Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 19 August 1993
Page: 435

(Question No. 32)


Senator Alston asked the Minister representing the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Community Services, upon notice, on 30 March 1993:

  For each of the following bodies: (a) what is its function; (b) where is it based; (c) who are its members; (d) what organisations do its members represent; (e) in the past 12 months, what activities has the body been involved in; and (f) what Commonwealth funding has it received in each of the past four financial years:

  Child Care Standards Committee

  Acute Care Advisory Committee

  Australian Drug Advisory Committee

  Medical Benefits Advisory Committee

  Nursing Homes Advisory Committee

  Registration Committee

  Therapeutic Goods Committee

  Aged Care Advisory Committee

  Australian Housing Council

  Australian National Council on AIDS

  National Children's Services Advisory Council and its predecessors

  Each State's Children's Services Program Planning Committee

  Disability Advisory Council of Australia

  Each Emergency Relief State Advisory Council

  Health Insurance Advisory Council

  Ministerial Council on Drug Strategy

  Health Industry Council

  Medicare Benefits Consultative Council

  National Better Health Program Management Committee

  National Consumer Forum for the Aged


Senator Richardson —The Minister for Housing, Local Government and Community Services, the Minister for Family Services and I provide the following answer to the honourable senator's question:

Child Care Standards Committee

  (a) The function of the Child Care Standards Committee was originally defined under the Child Care Act 1972 as:

  to give advice to the Minister and to operators of eligible child care centres in relation to standards to be maintained in construction and equipment of those centres and in the service provided in them; and

  to give advice to the Minister on any other matter referred to the Committee by the Minister in connection with the administration of this Act.

  The Committee was disbanded in 1974.

Acute Care Advisory Committee

  (a) To advise the Secretary as to the need of particular patients for acute care after 35 continuous days   hospital admission. A patient's classification for health insurance purposes changes to nursing home type patient status unless a section 3B (of the Health Insurance Act 1973) acute care certificate is provided by a medical practitioner stating that the patient is in need of continued acute care. If a health benefits fund is not satisfied that further acute care is necessary, the 3B certificate can be referred to the Acute Care Advisory Committee (ACAC) for review.

  (b) National committee based in Sydney.

  (c) and (d) The current members and organisations they represent are:

  Dr R C Harvey (Chairperson), Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services (HHLGCS)

    Dr W Wilson (Alternate Chairperson), HHLGCS

    Dr M Scott-Young, Australian Medical Association (AMA)

    Dr D Burns, Australian Health Insurance Association (AHIA)

    Dr A Clifford, AHIA

  Dr E Cullen, Australian Health Ministers' Advisory Council (AHMAC)

    Dr T Rennie, AHMAC

    Dr A Ireland, Australian Private Hospital Association

    Dr A Liebhold, Consumers Health Forum

    Dr P Gunton, Health Insurance Commission and Medibank Private

    Specialist Consultants:

    Dr R Macdonald, Psychiatrist

    Dr V Caradus, Paediatrician

    Dr R Balandin, Paediatrician

    Vacant position, AMA

  (e) During 1991-92 (latest available figures) 163 certificates were referred to the ACAC for review. Of these, 87 were affirmed, while 71 were either revoked or varied (4 were withdrawn and 1 was outstanding).

  (f) There has been no Commonwealth funding since 1988-89, because of a number of changes to the acute care arrangements arising out of amendments to the Health Insurance Act 1973 in 1989. These included the establishment of one National ACAC; for the acute care arrangements to be administered by the Private Health Insurance Administration Council (PHIAC); for health funds requesting a review to pay a fee to PHIAC to have a certificate referred to the ACAC; and for the remaining administrative costs to be met by way of levies imposed on private health insurance funds by PHIAC.

Australian Drug Evaluation Committee

  (a) The functions of the Australian Drug Evaluation Committee ("the Committee") are:

  1.to make medical and scientific evaluations of any drugs that the Minister or the Secretary refers to it for evaluation; or

  2.to make medical and scientific evaluations of other drugs if, in the opinion of the Committee, it is desirable that it should do so; and

  3.to make medical and scientific evaluations of such therapeutic devices that the Minister or the Secretary refers to it for evaluation; and

  4.to give advice to the Minister or the Secretary about the importation into and exportation from and the manufacture and distribution within, Australia of therapeutic goods that have been the subject of evaluation by the Committee; and

  5.to give advice that has been given to the Minister or the Secretary under paragraph (4) to persons or bodies as the Minister may direct.

  (b) The Committee is serviced by a Secretariat based in Canberra. The Secretariat is part of the Therapeutic Goods Administration, which is a division of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services. ADEC meetings are generally conducted in Sydney.

  (c) The Committee consists of six core members and seventeen associate members:

  The ADEC core members are—

    Professor M J Eadie (Chairman)

    Professor T Sorrell

    Professor W Doe

    Professor S Pond

    Dr R Ayton

    Dr T Mathew

  The ADEC associate members are—

    Dr E Benson

    Dr R Bradbury

    Associate Professor T Campbell

    Professor D Copolov

    Professor R Day

    Dr J Fleming

    Dr J Gambrill

    Associate Professor R Kemp

    Professor L Landau

    Mr P Lublin

    Dr L Mashford

    Dr J Morris

    Dr J Nedwich

    Associate Professor P Roeser

    Professor J Turtle

    Dr A Van Der Schaaf

    Dr B Worsam

  (d) The Committee members do not directly represent any organisations. They are appointed for their expertise in a range of scientific disciplines relevant to the quality, safety and efficacy of therapeutic goods.

  (e) In the last twelve months, the Committee has been involved in

the evaluation of applications for registration of new chemical entities, new forms of registered drugs and variations to existing drugs;

the provision of advice on a wide variety of drug regulatory matters related to efficacy, safety and timely availability referred by other Government Departments and Committees, professional bodies and community based organisations;

the formulation of recommendations on selected Departmental regulatory guidelines for the pharmaceutical industry;

the provision of advice to the Minister regarding public health issues which have come to the attention of the Committee in relation to currently available therapeutic goods;

  (f) Non-government members are paid a sitting fee and the Commonwealth also pays members' travel, accommodation and incidental expenses incurred in attending meetings.

Medicare Benefits Advisory Committee

  (a) To advise the Minister on matters relating to the Medicare Benefits Schedule. Full details are set out in Sections 3C, 11, 12, 19A and 65-78 of the Health Insurance Act 1973.

  (b) The Committee convenes, usually at two month intervals, in Canberra. The Secretariat consists of staff in the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services in Canberra.

  (c) Dr M. Smith CBE (Chairperson)

  Dr K. Barnes (Deputy Chairperson)

  Dr J. Holmes

  Dr G. Kerridge

  Dr R. King

  Dr J. Maxwell

  Dr J. Primrose

  Dr P. Taylor

  (d) The members are appointed by the Minister after consultation with the Australian Medical Association and other organisations and associations as appropriate.

  Members nominated by his/her College do not represent that College.

  The Committee is a purely professional/clinical body and appointment of members is made with regard to their clinical expertise.

  (e) The Committee's principal function is to consider references under Section 11 of the Health Insurance Act from the Health Insurance Commission relating to patients' applications to the Commission for the payment of higher Medicare benefits for services listed in the Medicare Benefits Schedule which are considered to be of unusual length or complexity.

  (f) Non-government members are paid a sitting fee and the Commonwealth also pays members' travel and accommodation expenses incurred in attending meetings.

Nursing Homes Advisory Committee

  (a) The function of the Nursing Homes Advisory Committees is to advise the Minister on matters relating to the former system of deficit funding of nursing homes (which was in operation prior to 1 July 1987).

  (b) A Nursing Homes Advisory Committee has been established in each State, in accordance with Section 16 of the Nursing Homes Assistance Act 1974. The Committee is serviced by the State Office of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services.

  (c) Each committee consists of three people appointed by the Minister. It is the practice to appoint the chairperson and one member from nominations submitted by professional accounting bodies, and to appoint a departmental officer as the remaining member.

  (d) Members are appointed as individuals and not as representatives of particular organisations.

  (e) In the past 12 months, there has been a need for only one Hearing of a Nursing Homes Advisory Committee—viz the Committee for South Australia was asked to review aspects of a nursing home's 1986-87 deficit funding.

  (f) Non-government members receive a sitting fee.

Registration Committee

  (a) To furnish reports, which shall include recommendations, to the Minister in relation to applications for registration or permission to carry on business as a registered health benefits organisation.

  (b) Canberra.

  (c) and (d) The current members and their organisations are:

Mr T Karp, an Actuary employed with the Insurance and Superannuation Commission;

Mr P Callanan, an officer of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services; and

Mr P Tuckerman, an officer of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services.

  (e) Examined several applications for registration and/or permission to carry on business as a registered health benefits organisation and furnished a report to the Minister.

  (f) None.

Therapeutic Goods Committee

  (a) The functions of the Therapeutic Goods Committee ("the Committee") are:

  1.to consider any matters referred to it by the Minister relating to the administration of the Therapeutic Goods Act; and

  2.to consider and inquire into:

    (1)the standards applicable to any goods for therapeutic use and any matter relating to those standards;

    (2)the requirements with respect to labelling and packaging applicable to any such goods; and

    (3)principles to be observed in the manufacture of therapeutic goods for use in humans;

  and to advise the Minister in relation to those matters, standards, requirements and principles.

  (b) The Committee is serviced by a Secretariat based in Canberra. The Secretariat is a part of the Therapeutic Goods Administration, which is a division of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services.

  (c) The members of the Committee are—

    Professor C B Chapman (Chairman)

    Ms S Akeroyd

    Professor F Bochner

    Dr I D Gust

    Dr L Hammond

    Mr T B Jones

    Mr M B Kimber

    Mr J Owusu

    Dr W J Russell

    Professor L N Sansom

  (d) The Committee members do not directly represent any organisations. Instead, they are appointed for their expertise in a range of scientific disciplines relevant to the quality, safety and efficacy of therapeutic goods.

  (e) In the last twelve months, the Committee has been involved in:

  a review of existing standards for therapeutic goods in Australia arising from the Baume Report—'Report of the Future of Drug Evaluation in Australia';

  discussion on re-use of therapeutic devices intended only for single use;

  discussion on reprocessing of devices, such as endoscopes, intended for re-use;

  adoption of a standard for examination gloves for general and dental use;

    adoption of a standard for insulin syringes;

  discussion of a proposal for a standard for disinfectants;

  completion of a Code of Good Manufacturing Practice for Medical Gases; and

  completion of a Code of Good Manufacturing Practice for Blood and Blood Products.

  (f) Non-government members are paid a sitting fee by the Commonwealth for attending Committee meetings, which are held in Canberra. The Commonwealth also pays members' travel and incidental expenses incurred in attending meetings.

Aged Care Advisory Committee (ACAC)

  (a) The objective of ACACs is to formulate the distribution of new nursing home, hostel and Community Aged Care Package places to regions and special needs groups within each State and Territory. These allocations are within the overall residential and care package place allocations identified in the three year rolling program as approved by the Minister responsible for aged care.

  (b) ACACs are based in each State and Territory.

  (c) The composition and structure of ACACs may vary between States and Territories, but generally comprise 8-10 members.

  Membership must include one Commonwealth and a maximum of two State government representatives.

  Other members are appointed on the basis of their individual knowledge, experience and ability to contribute to the planning of residential care for the aged.

  These members are approved by the Minister responsible for Aged Care.

  (d) Members are not appointed as representatives of a particular organisation.

  (e) Over the past 12 months the ACACs have provided the Minister responsible for aged care with regions and special needs groups to be targeted for new nursing home and hostel places for 1992-93 and Community Aged Care Packages for 1993-94.

  (f) As membership of the ACAC is voluntary no sitting fees are payable. However, travel costs, fares and allowances for members are paid, as necessary, at appropriate official rates.

Australian Housing Council (AHC)

  (a) To provide advice on housing issues to the Federal Minister responsible for housing matters, and operate as a key forum for consultation and discussion between members. (The Council has not met since October 1991).

  (b) Canberra.

  (c)&(d) Membership is broad, consisting of:

The Commonwealth Minister for Housing, Local Government and Community Services;

  State and Territory Housing Ministers;

The Secretary of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services;

  The President of the Australian Local Government Association;

  The National President of the Housing Industry Association;

  The Executive Director of the Australian Bankers' Association;

The National President of the Urban Development Institute of Australia;

The President and the Housing Sector Chairperson of the Master Builders' Construction and Housing Association of Australia;

  The National President of the Real Estate Institute of Australia;

  The Chairperson of National Shelter;

  The President of the Australian Council of Social Service;

The President of the Australian Association of Permanent Building Societies;

The National Chairman of the Indicative Planning Council for the Housing Industry;

The Group Managing Director of the Australian Federation of Credit Unions;

  The President of the Australian Council of Housing Societies;

  The Chairman of the Australian Housing Industry Development Council;

Two representatives from the Australian Council of Trade Unions; and

  A Ministerial Nominee.

  (e) Nil.

  (f) The AHC is an advisory body and does not receive an allocation of Commonwealth funds. Members' travel costs are reimbursed.

Australian National Council on AIDS (ANCA)

  (a) ANCA is the Federal Government's key advisory body on HIV/AIDS, established to provide independent and expert advice principally concerned with the identification of national objectives, needs and priorities.

  ANCA's terms of reference are to consider and advise the Minister for Health on:

  the need for research, prevention strategies, treatment and services;

  current medical, legal, scientific, social and public health aspects of HIV infection;

  treatment and care of people with HIV;

  education strategies for prevention of HIV/AIDS;

  research projects, guidelines and priorities relating to HIV/AIDS;

  other matters referred by the Minister.

  (b) The ANCA Secretariat is based within the AIDS/Communicable Diseases Branch of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services.

  (c) The current membership of ANCA was appointed for a two year term from 8 May 1992. The membership comprises:

  Executive:

  Dr Don Grimes (Chairperson)

  Professor Peter Baume (Deputy Chairperson)

  Professor Peter McDonald

  Mr Bill Whittaker

  Other members:

  Dr Chris Brook

  Mr Ross Duffin

  Dr Deborah Marriott

  Sister Margaret McGovern

  Professor Marcia Neave

  Dr Bryce Phillips

  Ms Amelia Tyler has been appointed as an alternate member for Mr Duffin.

  (d) With the exception of Dr Brook, who is appointed in his capacity as Chairman of the Intergovernmental Committee on AIDS, none of ANCA's members are appointed as representatives of any organisation or interest group.

  (e) In the past twelve months, in addition to the provision of advice to the Minister, ANCA has continued to undertake a public information role on HIV/AIDS issues and to provide expert technical advice on HIV/AIDS through the release of ANCA Bulletins. ANCA co-sponsored the 5th National Conference on AIDS and was represented on a range of national HIV/AIDS committees.

  (f) The Commonwealth funds the cost of meetings, including non-government members' sitting fees, travel and accommodation costs. Funds are also provided to cover costs incurred by the ANCA Executive members in relation to ANCA duties outside meetings, such as stipends (as determined by the Remuneration Tribunal), travel and accommodation, telecommunications and administrative support.

National Children's Services Advisory Council

  (a) The National Children's Services Advisory Council was   established in March 1991 (replacing the Children's Services Program   National Advisory Council), to advise the Minister on broad issues relevant to national child care policy and to explore future strategic directions for the Services for Families with Children Program.

  (b) The Council meets in Canberra.

  (c) As at February 1993:

  Chair

  Professor Bettina Cass, Department of Social Work and Social Policy, University of Sydney

  Deputy Chair

  Professor Mark Lyons, Department of Administrative, Social and Political Studies, University of Technology, Kuring-gai Campus, NSW.

  Sandra Triulzi, Triulzi Collins Solutions, NSW

  Shirley Baker, Australian Confederation of Child Care Inc, Qld

Bernadette Giambazi, Australian Federation of Child Care Associations, WA

Professor Margaret Clyde, School of Early Childhood Studies University of Melbourne

  June Wangmann, Senior Early Childhood Lecturer, Macquarie University

  Jo Comans, National Family Day Care Council, NSW

  Sue Parr, Local Government Community Services Co-ordinator, Tas

  Anne Black, Child Care Officer, ACTU, Vic

  Dr Deborah Brennan, Department of Government, University of Sydney

  Sue Harper, Lady Gowrie Child Care Centre, Vic

  Jean Gifford, Australian Early Childhood Association, ACT

  (d) None. The members were invited as individuals with expertise and experience within the child care industry and related areas. They do not sit on the Council as representatives. In formulating their advice, members draw on their own experience and the views of the broader child care community across all States and Territories.

  (e) The Council prepared a number of policy discussion papers in the last 12 months which were submitted to the Minister for Aged and Family Services. These included:

  Tax concessions for child care expenses: an analysis of the arguments

  Factors inhibiting the expansion of community-based child care centres

    School Aged Care

  New Directions in Planning for Children's Services; a response to the Review of Commonwealth Fee Relief and Operational Subsidies Issues Paper.

  (f) Non-government Members are paid a sitting fee and the Commonwealth also pays members' travel, accommodation and incidental expenses incurred in attending meetings.

State Children's Services Program Planning Committees

  (a) For each of the child care growth strategies since 1985, State Children's Services Planning Committees have been established in each State and Territory to provide advice to Commonwealth and State Ministers on the areas of highest need for child care. They consider information on child care needs gained from statistical analysis and regional consultations, and recommend high need areas for the establishment of new child care places to Commonwealth and State Ministers.

  Committees operate for the life of each strategy.

  As at 30 April 1993 new State Planning Committees have been established in Western Australia, Tasmania, ACT, South Australia and Queensland to provide advice on the 1992-96 expansion of the National Child Care Growth Strategy.

  (b) In their respective capital cities.

  (c) Members of the State Planning Advisory Committees already established are as follows:

Western Australia

  Representatives from the following Government Departments:

Commonwealth Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services (Chair)

  Western Australian Department of Community Development

  Western Australian Ministry of Education

  Western Australian Department of Planning and Urban Development

Western Australian Department of Employment, Vocational Education and Training

  Commonwealth Department of Employment, Education and Training

  Commonwealth Department of Social Security

  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

Tim Muirhead, Director, Community Development, Western Australian Municipal Association

Susan Deveraux, Children's Services Organiser, Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union

  Sue Senior, Children's Services Management Committees' Federation

  Trish Rear, Family Day Care Schemes of WA Inc.

  Peta Skeggs, Fremantle Children's Services

Tasmania

  Representatives from the following Government Departments:

Commonwealth Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and   Community Services (Chair)

  Commonwealth Department of Employment, Education and Training

  Tasmanian Department of Community and Health Services

  Tasmanian Department of Education and the Arts

  Tasmanian Department of Employment, Industrial Relations and Training

  Sue Buckland Excell, Tasmanian Association of Children's Services

  Sue Nolan, Children's Services Employers' Association

  Ros Cornish, Outside School Hours Care Association of Tasmania

  Jenny Rose, Tasmanian Integration Workers Association

  Sue Parr, Municipal Association of Tasmania

  Patricia Bomford, Consumer representative

ACT

Sheryl Horobin (Chair), Commonwealth Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

  Elizabeth Worthington, ACT Government

  Lorraine Gentle, ACT Family Day Care Association

  Leanne Jackson, Outside School Hours Care Association

  Margo Mitchell, Child Care Forum of the ACT

  Dawn Sword, Long Day Care Directors Support Group

  Gay Walker, Occasional Care Centres Association

  Claire McCourtie, Southside Parent Support Group

Ricky Dargavel, Department of Environment and Planning, ACT Government

  Winsome Hall, Public Sector Union

  Chris Cameron, Primary Schools Principals Association

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Officer from Commonwealth Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services (Chair)

  Officer from SA Children's Services Office

  SA Council of Social Services

QUEENSLAND

Bev Lauder, Commonwealth Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

Mike Wills, Queensland Department of Family Services and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs

  Susan Panuccio, Children's Services Manager, Redland Shire Council

Susan Whittaker, Creche and Kindergarten Association of Queensland (Chair)

Andrew Jones, Lecturer—Social Work Department, University of Queensland

  John Tainton, Lady Gowrie Child Care Centre and Resource Agency

Andrea Petrie, Lecturer, Early Childhood Department, Griffith University

Grace Fischer-Ware, Women's Consultative Council Member and Torres Strait Islander representative

  Helen Colegrove, Australian Early Childhood Association

  Alice Pilgujski, Ethnic Child Care Development Unit

  Yetta Johansson, Mt Isa Lutheran Child Care Centre

  Jan Dyke, Queensland Parents of People with a Disability

  Jenny Gilmour, Queensland Parents of Children in Care

Patricia Bond, Cherbourg Child Care Centre, Cherbourg Aboriginal Community

  Robert Rossi, Queensland Council of Parents and Citizens Associations

  (d) Members of State Planning Advisory Committees are appointed for their planning expertise and broad knowledge of children's services. They do not represent an organisation.

  (e) Preliminary work to determine high need areas for new places.

  (f) Member's incidental expenses incurred in attending meetings are reimbursed.

Disability Advisory Council of Australia (DACA)

  (a) DACA provides advice to the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Community Services on the effect of Commonwealth policies, programs and activities on people with a disability, with particular reference to:

  develop proposals to achieve the objectives of "full participation" and "equality" for people with a disability in Australia, in accordance with the United Nations World Program of action for People with a Disability;

  advise on the effectiveness of Commonwealth policies, programs and activities that affect or could affect people with a disability;

  undertake activities designed to increase knowledge of and interest in disability matters, issues and perspectives. This should include wide community consultation, information dissemination and the development of training material from a consumer perspective;

    publish reports on issues in the field of disability;

  maintain liaison with international, national and other bodies concerned with disability;

  recommend measures for improved standards of service for people with a disability, and especially greater accountability of government subsidised facilities and programs;

  provide advice on appropriate initiatives for Australia internationally with particular reference to the Asia/Pacific region; and

    provide advice on matters referred to the Council by Minister.

  (b) DACA meets three times per year in Canberra, and once in another capital city. DACA is supported by a small liaison unit in the central office of the Disability Programs Division in the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services in Canberra.

  (c) The members of DACA are:

    Graeme Innes (Chair)

    Mary Condon (Deputy Chair)

  Erik Leipoldt, Chair, WA Disability Services Advisory Committee*

  Jenny Stanzel, Chair, NSW Disability Services Advisory Committee*

    John Lewis, Chair, Vic Disability Services Advisory Committee*

    Kevin Cocks, Chair, QLD Disability Services Advisory Committee*

  Trevor Harrison, Chair, SA Disability Services Advisory Committee*

  Angus Downie, Chair, Tas Disability Services Advisory Committee*

    Daryl Gray, Chair, NT Disability Services Advisory Committee*

    Margo Hodge, Chair, ACT Disability Services Advisory Committee*

  Deborah Fullwood—Special Appointee from NSW with an interest in issues for parents of people with a disability.

  Vivi Germanos-Koutsounadis—Special Appointee from NSW with an interest in issues for parents and people with a disability from a non-English speaking background.

  Meg Smith—Special Appointee from NSW with an interest in issues for people with a psychiatric disability.

  Carol Pein—Special Appointee from NSW. Carol has an intellectual disability and brings a consumer view to issues that impact on people with a disability.

  Dorothy Fox—Special Appointee from the Northern Territory. Dorothy is an Aboriginal person with a interest in Aboriginals with a disability.

  Sue Robertson—Special Appointee from West Australia. Sue manages a competitive employment training and placement service in Perth and has a particular interest in employment services for people with disabilities.

  *Disability Services Advisory Committees (DSAC) have been established in each State and Territory, to provide advice to the State Managers of the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services on disability issues. The DSAC Chairs are members of DACA.

  (d) Members of DACA are members of a wide range of community organisations at the national, State and community level. However members are appointed to DACA in a personal capacity and as such do not bring formal representation of any organisations to this advisory body.

  (e) DACA has been involved in a wide range of activities in the last 12 months. In summary these can be categorised in the following way:

  DACA Taskforces

  DACA has established a number of Taskforces to focus on specific areas of concern and to bring the skills and experience of DACA members to bear in a focused way on an issue of concern.

  Work undertaken during the last 12 months has included:

  a project on the safeguarding of advocacy for people with a disability in Australia;

  a project on the participation of people with a disability in quality assurance issues;

  the monitoring of Commonwealth employment and education programs for people with a disability administered by DEET;

  participating with the Department of Transport and Communications on a national accessible transport committee focusing on transport issues for people with a disability; and

  monitoring the implementation of the Commonwealth/State Disability Agreement, and the associated disability legislation of the different States and Territories.

  As well as work undertaken in these specific subject areas by members in specific Taskforces, DACA has also been involved in the following key activities:

  the development of the Commonwealth's Disability Discrimination legislation and the consultation processes associated with this key legislation for people with a disability;

  participation in the Review of the Commonwealth Rehabilitation Service (CRS);

  the provision of advice to the Australian Bureau of Statistics for the development of the future Survey of Aged and Disabled Persons; and

  participation in the Telecom Working Group on the introduction of charging for directory assistance and the impact on people with a disability.

  During the last 12 months DACA continued to produce two key publications in the disability area, ADR and Breakthrough. ADR is a quarterly journal which addresses and analyses important disability issues. Until the end of 1992, DACA also published Breakthrough, a magazine dealing with events and information in the disability field from the perspective of people with a disability. With the launch of Link magazine by Disabled Persons' International, Breakthrough is now published as a regular column in this newsletter.

  (f) Non-government members are paid a sitting fee and the Commonwealth also pays travel, accommodation and incidental expenses incurred in attending a meeting.

Emergency Relief State Advisory Committee

  (a) The function of the Emergency Relief State Advisory Committee is to advise the delegate on the distribution of Emergency Relief funds in the State/Territory concerned and to ensure that decisions taken in respect of the program have appropriate regard to the views of the community sector.

  (b) Each State Advisory Committee is based in its capital city.

  (c) and (d) Membership and representational details are as follows:

NSW

Ms Shirley Taylor, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

  Mr Peter Garas, Department of Social Security

  Mr Vince Hall, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

  Mr Hasan Moussa, Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

  Ms Lyn Gain, NSW Council of Social Services

Mr Jack Walker, Aboriginal Corporation for Rehabilitation and the Homeless (observer/advisor)

  Mr David Howard, CareForce (observer/advisor)

VIC

Mr Leigh Wallace, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

  Ms Jo Benvenuti, Victorian Council of Social Services

  Ms Jenny Lincoln, Anglican Mission to the Streets and Lanes

  Mr Julian White, Area Office West, Department of Social Security

  Ms Norma Gleeson, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

  Ms Sandra Mounsey, Co-ordinator, Brotherhood of St Laurence

  Major Laurel Pearce, The Salvation Army

  Ms Caroline Bradford, Kyneton and District Co-ordinating Committee

  Ms Betty Wildman, Springvale Community Aid and Advice Bureau

  Mr Darren Lovett, Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Assoc.

  Mr Frank Giggins, Prahran City Mission

Mr Bill Mullane, State Manager, Settlement Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

QLD

Mr Greg Kerswell, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

Ms Frith Whitlow, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

  Ms Desley Hargraves, Department of Social Security

  Ms Toni Malimoo, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

  Ms Lorraine Cutler, Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Mr Tim Allen, Department of Family Services and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs

  Director (or Assistant Director), QLD Council of Social Services

  Major Ces Woodward, Queensland Emergency Relief Committee

SA

Mr Kym Ramsay, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

Ms Helen Miller, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

  Mr Graham Flenley, Department of Social Security

  Mr Ron Fredericks, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

  Mr Maruisz Konieczka, Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Mr Greg Box, South Australian Council of Social Services and Port Adelaide Central Mission

WA

Mr Keith Borland, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

Mr Martin Gribbon and Mr David Armstrong, Department of Social Security

  Mr Rod Bachman, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

  Ms Joy Syvret, Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

  Ms Helen Miskell, Department for Community Development

  Ms Bindi Other-Gee, WA Council of Social Services

  Ms Jennifer Parrin, Community sector

  Ms Margaret Hilbert, WA Lotteries Commission

TAS

Mr Graeme Veal, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

Mr Rick Calitz, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

Ms Kerry Randriamahefe, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

  Dr Robert Raynor, Tasmanian Association of Christian Care Agencies

  Mr Peter Nute, Tasmanian Council of Social Services

  Ms Janie Davey, Department of Social Security

  Ms Flora Dean, Launceston City Council

NT

Ms Lisa-Jane Solomon, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

  Ms Dulcie Burke, Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

  Mr Len Richardson, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

  Mr David Richards, Department of Social Security

  Ms Sue Gleed, Northern Territory Council of Social Services

ACT

Ms Maureen Spicer, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

  Ms Eileen Hetherington, Department of Social Security

  Ms Robyn Martin, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission

  Pauline Gajardo, Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

  Australian Capital Territory Council of Social Services (vacant)

  Ms Trish McDonald, Melba Neighbourhood Centre

  (e) In the past twelve months, each State Advisory Committee has met at least twice, to provide advice on issues such as the needs of different groups, service standards and funding allocations.

  (f) State Advisory Committees do not receive Commonwealth funding.

Health Insurance Advisory Committee

  (a) Policy—to bring forward for consideration by the Minister health insurance matters relating to the delivery and the financing of health care.

  Administration—to review the implementation of legislative requirements, administrative procedures and departmental advice; confer with bodies operating in the field of health care, delivery and finance; and consider and report on such matters as are referred to the committee by the minister, the department and any organisation or body of organisations.

  (b) Venues are determined by the Chairperson.

  (c) and (d) The current members and organisations they represent are:

  Australian Health Insurance Association Limited

  Mr M Campbell (Chairperson), Public Officer, Manchester Unity (Victoria)

  Mr R Walker, Public Officer, The Hospital Benefit Fund of Western Australia Inc

  Mr C Ashenden, Chief Executive Officer, Medical Benefits Fund of Australia Ltd (NSW)

  Mr F Edwards, Public Officer, St Luke's Health Insurance (Tasmania)

  Medibank Private

  Mr L Willett, Managing Director, Health Insurance Commission (Canberra)

  Australia Council of Independent Health Funds

    Mr C Rogers, Public Officer, NIB Health Funds Ltd (NSW)

  Health Insurance Restricted Membership Association of Australia

  Mr D Wrigley, General Manager, Teachers Federal Health Society (NSW)

  Private Health Insurance Administration Council (Canberra)

    Ms S Halley, Commissioner, Sydney

  Australian Health Ministers' Advisory Council

  Mr A Keith, Director, Government Relations, NSW Department of Health and Community Services

Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services

  Mr I McNeil, First Assistance Secretary, Health Care Access Division (Canberra)

  Mr B Candler, Assistant Secretary, Health Services Branch (Canberra).

  (e) The Committee has been considering a variety of aspects relating to the private health insurance arrangements. The main aspects have been the reinsurance arrangements, day care procedures, nursing home type patients, case-mix studies, commission payments to agents, waiting periods, commercial insurers and self insurance plans and compensation payments.

  (f) None.

Ministerial Council on Drug Strategy

  (a) To oversee and coordinate Commonwealth and State action on the National Campaign Against Drug Abuse and other drug related matters.

  (b) The secretariat is located in Drugs of Dependence Branch, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services, Canberra

  (c) Commonwealth, State and Territory Ministers nominated by their governments with two Ministers from the health and law enforcement/legislative area representing each jurisdiction.

  (d) Commonwealth, State and Territory Governments.

  (e) The Ministerial Council on Drug Strategy last met on 15 April 1992. Principal resolutions agreed to at that meeting were the preparation and endorsement of a National Drug Strategic Plan; the replacement of the Standing Committee of Officials with the National Drug Strategy Committee; and the establishment of a National Drug Crime Prevention Fund.

  (f) Direct administrative costs for each meeting of the Council are borne by the host jurisdiction.

Health Industry Council (HINC)

  (a) HINC was established in 1986 to provide an opportunity for representatives of health industry unions to meet regularly with the Minister to discuss matters affecting the health industry.

  (b) Secretariat services for HINC are provided by staff from the Parliamentary and Services Branch of the Department. Meetings may be held in either Sydney, Melbourne or Canberra. In recent years, meetings have been held in Melbourne where the majority of health industry based unions are located.

  (c) and (d) Membership of HINC comprises the Commonwealth Minister responsible for health and representatives of the following unions or associations:

    Australian Council of Trade Unions

    Australian Nursing Federation

    Federated Miscellaneous Workers Union

    NSW Nurses Association

    Health Services Union of Australia

    Australian Workers Union

    State Public Service Federation

    Australian Salaried Medical Officers Federation

    Australian Social Welfare Union

  (e) HINC met in March 1992 and in September 1992 to consider matters of mutual interest, to inform unions of decisions taken by Government that affect their industry and to provide an opportunity for the trade unions to contribute to decision making on policy issues that affect the health industry.

  (f) The Commonwealth pays members' travel, accommodation and incidental expenses incurred in attending meetings.

Medicare Benefits Consultative Committee

  (a) (i) To make recommendations to the Minister on the adequacy of existing Schedule items, including the need to combine, delete or create items, and the need to amend item descriptions.

  (ii) To undertake review of particular services or groups of services and to report to the Minister on the appropriateness of the existing structure of the Schedule, having regard to current medical practice.

  (iii) To provide a forum for the discussion of fees for individual items or groups of items in the Medicare Benefits Schedule (but not so as to involve a general review of the overall level of fees throughout the Medicare Benefits Schedule).

  (iv) To make recommendations to the Minister on the appropriateness of the formulae and rules (as specified in the Health Insurance Act and related legislation) and the administrative rules and interpretations which determine the payment of benefits for medical services or the level of benefits.

  (v) To advise the Minister on whether the question of the continued payment of Medicare benefits in respect of professional services rendered in specific circumstances should be referred to the Medicare Benefits Advisory Committee for consideration under Section 19A of the Health Insurance Act 1973.

  (vi) To investigate specific matters associated with the Medicare benefits arrangements and to make recommendations to the Minister on desirable changes.

  (vii) To create working parties as required.

  (b) The Committee does not have a permanent base as such and meets wherever is most convenient to members. However, the secretariat needs of the Committee are met by the Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services in Canberra.

  (c) and (d) The Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services is represented by Mr Bailey, Dr Holmes and Mr Rennie.

  The Health Insurance Commission is represented by Dr Taylor.

  The Australian Medical Association is represented by Dr Barnes and Mr Popplewell and others as required.

  Other members come from professional craft groups or the Australian Medical Association's Medical Practice Committee according to matters under consideration.

  (e) Since 1 April 1992 the Committee has undertaken reviews of items in the following areas of the Medicare Benefits Schedule:-

  General Surgery, Nuclear Medicine, Congenital Cardiac Surgery, Gynaecology, Psychiatry, Intensive Care, Medical Oncology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Pain Management, Anaesthesia, Ultrasound, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Vascular Surgery, Neurosurgery, Joint Aspiration/Injection, Skin Lesions and Skin Cancer, Computerised Perimetry.

  (f) Organisations represented on the Committee meet their own expenses and no Commonwealth funding is provided to the Committee or its members.

National Better Health Program Management Committee

  (a) The Committee was established to:

  coordinate the development and implementation of the National Better Health Program;

  provide advice in relation to the development of national projects;

  ensure projects focused on the project priority areas; and

  identify and recommend further health goals and targets.

  (b) The Committee met in capital cities on rotation with secretariat support being provided by the Department in Canberra.

  (c) The membership comprised:

    Ms Wendy McCarthy (Chair), Executive Director, National Trust;

  Professor Stephen Leeder, Department of Community Medicine, University of Sydney;

  Dr Tony Adams, Department of Health, Housing, Local Government and Community Services;

    Mr Michael Ward, NSW Department of Health;

    Ms Del Stitz, Health Department of Victoria;

    Ms Sophie Dwyer, Queensland Department of Health;

    Mr Andrew Stanley, South Australian Health Commission;

    Mr Barry Probin, Northern Territory Department of Health;

    Ms Jill Davis, ACT Department of Health;

    Mr Peter Hoult, Tasmanian Department of Health.

  (e) Disbanded in May 1992.

  (f) The Commonwealth paid members' travel, accommodation and incidental expenses incurred in attending meetings. The Chair was paid a sitting fee.

National Consumer Forum for the Aged

  (a) The function of the National Consumer Forum for the Aged is:

  To provide advice to the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Community Affairs on matters of concern to older consumers in the areas of housing, care in nursing homes and hostels, care at home, and other areas in his portfolio.

  (b) The National Consumer Forum for the Aged is based in Canberra.

  (c) The National Consumer Forum for the Aged comprises the chairpersons of each State/Territory Consumer Forum and representatives of key consumer organisations. The current members of the National Consumer Forum for the Aged are:

  Chairperson:

  Sir William Keys

  State/Territory Chairpersons:

  Mrs Joyce Thurgood, NSW

  Mrs Edith Morgan, VIC

  Mrs Val French, QLD

  Mr Jim Giles, SA

  Mrs Deborah Kirwan, WA

  Mrs Ailsa Bond, TAS

  Mr Phillip Newland, NT

  Mrs Kath Bourke, ACT

  Members From Key Consumer Groups:

  Ms Ellie Mayhew, Disability Advisory Council of Australia

  Colonel Peter D'Arcy, Returned Services League

Mr Peter Einspinner, Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia

  Miss Barbara Potter, Alzheimer's Association of Australia

  Mr Merv Nixon, Australia Council of Trade Unions

  Mrs June Atkinson, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island people

Mrs Norah McGuire, Australian Pensioners' and Superannuants' Federation

  Mrs Noreen Hewitt, Older Women's Network Incorporated.

  (d) The following organisations nominated individuals from whom the Minister made appointments to the National Consumer Forum for the Aged:

    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island people

    Alzheimer's Association of Australia

    Australia Council of Trade Unions

    Australian Pensioners' and Superannuants' Federation

    Disability Advisory Council of Australia

    Federation of Ethnic Communities Councils of Australia

    Older Women's Network Incorporated

    Returned Services League

  (e) In the past twelve months, the National Consumer Forum has held two meetings in Canberra, each of two days. The National Forum has not undertaken any other activities.

  (f) Non-government members are paid a sitting fee and the Commonwealth also pays members' travel and accommodation expenses incurred in attending meetings.