Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 12/10/2015



Download PDFDownload PDF

Description: dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Description: Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


Monday, 12 October 2015

  10 am

 

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee Dr Jensen (Chair — Tangney) to present petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        High Speed Rail Planning Authority Bill 2015 Mr Albanese (Grayndler) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Criminal Code Amendment (Private Sexual Material) Bill 2015 Mr Watts (Gellibrand) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Fair Work Amendment (Recovery of Unpaid Amounts for Franchisee Employees) Bill 2015 Mr Bandt (Melbourne) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Migration Amendment (Mandatory Reporting) Bill 2015 Mr Marles (Corio) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 —       NBN rollout — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mrs Wicks (Robertson).

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Notices - continued

No. 5 —        Temporary work visas Mr Zappia (Makin) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Zappia — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    0c88ab49-5c2a-48d6-98ca-32a35f88b7cd Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 12 noon

Committees — Appointment of Members

Minister, by leave, to move motion appointing Members to certain committees.

Government business

Notices

No. 1 —        Suspension of standing orders — Mr Pyne (Leader of the House) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

When question put and passed

Private Members’ business — continued

Notices - continued

No. 9 —        Customs (Prohibited Imports) Amendment (Firearms and Firearm Magazines) Regulation 2015 — Motion for disallowance — Mr Katter (Kennedy) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

Government business — continued

Orders of the day

 

 

 

No. 1 —        Omnibus Repeal Day (Autumn 2015) Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 2 —        Amending Acts 1980 to 1989 Repeal Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 3 —        Statute Law Revision Bill (No. 2) 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

 

Cognate

debate

 

 

 

 

No. 4 —        Australian Immunisation Register Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 5 —        Australian Immunisation Register (Consequential and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

 

If no objection,Cognate

debate

 

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Oath of allegiance to be administered to Andrew William Hastie

Death of Robert Bruce (Bob) Whan AM — Speaker to inform the House of the death of Robert Bruce (Bob) Whan AM, a former Member (ALP, Eden-Monaro, 1972 to 1975).

(As a mark of respect, all Members to stand.)

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

                                                   Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Reports from committee

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security Mr Tehan (Chair — Wannon) to present the following reports and seek leave to make a statement:

Review of the re-listing of Al-Shabaab, Hamas’ Izz al-Din al-Qassam Brigades, Kurdistan Workers Party (PKK), Lashkar-e-Tayyiba and Palestinian Islamic Jihad as terrorist organisations .

Annual Report of Committee Activities 2014-2015.

Government business — continued

Orders of the day - continued

No. 6 —        Shipping Legislation Amendment Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 7 —        Social Security Legislation Amendment (Further Strengthening Job Seeker Compliance) Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

Debate to be interrupted.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 9 pm and debate to conclude by 9.30 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 13 October 2015.)

 

 

 

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

 

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

ParlTV channel 103 provides captions of current proceedings in the

House of Representatives Chamber.

 

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}

 



 

Description: Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012


                                                                                                                                                            Monday, 12 October 2015

          10.30 am

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        National Carers Week Ms Claydon (Newcastle) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Claydon — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Papua New Guinea Mrs Prentice (Ryan) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mrs Prentice — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Science, technology, engineering and mathematics Ms O’Neil (Hotham) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms O’Neil — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Bomber Command — Creation of service medal — Dr Stone (Murray) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Dr Stone — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 5 —        Steelworks and unemployment Mr S. P. Jones (Throsby) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr S. P. Jones — 5 minutes.

    Other Members —5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 —       Small businesses — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr van Manen (Forde).

(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Marriage Legislation Amendment Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.



Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

Members’ statements —Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 45 minutes)

At 4.45 pm

Government business

Orders of the day

                      If no Member present objects, Grievance debate may commence at 4.45 pm and continue for two hours.

No. 1 —        Grievance debate — Question — That grievances be noted.

(Each Member — 10 minutes.)

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 6.45 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at

9.30 am on Wednesday, 14 October 2015.)

 

 

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

 

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

ParlTV channel 106 provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber .

 

Description: committee

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Monday, 12 October 2015

 

 

 

Joint Standing Committee on Treaties

Treaties tabled on 8 September 2015

Committee Room 2R1, Parliament House, Canberra commencing at 11.10 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4002

 

 

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}