Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 46th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE AND WATER RESOURCES: Mr R. J. Wilson ( Chair ), Mr B. K. Mitchell ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Gosling, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Pearce, Mrs Phillips, Mr Thompson, Dr Webster.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr K. J. Andrews, Ms Coker, Mr Connelly, Mr Hayes, Ms Owens, Mr R. G. Mitchell, Mr van Manen.

COMMUNICATIONS AND THE ARTS: Dr Gillespie ( Chair ), Mr Husic ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Ms Bell, Mr Drum, Mr Gorman, Ms McBride, Dr Webster.

ECONOMICS: Mr T. R. Wilson ( Chair ), Dr Leigh ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Mrs Archer, Mr Bandt, Mr Falinski, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Laming, Dr Mulino, Mr Ted O’Brien. (Ms Payne to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2018; Ms Sharkie to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Banking Amendment (Rural Finance Reform) Bill 2019.)

Current inquiries:

Banking Amendment (Rural Finance Reform) Bill 2019.

Review of the Australian Competition and Commission Annual Report 2018.

Review of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2018.

Review of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Annual Report 2018.

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2018.

EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING: Mr Laming ( Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bell, Ms Hammond, Mr Hastie, Ms Kearney, Mr Joyce, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Mr Young.

ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY: Mr Ted O’Brien ( Chair ), Mr J. H. Wilson ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Mr Burns, Dr Gillespie, Ms Steggall, Mr R. J. Wilson, Mr Zimmerman.

Current inquiry:

Prerequisites for nuclear energy in Australia.

HEALTH, AGED CARE AND SPORT: Mr Zimmerman ( Chair ), Dr Freelander ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms Bell, Mr Dick, Dr Martin, Mrs Wicks, Mr Zappia.

HOUSE: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Drum, Ms Flint, Mr Hayes, Ms Ryan, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS: Mr Leeser ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Entsch, Ms Hammond, Ms Stanley, Mr Thompson, Mr Young.

INDUSTRY, INNOVATION, SCIENCE AND RESOURCES: Mr Joyce ( Chair ), Ms Bird ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Mr Conaghan, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Perrett, Mr Sharma, Ms Swanson.

INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT AND CITIES: Mr Alexander ( Chair ), Mr Gosling ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Connelly, Mr Giles, Mrs McIntosh, Mr Ted O’Brien, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Mr van Manen, Dr Webster.

PETITIONS: Mr L. S. O’Brien ( Chair ), Mrs Elliot ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Archer, Ms L. M. Chesters, Ms Liu, Ms Templeman, Mr Simmonds, Mr Stevens.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Broadbent ( Chair ), Mr Gorman ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Byrne, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Goodenough, Mr Leeser, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Snowdon, Ms Wells, Mr Zimmerman .

PROCEDURE: Mr Vasta ( Chair ), Mr Dick ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Goodenough, Mr Gorman, Ms Liu, Ms Ryan, Mr Simmonds.

Current inquiries:

Maintenance of the standing orders.

Practices and procedures relating to question time.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Ms Wells ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Goodenough, Mr Gorman,  Mr Pearce, Mrs Phillips, Mr Wallace.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Drum, Ms Flint, Mr Hayes, Ms Murphy, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Ramsey, Ms Ryan, Ms Sharkie, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Wallace ( Chair ), Ms Claydon ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Freelander, Mr Laming, Ms Murphy, Mr Ramsey, Mr Simmonds, Dr Webster.

TAX AND REVENUE: Mr Falinski ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Kearney, Dr McVeigh, Mr Stevens, Mr Thistlethwaite, Mr van Manen, Mr Young.

Select

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA: ( Formed 25 July 2019 ) Ms L. M. Chesters, Mr Clare, Dr Haines, Ms Swanson, Mr J. H. Wilson. ( Members to be appointed ) ( To report by 31 July 2020 ).

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Senator Stoker ( Chair ), Senator Bilyk ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conaghan, Mrs Elliot, Mr Laming, Mr Pasin, Mr Zappia, Senator Antic, Senator Ayres. ( Member to be appointed ).

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chair ), The President ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bird, Mr Christensen, Mr Entsch, Mr Simmonds, Ms Templeman, Senator Davey, Senator Farrell.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Mr Falinski, Mr Georganas, Mr Gorman, Ms Hammond, Mr van Manen, Senator Bragg, Senator O'Neill, Senator Paterson, Senator Pratt, Senator Whish-Wilson. ( Members to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Regulation of auditing in Australia.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Mr Georganas, Mr Goodenough, Ms Hammond, Mr Perrett, Dr Webster, Senator Chandler, Senator Dodson, Senator Green, Senator McKim, Senator Van.

Current inquiry:

Quality of Care Amendment (Minimising the Use of Restraints) Principles 2019 [F2019L00511] .

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Hastie ( Chair ), Mr Byrne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dreyfus, Dr M. J. Kelly, Mr Leeser, Mr T. R. Wilson, Senator Abetz, Senator Fawcett, Senator Keneally, Senator McAllister, Senator Stoker.

Current inquiries:

Counter-Terrorism Legislation Amendment (2019 Measures No. 1) Bill 2019.

