Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download PDFDownload PDF 

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment

10    Committee membership

The President informed the Senate that he had been notified of an agreement in relation to nominations for contested positions on several committees, and that ballots for membership would not be required ( see entry no. 21, 2 July 2019 ). The President also informed the Senate that he had received further letters requesting changes in the membership of committees.

The Assistant Minister for Forestry and Fisheries (Senator Duniam), by leave, moved—That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees as follows:

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Joint Statutory Committee—

Appointed—Senators Ayres and Bilyk

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings—Joint Statutory Committee—

Appointed—Senator Farrell

Corporations and Financial Services—Joint Statutory Committee—

Appointed—Senators O’Neill and Pratt

Environment and Communications Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Rice, Marielle Smith and Urquhart

Participating members: Senators Ayres, Bilyk, Brown, Carr, Chisholm, Ciccone, Dodson, Farrell, Gallacher, Gallagher, Green, Keneally, Kitching, Lines, McAllister, McCarthy, O’Neill, Polley, Pratt, Roberts, Sheldon, Sterle, Walsh, Watt and Wong

Environment and Communications References Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Green, Rice, Marielle Smith and Urquhart

Participating members: Senators Ayres, Bilyk, Brown, Carr, Chisholm, Ciccone, Dodson, Farrell, Gallacher, Gallagher, Keneally, Kitching, Lines, McAllister, McCarthy, O’Neill, Polley, Pratt, Roberts, Sheldon, Sterle, Walsh, Watt and Wong

Finance and Public Administration Legislation and References Committees—

Appointed—

Senator Roberts

Participating member: Senator Siewert

Human Rights—Joint Statutory Committee—

Appointed—Senators Dodson and Green

Law Enforcement—Joint Statutory Committee

Appointed—Senators Lines and Polley

Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee—

Appointed—Senator Chisholm

Discharged—Participating member: Senator Chisholm

Legal and Constitutional Affairs References Committee—

Appointed—Senators Chisholm and Green

Discharged—Participating members: Senators Chisholm and Green

Privileges—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Carr and Farrell

Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Statutory Committee—

Appointed—Senators Kitching and Walsh

Public Works—Joint Statutory Committee—

Appointed—Senator Gallacher

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation and References Committees—

Appointed—Senator Rice

Participating member: Senator Roberts.

Question put and passed.