Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 20/08/2018



Download PDFDownload PDF

dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


 

 

 

 

 

Monday, 20 August 2018

                 10 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee Mrs Wicks (Chair — Robertson) to present report on petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        Aged Care Amendment (Staffing Ratio Disclosure) Bill 2018 Ms Sharkie (Mayo) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Social Security Commission Bill 2018 Ms McGowan (Indi) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Family Law Amendment (Review of Government Support for Single Parents) Bill 2018 Mr Wilkie (Denison) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Restoring Territory Rights Bill 2018 Dr Leigh (Fenner) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 5 —        AIME mentoring program Dr Chalmers (Rankin) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Dr Chalmers — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 6 —        Thai cave rescue Mrs Marino (Forrest) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.

Speech time limits —

    Mrs Marino — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 12 noon

Messages from the Senate

1d54a566-272f-431c-ae94-4c62c19e76b8 Speaker to report messages from the Senate returning bills without amendment.

Reports from committees

Select Committee on Intergenerational Welfare Dependence Mr Broadbent (Chair — McMillan) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Interim report .

Mr Broadbent to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr Broadbent to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works Mr Buchholz (Chair — Wright) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 3/2018: Referrals made May 2018.

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Therapeutic Goods Amendment (2018 Measures No. 1) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 2 —        Home Affairs Legislation Amendment (Miscellaneous Measures) Bill 2018   — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 3 —        Broadcasting Legislation Amendment (Foreign Media Ownership and Community Radio) Bill 2017 — Minister to move second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Mr Ciobo (Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment) to make a statement on investment—Five good years for Australia.

Government business - continued

Orders of the day - continued

No. 4 —        Space Activities Amendment (Launches and Returns) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 5 —        Treasury Laws Amendment (Financial Sector Regulation) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 6 —        Unexplained Wealth Legislation Amendment Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 7 —        Family Law Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2018  — Minister to move second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 21 August 2018.)

 

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

 

The Notice Paper (formal agenda) is available at www.aph.gov.au/HouseNP . It contains hyperlinks to bills that have been presented, showing the text of the bill, previous debate, and proposed amendments.

 

Votes and Proceedings (formal minutes) are available the next day at www.aph.gov.au/votes

 

ParlTV channel 103 provides captions of current proceedings in the House Chamber.

 

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}

 



 

Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012


                                                                                                                                                           

                                                                                                            Monday, 20 August 2018

 10.30 am

 

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        Rohingya crisis Ms Claydon (Newcastle) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Claydon — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Tuberculosis Mr Entsch (Leichhardt) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Entsch — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Fair Work Amendment (Restoring Penalty Rates) Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Notices - continued

No. 3 —        Income tax Mr Evans (Brisbane) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Evans — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

At 4 pm

Members’ statements — Chair to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Statements to conclude by 4.45 pm)

At 4.45 pm

Private Members’ business - continued

Notices - continued

No. 4 —        Privatising the ABC Ms Sharkie (Mayo) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 50 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Sharkie — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 10 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 5 —        ASIC Mr Robert (Fadden) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Robert — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day - continued

No. 2 —       Home care packages — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr Hart (Bass).

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Live Sheep Long Haul Export Prohibition Bill 2018 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 7.30 pm.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 7 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at

4 pm on Tuesday, 21 August 2018.)

 

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

 

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

ParlTV channel 106 provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber .

 



 

committee

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Monday, 20 August 2018

 

Standing Committee on Employment Education and Training

Inquiry into Funding Australia's Research

1R3 Parliament House, Canberra, ACT commencing at 10 am

 

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4573

 

 

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives