Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 47th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE: Ms Swanson ( Chair ), Mr R Wilson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Burnell, Dr Freelander, Mr B Mitchell, Mrs Phillips, Mr Violi, Mr Willcox. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Food security in Australia.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Coulton ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Ms Claydon, Mr Georganas, Dr Haines, Ms Sitou, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

CLIMATE CHANGE, ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT AND WATER: Mr Zappia ( Chair ), Dr Gillespie ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Byrnes, Ms Coker, Ms Mascarenhas, Ms McKenzie, Mr Repacholi, Ms Steggall, Mr van Manen.

Current inquiry:

Plastic pollution in Australia’s oceans and waterways.

COMMUNICATIONS AND THE ARTS: Mr B Mitchell ( Chair ), Mrs Archer ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Burns, Ms Coker, Mr Coulton, Ms Daniel, Mr Khalil, Ms McKenzie, Ms Templeman.

Current inquiry:

Co-investment in multi-carrier regional mobile infrastructure.

ECONOMICS: Dr Mulino ( Chair ), Mr Hamilton ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Charlton, Ms Lawrence, Mr Laxale, Ms Payne, Mr Rae, Ms Spender, Mr van Manen, Mr Wolahan.

Current inquiries:

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission Annual Report 2021.

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2021.

Australian Securities and Investments Commission Annual Report 2021.

Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2021.

EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING: Ms Chesters ( Chair ), Mr Young ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Daniel, Ms Fernando, Dr Garland, Ms McKenzie, Mr Pearce, Ms J Ryan, Ms Sitou, Ms Stanley.

Current inquiry:

Perceptions and status of Vocational Education and Training.

HEALTH, AGED CARE AND SPORT: Dr Freelander ( Chair ), Mrs McIntosh ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Ananda-Rajah, Mr Coulton, Ms Murphy, Dr Reid, Dr M Ryan, Ms Stanley, Ms Ware.

Current inquiry:

Long COVID and repeated COVID infections.

INDUSTRY, SCIENCE AND RESOURCES: Mr R Mitchell ( Chair ), Ms Landry ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Byrnes, Ms Mascarenhas, Mr Pike, Mr Repacholi, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr R Wilson. ( Member to be appointed ).

PETITIONS: Ms Templeman ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Birrell, Ms Byrnes, Ms Chesters, Mr Hamilton, Ms Roberts, Ms Swanson.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr R Mitchell ( Chair ), Mr Stevens ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Chester, Ms Claydon, Mr Hawke, Dr Mulino, Ms Payne, Ms J Ryan, Ms Stanley, Ms Thwaites, Mr Wilkie.

PROCEDURE: Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Ananda-Rajah, Mr Boyce, Dr Garland, Ms Stanley, Mr Young.

Current inquiries:

Recommendations 10 and 27 of Set the Standard: Report on the Independent Review into Commonwealth Parliamentary Workplaces.

Maintenance of the standing and sessional orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mrs Phillips ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Mr Khalil, Ms Lawrence, Ms Stanley, Mr Willcox,.

REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT, INFRASTRUCTURE AND TRANSPORT: Mr Gosling ( Chair ), Mr Pasin ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Boyce, Mr Buchholz, Ms Chesters, Dr Haines, Mr R Mitchell, Ms Roberts, Ms J Ryan, Mr Zappia.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Bandt, Ms Byrnes, Mr Coulton, Dr Freelander, Dr Garland, Ms Price, Mr Ramsey, Ms Roberts, Ms J Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Mr Smith, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Ms Murphy ( Chair ), Mr Conaghan ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Chaney, Mr Lim, Ms Miller-Frost, Mr Neumann. Ms Vamvakinou, Ms Ware, Mr Wolahan.

Current inquiry:

Online gambling and its impacts on those experiencing gambling harm.

Select

WORKFORCE AUSTRALIA EMPLOYMENT SERVICES: ( Formed 2 August 2022 ): Mr Hill ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Charlton, Ms Miller-Frost, Dr Mulino, Ms Sharkie, Mr Violli. ( To report by 29 September 2023 ).

Joint Select

NATIONAL ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION LEGISLATION: ( Formed 28 September 2022 ): Senator White ( Chair ), Dr Haines ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Lawrence, Mr Lim, Mr L O'Brien, Mr Wolahan, Mr Zappia, Senator Bilyk, Senator Chandler, Senator Scarr, Senator Shoebridge, Senator Sterle. ( Final report presented 10 November 2022; Committee dissolved ).

