling ( Chair ), Mr Pasin ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Boyce, Mr Buchholz, Ms Chesters, Dr Haines, Mr R Mitchell, Ms Roberts, Ms J Ryan, Mr Zappia.

Current inquiry:

Implications of severe weather events on the national regional, rural and remote road network.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Bates, Ms Byrnes, Mr Coulton, Dr Freelander, Dr Garland, Ms Price, Mr Ramsey, Ms Roberts, Ms J Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Mr Smith, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Ms Murphy ( Chair ), Mr Conaghan ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Chaney, Ms Doyle, Mr Lim, Ms Miller-Frost, Mr Neumann, Ms Ware, Mr Wolahan.

Current inquiry:

Online gambling and its impacts on those experiencing gambling harm.

Select

WORKFORCE AUSTRALIA EMPLOYMENT SERVICES: ( Formed 2 August 2022 ): Mr Hill ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Charlton, Ms Miller-Frost, Dr Mulino, Ms Sharkie, Mr Violli. ( To report by 30 November 2023 ).

Joint Select

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Voice Referendum : ( Formed 30 March 2023 ): Senator Green ( Chair ), Mr Wolahan ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Conaghan, Mr Gee, Ms Murphy, Mr Neumann, Dr Reid, Senator Bragg, Senator Cox, Senator Liddle, Senator Stewart, Senator White. ( Final report presented 22 May 2023; Committee dissolved ).

NATIONAL ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION LEGISLATION: ( Formed 28 September 2022 ): Senator White ( Chair ), Dr Haines ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Lawrence, Mr Lim, Mr L O'Brien, Mr Wolahan, Mr Zappia, Senator Bilyk, Senator Chandler, Senator Scarr, Senator Shoebridge, Senator Sterle. ( Final report presented 10 November 2022; Committee dissolved ).

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA: ( Formed 4 August 2022 ): Ms Scrymgour ( Chair ), Mr Entsch ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Gosling, Mr Neumann, Mr Wilcox, Senator Allman-Payne, Senator Dodson, Senator Green, Senator McDonald, Senator Dean Smith. ( To report by last sitting day of May 2025 ).

Current inquiries:

Cyclone reinsurance pool.

Northern Australia workforce development.

PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS: ( Formed 27 July 2022 ): Ms Claydon ( Chair ), Senator Payne ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Marino, Ms J Ryan, Mr Smith, Ms Tink, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Ayres, Senator Brown, Senator Chandler, Senator Faruqi, Senator O’Neill. ( Final report presented 29 November 2022; Committee dissolved ).

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Ms Templeman ( Chair ), Mr Pearce ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Lim, Mr L O’Brien, Mr Zappia, Senator Antic, Senator Bilyk, Senator Brockman, Senator Shoebridge, Senator White.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chair ), The President ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Laxale, Mr Ramsey, Ms J Ryan, Mr Stevens, Ms Templeman, Senator Brockman, Senator Stewart.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Senator O’Neill ( Chair ), Mr Hawke ( Deputy Chair ),

Mr Georganas, Ms Mascarenhas, Dr Mulino, Mr Pitt, Senator Bragg, Senator McKim, Senator Pratt, Senator Scarr.

Current inquiries:

ASIC’s capacity and capability to respond to reports of alleged misconduct.

Corporate insolvency in Australia.

Oversight of ASIC, the Takeovers Panel and the Corporations Legislation.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Mr Burns ( Chair ) , Vacant ( Deputy Chair ) , Mr Broadbent, Ms Murphy, Mr Perrett, Ms Tink, Senator Grogan, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Nampijinpa Price, Senator Thorpe, Senator Stewart.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s human rights framework.

Intelligence and Security: Mr Khalil ( Chair ) , Mr Wallace ( Deputy Chair ) , Mrs Andrews , Mr Hastie, Mr Hill, Mr J Wilson, Senator Birmingham, Senator Ciccone, Senator Paterson, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Walsh.

Current inquiries:

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 20 (2020-21)-Australian Intelligence Agencies.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 21 (2021-22)-Australian Intelligence Agencies.

Review of post-sentence terrorism orders: Division 105A of the Criminal Code Act 1995 .

Review of the Australian Security Intelligence Organisation Amendment Bill 2023.

Review of the Foreign Influence Transparency Scheme Act 2018 .

Review of the Migration Amendment (Clarifying International Obligations for Removal) Act 2021 .

LAW ENFORCEMENT: Senator Polley ( Chair ), Mr L O’Brien ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Lim, Ms Miller-Frost,

Mr Repacholi, Mr Wood, Senator Antic, Senator Askew, Senator Shoebridge, Senator Walsh.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s illicit drug problem: Challenges and opportunities for law enforcement.

Law enforcement capabilities in relation to child exploitation.

NATIONAL ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION: Mr Burns , Dr Haines, Ms Murphy, Mr L O’Brien, Mr Wolahan, Mr Zappia, Senator Bilyk, Senator Brockman, Senator Payne, Senator Shoebridge, Senator Sterle, Senator White.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mr Hill ( Chair ), Senator Reynolds, ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Ananda-Rajah, Dr Garland, Mr Goodenough, Dr Mulino, Ms Murphy, Mr Pike, Mr Rae, Mr Violi, Senator Bilyk, Senator Canavan, Senator Grogan, Senator Sheldon. ( Members to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Annual performance statements 2021-22.

Auditor-General reports 6, 15, 30, 42 (2021-22) and 5 (2022-23).

Commonwealth financial statements 2021-22.

Commonwealth grants administration.

Defence major projects report 2020-21 and 2021-22.

Procurement at Services Australia and the National Disability Insurance Agency.

PUBLIC WORKS: Mr Perrett ( Chair ), Mr Pitt ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Pearce, Ms Roberts, Mr Smith, Mr Zappia, Senator Payman, Senator Reynolds, Senator Van.

Current inquiries:

Cape Cleveland, Queensland—¬≠Australian Institute of Marine Science—Remediation of AIMS Cape Cleveland Wharf.

Badgerys Creek, New South Wales—Airservices Australia—Aviation rescue fire fighting facilities, navigation aids and digital aerodrome services project, Western Sydney International Airport.

Joint Standing

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER AFFAIRS: Senator Dodson ( Chair ), Ms Price ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Chaney, Ms Claydon, Mr L O’Brien, Mr Perrett, Dr Reid, Ms Scrymgour, Senator Liddle, Senator Stewart, Senator Thorpe.

Current inquiry:

Application of the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples in Australia.

Electoral Matters : Ms Thwaites ( Chair ), Senator McGrath ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Chaney , Mr Chester, Ms Lawrence, Mr Neumann, Mr Rae, Ms Stanley, Mr Stevens, Senator Cadell, Senator Grogan, Senator Payne, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Waters.

Current inquiry:

2022 federal election.

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade : Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Senator Fawcett ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Boyce, Mr Buchholz, Mr Burns, Ms Daniel, Mr Georganas, Mr Gosling, Mr Hill, Mr Khalil, Mr McCormack, Mr R Mitchell, Mr Pearce, Mr Perrett, Ms Price, Ms Templeman, Ms Thwaites, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wallace, Mr J Wilson, Mr Young, Senator Babet, Senator Ciccone, Senator Green, Senator Molan, Senator O’Neill, Senator Payman, Senator Reynolds, Senator Sheldon, Senator Dean Smith, Senator Steele-John, Senator Van.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s tourism and international education sectors.

Defence Industry Security Program Auditor-General’s Report No.4 (2021-22).

Department of Defence Annual Report 2021-22.

Examining the rights of women and children around the world.

Supporting democracy in our region.

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE National Redress Scheme: Senator Bilyk ( Chair ), Senator Dean Smith (Deputy Chair), Mrs Archer, Mr Pike, Ms Scrymgour, Ms Swanson, Mr Zappia, Senator Shoebridge.

Current inquiry:

Operation of the National Redress Scheme.

Migration: Ms Vamvakinou ( Chair ), Dr Webster ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Fernando, Ms Spender, Mr J Wilson, Mr Wood, Senator Ciccone, Senator Bragg, Senator McKim, Senator Payman .

Current inquiries:

Ending Indefinite and Arbitrary Immigration Detention Bill 2022.

Migration, pathway to nation building.

National Capital and External Territories : Ms Payne ( Chair ) , Mrs Marino ( Deputy Chair ) ,

Ms Claydon, Mr Goodenough, Mr Gosling, Mr Hill, Senator Antic, Senator McCarthy, Senator McLachlan, Senator David Pocock, Senator Polley, Senator Van
.

Current inquiries:

Fostering and promoting the significant of Australia’s National Capital.

Local governance on Norfolk Island.

Review of the National Capital Authority Annual Report 2021-22.

National Disability Insurance Scheme : Ms Coker ( Chair ), Senator Hughes ( Deputy Chair ) ,

Dr Freelander, Ms Payne, Dr M Ryan, Ms Ware, Senator Liddle, Senator Steele-John, Senator Stewart, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquiries:

Capability and culture of the NDIA.

NDIS general issues.

Parliamentary Library : Mr Broadbent, Ms Fernando, Mr R Mitchell, Mr Ramsey, Ms Stanley, Ms Thwaites, Ms Tink, Senator Bilyk, Senator Brockman, Senator Nampijinpa Price, Senator Sterle, Senator White. ( Member to be appointed ).

Trade and Investment Growth : Mr Georganas ( Chair ) , Mr Buchholz ( Deputy Chair ) , Dr Gillespie, Ms Lawrence, Mr Laxale, Senator Canavan, Senator Colbeck, Senator Cox, Senator Polley, Senator Walsh.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s transition to a green energy superpower.

treaties : Mr J Wilson ( Chair ) , Mr Thompson ( Deputy Chair ) , Mr Birrell, Mr Burnell, Dr Charlton,

Ms Chesters, Dr Mulino, Mr Pike, Ms Thwaites, Senator Canavan, Senator Chandler, Senator Cox, Senator Green, Senator O’Neill, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Van.

Current inquiries:

Agreement between Australia and the Republic of Serbia on Social Security.

Agreement between the Government of Australia and the Government of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste on Cooperation in the Field of Defence and the Status of Visiting Forces.

Protocol Amending the Marrakesh Agreement Establishing the World Trade Organization Agreement on Fisheries Subsidies.

Treaty on Extradition between Australia and the Czech Republic.

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Mr Smith ( appointed 28 July 2022, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Stevens ( appointed 8 February 2022, for a period of 3 years ).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Entsch ( appointed 15 September 2016 ); Ms Vamvakinou ( appointed 28 July 2022 ) .

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives