Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WOOD, the Hon. Jason PeterBiography for WOOD, the Hon. Jason Peter

Member for La Trobe (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for La Trobe, Victoria, 2004. Re-elected 2007. Defeated at general elections, 2010. Elected to the House of Representatives for La Trobe, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016. and 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Customs, Community Safety and Multicultural Affairs from 29.5.2019.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 1.12.2004 to 19.7.2010; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 2.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Standing: Migration from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 15.8.2017.

House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Justice and Public Security from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Public Security and Policing from 8.12.2009 to 25.3.2010.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Justice and Policing from 25.3.2010 to 3.5.2010.

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Public Security and Policing from 3.5.2010 to 14.9.2010.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council from 2000 to 2003.

Vice-President of the Liberal Party Boronia/Dandenong Ranges Branch from 2002 to 2003.

Convener of the Liberal Party La Trobe Federal Electorate Council Fundraising Committee, 2003.

Delegate to the Liberal Party La Trobe Federal Electorate Council Policy Assembly, 2003.


Personal

Born 24.5.1968, Sutherland, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

GradDipInnovServMgt (RMIT University).

MAppSc (RMIT University).

Police officer (Vic.) from 1988 to 2004.

Detective in the Organised Crime Squad from 1990 to 2000.

Senior Sergeant in the Counter Terrorism Coordination Unit from 2003 to 2004.


Honours

Queen's Scout Award.

Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award.

Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.


Electorate

Name: La Trobe

Location: The Division of La Trobe consists of: part of the Cardinia Shire Council, part of the Casey City Council, and part of the Yarra Ranges Shire Council.

Area: 748 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 110,721 (at 7.6.2019)

Industries: Agriculture and horticulture, including dairy and beef farming and vegetable production, construction, education and training, retail and tourism.