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA: ( Formed 4 August 2022 ): Ms Scrymgour ( Chair ), Mr Entsch ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Gosling, Mr Neumann, Mr Wilcox, Senator Allman-Payne, Senator Dodson, Senator Green, Senator McDonald, Senator Dean Smith. ( To report by last sitting day of May 2025 ).

Current inquiries:

Cyclone reinsurance pool.

Northern Australia workforce development.

PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS: ( Formed 27 July 2022 ): Ms Claydon ( Chair ), Senator Payne ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Marino, Ms J Ryan, Mr Smith, Ms Tink, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Ayres, Senator Brown, Senator Chandler, Senator Faruqi, Senator O’Neill. ( Final report presented 29 November 2022; Committee dissolved ).

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Senator Bilyk ( Chair ), Mr Pearce ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Lim, Ms Murphy, Mr L O’Brien, Mr Zappia, Senator Antic, Senator Brockman, Senator Shoebridge, Senator White.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chair ), The President ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Laxale, Mr Ramsey, Ms J Ryan, Mr Stevens, Ms Templeman, Senator Brockman, Senator Stewart.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Senator O’Neill ( Chair ), Mr Hawke ( Deputy Chair ),

Mr Georganas, Ms Mascarenhas, Dr Mulino, Mr Pitt, Senator Bragg, Senator McKim, Senator Pratt, Senator Scarr.

Current inquiries:

ASIC’s capacity and capability to respond to reports of alleged misconduct.

Corporate insolvency in Australia.

Oversight of ASIC, the Takeovers Panel and the Corporations Legislation.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Mr Burns ( Chair ) , Mr Coleman ( Deputy Chair ) , Mr Khalil, Mr Perrett, Ms Tink, Senator Grogan, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Nampijinpa Price, Senator Thorpe, Senator Stewart.

Intelligence and Security: Mr Khalil ( Chair ) , Mr Wallace ( Deputy Chair ) , Mrs Andrews , Mr Hastie, Mr Hill, Mr J Wilson, Senator Birmingham, Senator Ciccone, Senator Paterson, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Walsh.

Current inquiries:

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 20 (2020-21)-Australian Intelligence Agencies.

Review of Item 250 of the National Anti-Corruption Commission (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2022.

Review of the Counter-Terrorism (Temporary Exclusion Orders) Act 2019 .

Review of the Foreign Influence Transparency Scheme Act 2018 .

Review of the 2022 relisting of four organisations as terrorist organisations under the Criminal Code.

LAW ENFORCEMENT: Senator Polley ( Chair ), Mr L O’Brien ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Lim, Ms Miller-Frost,

Mr Repacholi, Mr Wood, Senator Antic, Senator Askew, Senator Shoebridge, Senator Walsh.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s illicit drug problem: Challenges and opportunities for law enforcement.

Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission Annual Report 2020-21.

Australian Federal Police Annual Report 2020-21.

Law enforcement capabilities in relation to child exploitation.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mr Hill ( Chair ), Senator Reynolds, ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Ananda-Rajah, Mr Coleman, Dr Gillespie, Dr Garland, Dr Mulino, Ms Murphy, Mr Rae, Mr Violi, Senator Bilyk, Senator Canavan, Senator Grogan, Senator Sheldon. ( Members to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Auditor-General reports 6, 15, 30, 42 (2021-22) and 5 (2022-23).

Commonwealth grants administration.

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade’s crisis management arrangements.

PUBLIC WORKS: Mr Perrett ( Chair ), Mr Pitt ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Roberts, Mr Smith, Mr Zappia, Senator Payman, Senator Reynolds, Senator Van. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Canberra City, ACT—Department of Employment and Workplace Relations and the Australian Electoral Commission—Proposed fit-out of new premises at London Quarter Block 40, Section 100.

Cape Cleveland, Queensland—¬≠Australian Institute of Marine Science—Remediation of AIMS Cape Cleveland Wharf.

Cocos (Keeling) Islands—Department of Defence—Airfield Upgrade.

Cultana, SA—Department of Defence— Cultana Training Area Redevelopment Phase 2.

Abuja, Nigeria—Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade—Australian High Commission Project Abuja, Nigeria.

Joint Standing

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER AFFAIRS: Senator Dodson ( Chair ), Ms Price ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Chaney, Ms Claydon, Mr L O’Brien, Mr Perrett, Dr Reid, Ms Scrymgour, Senator Liddle, Senator Stewart, Senator Thorpe.

Current inquiries:

Application of the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples in Australia.

