Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MARINO, the Hon. Nola BethwynBiography for MARINO, the Hon. Nola Bethwyn

Member for Forrest (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Forrest, Western Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories from 29.5.2019.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 10.8.2017 to 11.4.2019.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 28.3.2011 to 24.6.2013; DisabilityCare Australia from 19.6.2013 to 5.8.2013.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 10.11.2008 to 19.7.2010; Communications from 4.6.2009 to 19.7.2010; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 22.3.2011; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Selection from 23.5.2011 to 25.5.2011; Appropriations and Administration from 26.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; House from 26.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure and Communications from 4.12.2013 to 13.10.2015; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 19.10.2015 to 4.2.2016; Communications and the Arts from 11.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Agriculture and Industry from 11.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Appropriations and Administration from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; House from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Privileges and Members' Interests from 10.8.2017 to 11.4.2019; Agriculture and Water Resources from 6.2.2018 to 11.4.2019.

House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 6.2.2018 to 28.6.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 12.2.2008 to 5.8.2013.

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 18.9.2013 to 12.10.2015.

Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.

Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016.


Party Positions

President of the Liberal Party Harvey Branch from 1991 to 1995.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party Harvey Branch from 1991 to 1995.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party Harvey Branch, 2006.

President of the Liberal Party Harvey Branch, 2006.


Other Positions

Convener of the IPU Australia-South and Central Asia Parliamentary Network.


Personal

Born 18.2.1954, Harvey, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Administration and secretarial duties from 1971 to 1972.

Small business owner from 1972.


Honours

ABC Regional Rural Woman of the Year (WA South West Region) 1996.

Premiers Australia Day Active Citizenship Award (WA) 2004.


Electorate

Name: Forrest

Location: Forrest covers an area in the south west corner of Western Australia from the Shire of Harvey in the north to the Shires of Augusta-Margaret River and Nannup in the south. The Division includes the cities of Bunbury and Busselton and the shires of Augusta-Margaret River, Capel, Dardanup, Donnybrook-Balingup, Harvey and Nannup.

Area: 11,072 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 105,452 (at 7.6.2019)

Industries: Agriculture, forestry, mining, fisheries, manufacturing, commerce and tourism.