Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 42nd Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER AFFAIRS: Mr Marles ( Chair ), Mr Laming ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Abbott, Ms Campbell, Mr Katter, Ms Rea, Mr K. J.Thomson, Mr Trevor, Mr Turnour, Mrs Vale.

Current inquiry:

Remote community stores .

CLIMATE CHANGE, WATER, ENVIRONMENT AND THE ARTS : Ms George ( Chair ), Dr Washer ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Cobb, Mr Dreyfus, Mrs Irwin, Ms Livermore, Ms Marino, Mr Murphy, Mr Scott, Mr Zappia.

Current inquiry:

Climate change and environmental impacts on coastal communities .

COMMUNICATIONS: Ms Neal (Chair), Mrs Hull ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Billson, Mr Bradbury, Ms Collins, Mr Georganas, Mr Lindsay, Ms Marino, Ms Rea, Ms Rishworth.

Current inquiry:

Cyber Crime.

ECONOMICS: Mr C. R. Thomson ( Chair ), Mr Andrews ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bradbury, Mr Briggs, Mr Hockey, Ms Jackson, Mr Marles, Ms Owens, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Mr Turnour.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING: Ms Bird ( Chair ), Dr Jensen ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Clare, Ms Collins, Mrs D'Ath, Mr Irons, Mr Oakeshott, Mr Sidebottom, Dr Southcott, Mr Zappia.

Current inquiry:

Combining study and work.

EMPLOYMENT AND WORKPLACE RELATIONS : Ms Jackson ( Chair ), Mr Haase ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr Keenan, Mr Marles, Mr Ramsey, Dr Southcott, Mr Symon.

Current inquiry:

P ay equity and associated issues related to increasing female participation in the workforce.

FAMILY, COMMUNITY, HOUSING AND YOUTH: Ms A. L. Ellis ( Chair ), Mrs Moylan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Abbott, Ms Campbell, Ms Collins, Ms Livermore, Mrs Mirabella, Mr Morrison, Mr Raguse, Mr Trevor.

HEALTH AND AGEING: Mr Georganas ( Chair ), Mr Irons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bidgood, Mr Coulton, Mrs Gash, Ms Hall, Mrs Irwin, Ms King, Mrs May, Ms Rishworth.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr Broadbent, Mr Hayes, Ms Marino, Mr Price, Ms Saffin, Mr Somlyay.

INDUSTRY, SCIENCE AND INNOVATION : Ms Vamvakinou ( Chair ), Fran Bailey ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bidgood, Mr Champion, Mr Cheeseman, Dr Jensen, Mr Johnson, Mr Ramsey, Ms Rishworth, Mr Symon.

Current inquiry:

Meteorological forecasting.

INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT, REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT: Ms King ( Chair ), Mr Neville ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Campbell, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Clare, Mrs Gash, Mr Raguse, Mr Randall, Mr Robb, Mr Sullivan. (Mr Oakeshott and Ms Parke to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into the impact of the global financial crisis on regional Australia.)

Current inquiries:

Committee report update: Train Illumination .

The impact of the global financial crisis on regional Australia.

LEGAL AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS: Mr Dreyfus ( Chair ), Mr Slipper ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Andrews, Mr Butler, Mr Georgiou, Mr Melham, Mrs Mirabella, Ms Neal, Mr Neumann, Mr Perrett.

Current inquiry :

Disability access standards.

PETITIONS: Mrs Irwin ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Chester, Ms George, Mr Hawke, Mr Neumann, Mr Simpkins, Mr C. R. Thomson, Ms Vamvakinou.

Current inquiry:

Electronic petitioning.

PRIMARY INDUSTRIES AND RESOURCES: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Mr Schultz ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bidgood, Mr Champion, Mr Forrest, Mr Haase, Ms Livermore, Mr Perrett, Mr Sidebottom, Mr Windsor.

Current inquiry:

Australian farmers and climate change.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Raguse ( Chair ), Mr Tuckey ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Gash, Mr Georganas, Ms George ( nominee of the Leader of the House ), Mr Georgiou ( nominee of the deputy Leader of the Opposition ), Mr Melham, Mr Price, Mr Randall, Mr Somlyay, Mr C. R. Thomson.

PROCEDURE: Ms Owens ( Chair ), Mr Somlyay ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Ms George, Mr Hawker, Mr Price, Dr Washer.

Current inquiries:

Conduct of the business of the House.

Maintenance of the Standing Orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Mr Irons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mrs Hull, Mr Sidebottom, Mr Sullivan.

Joint St atutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Ms Parke ( Chair ), Senator Johnston ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Chester, Mr Clare, Mr Hayes, Ms Ley, Senator C. Brown, Senator Cameron, Senator Fielding, Senator Parry.

AUSTRALIAN CRIME COMMISSION: Senator Hutchins ( Chair ), Senator Boyce ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Champion, Mr Gibbons, Mr Hayes, Ms Ley, Mr Wood, Senator Fielding, Senator Parry, Senator Polley.

Current inquiry:

L egislative arrangements to outlaw serious and organised crime groups.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker, The President, Mr Hale, Mr Hawker, Mr Hayes, Mr Lindsay, Mr Price, Senator O'Brien, Senator Parry.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Mr Ripoll ( Chair ), Senator Mason ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Ms Owens, Mr Pearce, Mr Robert, Senator Boyce, Senator Farrell, Senator Marshall, Senator Williams (Senator Williams for the duration of the inquiry into financial products and services in Australia.).

Current inquiries:

A gribusiness managed investment schemes.

Financial products and services in Australia.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY : Mr Bevis ( Chair ), Mr Ruddock ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dreyfus, Mrs Hull, Mr Melham, Senator Coonan, Senator Forshaw, Senator Marshall, Senator McGauran.

Current inquiries:

Review of admini stration and expenditure No. 6 - Australian Intelligence Community.

Review of administration and expenditure No. 7 - Australian Intelligence Community.

Review of the listing of Ansar al-Islam, Asbat al-Ansar, Islamic Army of Aden, Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan, Jaish-e-Mohammad and Lashkar-e Jhangvi as terrorist organisations.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Ms Grierson ( Chair ), Mr Georgiou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bevis, Mrs B. K. Bishop, Mr Bradbury, Mr Briggs, Mr Butler, Ms King, Mr Neumann, Mr Robert, Senator Barnett, Senator Bishop, Senator Bushby, Senator Feeney, Senator Lundy.

Current inquiries:

Biannual public hearing with the Commissioner of Taxation.

Review of A uditor-General’s reports.

Review of the ANAO/DMO Major Projects Report .

The Auditor-General Act 1997 .

The role of the Auditor-General in monitoring compliance with the Guidelines on Campaign Advertising .

PUBLIC WORKS: Mr Butler ( Chair ), Senator Troeth ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Champion, Mr Forrest, Mr Lindsay, Mr Slipper, Mr Price, Senator Bishop, Senator Forshaw.

Current inquiries:

Canberra, ACT— Refit and refurbishment of Tuggeranong Office Park.

Ipswich, QLD—Construction of housing for Defence at Yamanto Hills.

Parkes, ACT—Proposed fit-out of the ANZAC Park West Building.

Sydney, NSW—Fit-out of new leased premises for the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS : Mr Melham ( Chair ), Mr Morrison ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Scott, Mr Sullivan, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator R. Brown, Senator Hutchins, Senator Ronaldson.

Current inquiries:

Commonwealth Electoral (Above-the-Line Voting) Amendment Bill 2008.

Conduct of the 2007 Federal Election and matters related thereto.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Senator Forshaw ( Chair ), Mr Hawker ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Baldwin, Mr Bevis, Ms J. Bishop, Mr Danby, Ms A. L. Ellis, Mr Gibbons, Ms Grierson, Mr Hale, Mr Macfarlane, Mrs Markus, Mr Murphy, Mr Oakeshott, Ms Parke, Ms Rea, Mr Ripoll, Mr Robert, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Scott, Mr K. J. Thomson, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bishop, Senator Ferguson, Senator Fifield, Senator Furner, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Johnston, Senator Ludlam, Senator Moore, Senator O'Brien, Senator Payne, Senator Trood.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s trade and investment relations with Asia, the Pacific and Latin America.

Australia’s relationship with ASEAN.

Australia’s relationship with India.

Human rights mechanisms and the Asia-Pacific.

RAAF F-111 Deseal-Reseal workers and their families.

Review of the Department of Defence’s Annual Report 2007-2008.

MIGRATION : Mr Danby ( Chair ), Mrs Vale ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs D'Ath, Mr Georgiou, Dr Stone, Mr Zappia, Senator Bilyk, Senator Fierravanti-Wells, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator McEwen.

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Senator Lundy ( Chair ), Mr Secker ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms A. E. Burke, Ms A. L. Ellis, Mr Neville, Mr Turnour, Senator Crossin, Senator Ferguson, Senator Humphries, Senator Joyce.

Current inquiries:

C hanging economic environment in the Indian Ocean Territories.

Immigration Bridge Australia proposal.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Mr Adams ( Joint Chair ), Senator Trood ( Joint Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Butler, Mr Hawker, Ms Jackson, Mrs Mirabella, Mr Perrett, Senator Barnett, Senator Bilyk, Senator Cameron, Senator Hutchins, Senator Fielding.

TREATIES: Mr K. J. Thomson ( Chair ), Senator McGauran ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Briggs, Mr Forrest, Ms Hall, Mr Murphy, Ms Neal, Ms Parke, Mr Simpkins, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Birmingham, Senator Cash, Senator Farrell, Senator Ludlam, Senator Pratt, Senator Wortley.

Current inquiries:

N uclear non-proliferation and disarmament.

Treaties tabled 3 February 2009 (V&P, 3 February 2009, page 811).

Treaties tabled 12 March 2009 (V&P, 12 March 2009, page 931).

Treaties tabled 16 March 2009 (V&P, 16 March 2009, page 936).

Treaties tabled 13 May 2009 (V&P, 13 May 2009, page 1011).