Community safety, support services and job opportunities in the Northern Territory.

Electoral Matters : Ms Thwaites ( Chair ), Senator McGrath ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Chaney, Mr Chester, Mr Neumann, Mr Rae, Mr Stevens, Senator Cadell, Senator Grogan, Senator Payne, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Waters. ( Members to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

2022 federal election.

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade : Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Senator Fawcett ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Boyce, Mr Burns, Mr Coleman, Ms Daniel, Mr Georganas, Mr Gosling, Mr Hill, Mr Khalil, Mr McCormack, Mr R Mitchell, Mr Pearce, Mr Perrett, Ms Price, Ms Templeman, Ms Thwaites, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wallace, Mr J Wilson, Mr Young, Senator Babet, Senator Ciccone, Senator Green, Senator Molan, Senator O’Neill, Senator Payman, Senator Reynolds, Senator Sheldon, Senator Dean Smith, Senator Steele-John, Senator Van.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s tourism and international education sectors.

Defence Industry Security Program Auditor-General’s Report No.4 (2021-22).

Examining the rights of women and children around the world.

International armed conflict decision making.

Supporting democracy in our region.

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE National Redress Scheme: Senator Bilyk ( Chair ), Senator Dean Smith (Deputy Chair), Mrs Archer, Mr Pike, Ms Scrymgour, Ms Swanson, Mr Zappia, Senator Rice.

Migration: Ms Vamvakinou ( Chair ), Dr Webster ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Fernando, Ms Spender, Mr J Wilson, Mr Wood, Senator Ciccone, Senator Bragg, Senator McKim, Senator Payman .

Current inquiries:

Ending Indefinite and Arbitrary Immigration Detention Bill 2022.

Migration, pathway to nation building.

National Capital and External Territories : Ms Payne ( Chair ) , Mrs Marino ( Deputy Chair ) ,

Ms Claydon, Mr Goodenough, Mr Gosling, Mr Hill, Senator Antic, Senator McCarthy, Senator McLachlan, Senator David Pocock, Senator Polley, Senator Van
.

Current inquiry:

Review of the National Capital Authority Annual Report 2021-22.

National Disability Insurance Scheme : Ms Coker ( Chair ), Senator Hughes ( Deputy Chair ) ,

Dr Freelander, Ms Payne, Dr M Ryan, Ms Ware, Senator Liddle, Senator Steele-John, Senator Stewart, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquiries:

Capability and culture of the NDIA.

NDIS general issues.

Parliamentary Library : Mr Broadbent, Ms Fernando, Mr R Mitchell, Mr Ramsey, Ms Stanley, Ms Thwaites, Ms Tink, Senator Bilyk, Senator Brockman, Senator Nampijinpa Price, Senator Sterle, Senator White. ( Member to be appointed ).

Trade and Investment Growth : Mr Georganas ( Chair ) , Mr Buchholz ( Deputy Chair ) , Mr Gee, Ms Lawrence, Mr Laxale, Senator Canavan, Senator Colbeck, Senator Cox, Senator Polley, Senator Walsh.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s transition to a green energy superpower.

treaties : Mr J Wilson ( Chair ) , Mr Thompson ( Deputy Chair ) , Mr Birrell, Mr Burnell, Dr Charlton,

Ms Chesters, Dr Mulino, Mr Pike, Ms Thwaites, Senator Canavan, Senator Chandler, Senator Cox, Senator Green, Senator O’Neill, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Van.

Current inquiries:

Agreement between Australia and Japan concerning the Facilitation of Reciprocal Access and Cooperation between the Australian Defence Force and the Self-Defense Forces of Japan.

Agreement between the Government of Australia and the Government of the United States of America on Access to Electronic Data for the Purpose of Countering Serious Crime.

Convention between Australia and Iceland for the Elimination of Double Taxation with respect to Taxes on Income and the Prevention of Tax Evasion and Avoidance and its Protocol.

Convention on the Protection of the Underwater Cultural Heritage.

Global Convention on the Recognition of Qualification concerning Higher Education.

International Labour Organization Convention concerning the elimination of violence and harassment in the world of work (No. 190).

International Labour Organization Convention No. 138: Convention concerning Minimum Age for Admission to Employment.

Joint Initiative on Services Domestic Regulation.

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Mr Smith ( appointed 28 July 2022, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Stevens ( appointed 8 February 2022, for a period of 3 years ).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Entsch ( appointed 15 September 2016 ); Ms Vamvakinou ( appointed 28 July 2022 ) .

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives