Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Monday, 25 October 2021
Page: 54


Mr MORRISON (CookPrime Minister) (14:00): I present a revised ministry list reflecting changes to the ministry.

The document read as follows—

SECOND MORRISON MINISTRY

Title

Minister

Other Chamber

Prime Minister

The Hon Scott Morrison MP

Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

Minister for Women

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

The Hon Sussan Ley MP

Minister for Emergency Management and National Recovery and Resilience

Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie

The Hon David Littleproud MP

Minister for Indigenous Australians

The Hon Ken Wyatt AM MP

Senator the Hon Anne Ruston

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister and Cabinet

The Hon Ben Morton MP

Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

Minister for the Public Service

The Hon Ben Morton MP

Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister for Mental Health and Suicide Prevention

The Hon David Coleman MP

 

Assistant Minister for Women

Senator the Hon Amanda Stoker

 

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development

The Hon Barnaby Joyce MP

Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie

Minister for Agriculture and Northern Australia

The Hon David Littleproud MP

Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie

Minister for Communications, Urban Infrastructure, Cities and the Arts

The Hon Paul Fletcher MP

Senator the Hon Jane Hume

Minister for Regionalisation, Regional Communications and Regional Education

Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie

The Hon Barnaby Joyce MP

Assistant Minister for Road Safety and Freight Transport

The Hon Scott Buchholz MP

 

Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister

The Hon Kevin Hogan MP

 

Assistant Minister for Local Government

The Hon Kevin Hogan MP

 

Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories

The Hon Nola Marino MP

 

Treasurer

The Hon Josh Frydenberg MP

Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

Assistant Treasurer

The Hon Michael Sukkar MP

Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

Minister for Housing

The Hon Michael Sukkar MP

Senator the Hon Anne Ruston

Minister for Superannuation, Financial Services and the Digital Economy

Senator the Hon Jane Hume

The Hon Josh Frydenberg MP

Minister for Women's Economic Security

Senator the Hon Jane Hume

The Hon Sussan Ley MP

Minister for Finance
.
(Vice-President of the Executive Council)
.
(Leader of the Government in the Senate)

Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

The Hon Josh Frydenberg MP

Special Minister of State

The Hon Ben Morton MP

Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

Minister for Agriculture and Northern Australia

The Hon David Littleproud MP

Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie

Minister for the Environment

The Hon Sussan Ley MP

Senator the Hon Jane Hume

Minister for Resources and Water

The Hon Keith Pitt MP

Senator the Hon Anne Ruston

Assistant Minister for Waste Reduction and Environmental Management

The Hon Trevor Evans MP

 

Assistant Minister for Forestry and Fisheries

Senator the Hon Jonathon Duniam

 

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

The Hon Dan Tehan MP

Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment

The Hon Dan Tehan MP

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

Minister for International Development and the Pacific

Senator the Hon Zed Seselja

The Hon Dan Tehan MP

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Investment

The Hon Dr David Gillespie MP

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

Assistant Minister for Regional Tourism

The Hon Michelle Landry MP

 

Minister for Defence
.
(Leader of the House)

The Hon Peter Dutton MP

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

Minister for Defence Industry

The Hon Melissa Price MP

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

The Hon Andrew Gee MP

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

Minister for Defence Personnel

The Hon Andrew Gee MP

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

Assistant Minister for Defence

The Hon Andrew Hastie MP

 

Attorney-General

Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash

The Hon Paul Fletcher MP

Minister for Industrial Relations
.
(Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate)

Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash

The Hon Paul Fletcher MP

Assistant Minister to the Attorney-General

Senator the Hon Amanda Stoker

 

Assistant Minister for Industrial Relations

Senator the Hon Amanda Stoker

 

Minister for Health and Aged Care

The Hon Greg Hunt MP

Senator the Hon Richard Colbeck

Minister for Senior Australians and Aged Care Services

Senator the Hon Richard Colbeck

The Hon Greg Hunt MP

Minister for Sport

Senator the Hon Richard Colbeck

The Hon Greg Hunt MP

Minister for Regional Health
.
(Deputy Leader of the House)

The Hon Dr David Gillespie MP

Senator the Hon Richard Colbeck

Minister for Families and Social Services

Senator the Hon Anne Ruston

The Hon Stuart Robert MP

Minister for Women's Safety
.
(Manager of Government Business in the Senate)

Senator the Hon Anne Ruston

The Hon Sussan Ley MP

Minister for Government Services

Senator the Hon Linda Reynolds CSC

The Hon Stuart Robert MP

Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme

Senator the Hon Linda Reynolds CSC

The Hon Stuart Robert MP

Minister for Homelessness, Social and Community Housing

The Hon Michael Sukkar MP

Senator the Hon Anne Ruston

Assistant Minister for Children and Families

The Hon Michelle Landry MP

 

Minister for Home Affairs

The Hon Karen Andrews MP

Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash

Minister for Emergency Management and National Recovery and Resilience

Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie

The Hon David Littleproud MP

Minister for Immigration, Citizenship, Migrant Services and Multicultural Affairs

The Hon Alex Hawke MP

Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash

Assistant Minister for Customs, Community Safety and Multicultural Affairs

The Hon Jason Wood MP

 

Minister for Industry, Energy and Emissions Reduction

The Hon Angus Taylor MP

Senator the Hon Zed Seselja

Minister for Science and Technology

The Hon Melissa Price MP

Senator the Hon Zed Seselja

Minister for Resources and Water

The Hon Keith Pitt MP

Senator the Hon Anne Ruston

Assistant Minister for Industry Development

Senator the Hon Jonathon Duniam

 

Assistant Minister to the Minister for Industry, Energy and Emissions Reduction

The Hon Tim Wilson MP

 

Minister for Employment, Workforce, Skills, Small and Family Business

The Hon Stuart Robert MP

Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash

Minister for Education and Youth

The Hon Alan Tudge MP

Senator the Hon Linda Reynolds CSC

Minister for Regionalisation, Regional Communications and Regional Education

Senator the Hon Bridget McKenzie

The Hon Barnaby Joyce MP

Assistant Minister for Youth and Employment Services

The Hon Luke Howarth MP

 

Each box represents a portfolio. Cabinet Ministers are shown in bold type. As a general rule, there is one department in each portfolio. However, there can be two departments in one portfolio. The title of a department does not necessarily reflect the title of a Minister in all cases. Ministers are sworn to administer the portfolio in which they are listed under the 'Minister' column and may also be sworn to administer other portfolios in which they are not listed. Assistant Ministers in italics are designated as Parliamentary Secretaries under the Ministers of State Act 1952.