Impact of the exercise of law enforcement and intelligence powers on the freedom of the press.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 17 (2017-18).

Review of the amendments made by the Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment (Assistance and Access) Act 2018 .

Review of the Australian Citizenship renunciation by conduct and cessation provisions.

Review of the identity-matching Bills.

Review of the listing and re-listing of six organisations as terrorist organisations.

Review of the mandatory data retention regime.

LAW ENFORCEMENT: Mr C. Kelly ( Chair ), Dr Aly ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conaghan, Mrs Elliot, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Senator Antic, Senator Lines, Senator Polley, Senator Scarr.( Member to be appointed ).

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mrs Wicks ( Chair ), Mr Hill ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Bell, Dr Gillespie, Ms Thwaites, Mr Vasta, Mr Watts, Mr R. J. Wilson, Mr Zimmerman, Senator Chandler, Senator Kitching, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Patrick, Senator Scarr, Senator Walsh. ( Member to be appointed ).

PUBLIC WORKS: Dr McVeigh ( Chair ), Mr Zappia ( Deputy Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters, Mr Joyce, Mr D. P. B. Smith, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hughes, Senator McDonald .

Current inquiries:

Moonee Ponds, Victoria—Fit-out of leased premises for the Australian Taxation Office.

National Museum of Australia Gallery Development Stage 1: Life in Australia.

Point Wilson, Victoria—Point Wilson waterside infrastructure remediation project.

Sydney—CSIRO consolidation project.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Senator McGrath ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dick, Mr Pasin, Mr Stevens, Ms Thwaites, Mrs Wicks, Senator Askew, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Waters.

Current inquiry:

Conduct of the 2019 federal election and matters related thereto.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE : Senator Fawcett ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Connelly, Mr Drum, Mr Gorman, Mr Hastie, Mr Hayes, Mr Hill, Mr Khalil, Dr McVeigh, Mr Ted O'Brien, Mr Pasin, Mr Pitt, Mr Sharma, Mr Snowdon, Ms Swanson, Mr Thompson, Mr Vasta, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wallace, Senator Abetz, Senator Ayres, Senator Faruqi, Senator Fierravanti-Wells, Senator Kitching, Senator McCarthy, Senator McMahon, Senator O'Neill, Senator Sheldon, Senator Sinodinos. ( Member to be appointed ).

MIGRATION: Mr Leeser ( Chair ), Ms Vamvakinou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Georganas, Mr Hill, Dr Martin, Senator Ciccone, Senator McKim, Senator Rennick, Senator Dean Smith .

Current inquiry:

Migration in regional Australia.

NATIONAL BROADBAND NETWORK: Dr Allen, Mr Connelly, Mr B. K. Mitchell, Mr Pasin, Mrs Phillips, Mr Simmonds, Ms Templeman, Mr Watts, Senator Antic, Senator Davey, Senator Farrell, Senator Griff, Senator McKim, Senator Sheldon, Senator Walsh. ( Members to be appointed ).

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Mr Pitt ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hogan, Mr Pearce, Mr D. P. B. Smith, Mr Snowdon, Mr Stevens, Senator Keneally, Senator McMahon, Senator O'Sullivan. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Review of the National Capital Authority: Biannual public briefings.

NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME: Mr K. J. Andrews, Ms Coker, Dr Martin, Ms Payne, Mr Wallace, Senator Askew, Senator Brown, Senator Chisholm, Senator Hughes, Senator Steele-John.

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA: Mr Entsch ( Chair ), Senator Chisholm ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Christensen, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Snowdon, Mr Thompson, Senator Green, Senator McMahon, Senator Dean Smith, Senator Waters .

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Dr Allen, Mr Byrne, Ms Claydon, Ms Liu, Mr Pearce, Mr Ramsey, Ms Stanley, Senator Askew, Senator Bilyk, Senator Lines, Senator Paterson, Senator Dean Smith. ( Member to be appointed ).

TRADE AND INVESTMENT GROWTH: Mr Christensen ( Chair ), Ms Kearney ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Allen, Dr Mulino, Mr Ramsey, Senator Ayres, Senator Rennick, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Van. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Supporting Australia’s exports and attracting investment.

TREATIES: Mr Sharma ( Chair ), Mr Khalil ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Falinski, Ms Flint, Dr McVeigh, Ms Thwaites, Mr J. H. Wilson, Mr T. R. Wilson, Senator Ayres, Senator Bilyk, Senator Bragg, Senator Brockman, Senator Rennick, Senator Marielle Smith, Senator Steele-John .

Current inquiries:

Air Services—Papua New Guinea.

Air Services—Thailand.

Air Services—Timor-Leste.

Convention Square Kilometre Array Observatory.

Free Trade Agreement between Australia and Hong Kong, China.

Indonesia-Australia Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.

Investments—Uruguay.

Investor-state dispute settlement UN Convention.

MH17—Netherlands.

Mutual recognition agreements—United Kingdom.

Oil stocks—Hungary.

Trade in wine—United Kingdom.

Work diplomatic families—Italy.

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Vacant.

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Leeser ( appointed 10 November 2016, for a period of 3 years ).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Entsch ( appointed 15 September 2016 ); Mr Fitzgibbon ( appointed 19 October 2010 ).

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives