Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HUME, the Hon. Edwina Jane (Jane)Biography for HUME, the Hon. Edwina Jane (Jane)

Senator for Victoria

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2016. Re-elected 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.9.2018 to 29.5.2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Superannuation, Financial Services and Financial Technology from 29.5.2019.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 1.9.2016 to 22.3.2018; Publications from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Scrutiny of Bills from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016; Scrutiny of Bills from 15.2.2017 to 1.7.2019; Procedure from 10.9.2018 to 13.2.2019; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 13.2.2019 to 1.7.2019; House from 13.2.2019; Selection of Bills from 13.2.2019 to 1.7.2019.

Senate Select: Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates from 1.12.2016 to 28.11.2017; Lending to Primary Production Customers from 20.3.2017 to 6.12.2017.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019); Economics: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 27.3.2017; Environment and Communications: References from 16.2.2017 to 29.3.2017 (Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 29.3.2017); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 27.3.2017 to 1.7.2019.

Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 12.9.2016 to 30.11.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 16.11.2017 to 11.4.2019; Public Accounts and Audit from 5.2.2018 to 22.3.2018; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019.

Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 12.9.2016 to 17.8.2017; National Broadband Network from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Trade and Investment Growth from 22.6.2017 to 12.2.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 6.10.2018 to 21.10.2018.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Deputy Whip from 10.9.2018.


Party Positions

Secretary of the Liberal Party Armadale Branch from 2003 to 2005.

President of the Liberal Party Armadale Branch from 2005 to 2007.

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Assembly from 2007 to 2016.

Group Chair of the Liberal Party Women's Council Canterbury Evening Discussion from 2007 to 2011.

Member of the Liberal Party Administrative Committee from 2009 to 2012.

Chairman of the Liberal Party Communities Engagement Standing Committee from 2009 to 2010.

Secretary of the Liberal Party Armadale Branch from 2009 to 2016.

Member of the Liberal Party Women's Council Executive, 2010.

Chairman of the Liberal Party Training Standing Committee from 2010 to 2014.

Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council from 2011 to 2016.

Dame Elizabeth Couchman Scholar of the Liberal Party Women's Council, 2013.

Member of the Liberal Party Administrative Committee from 2013 to 2015.


Personal

Born 30.4.1971, Melbourne, Australia


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BCom (University of Melbourne).

Company Directors' Course.

GradDipFin&Inv (Securities Institute of Australia).

GradDipA(PolSc) (University of Melbourne).

Investment Research Manager at NAFM/ NAB from 1995 to 1998.

Private Banker at NAB from 1998 to 1999.

Senior Manager at Rothschild Australia from 1999 to 2003.

Committee of Management at PANDA from 2005 to 2006.

Vice President at Deutsche Bank from 2008 to 2009.

Director at the Royal Children's Hospital from 2011 to 2016.

Senior Strategic Policy Adviser for Australian Super from 2015 to 2016.

Director of Federation Square from 2015 to 2016.