Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GEE, the Hon. Andrew RobertBiography for GEE, the Hon. Andrew Robert

Member for Calare (NSW)

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Orange, 2001. Resigned 30.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Calare, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Calare, New South Wales, 2016. Re-elected 2019.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 25.1.2019 to 6.2.2020.

Minister for Decentralisation and Regional Education from 6.2.2020.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Investment from 6.2.2020.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.

House of Representatives Standing: Procedure from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Environment and Energy from 11.9.2018 to 11.4.2019 (Chair from 11.9.2018 to 25.1.2019).


Other Positions

'ChuckAkubra' Champion, 2012.

'ChuckAkubra' Champion, 2014.


Personal

Born 13.9.1968, Wagga Wagga, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

BEc(Hons) (University of Sydney).

LLB (University of Sydney).

Barrister from 2003 to 2011.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Orange, 2001. Resigned 30.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Calare, New South Wales.

Parliamentary Secretary for the Deputy Premier and Regional Roads from 24.4.2015 to 4.5.2016.


Electorate

Name: Calare

Location: Calare covers an area from Lithgow in the east to Eugowra in the west, Wellington and Mid-Western Regional Councils in the north to Blayney Shire Council and Oberon Council in the south. The main cities and towns include Bathurst, Blayney, Canowindra, Eugowra, Gulgong, Kandos, Lithgow, Molong, Oberon, Orange, Mudgee, Portland, Rylstone, Wallerawang and Yeoval.

Area: 32,666 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 118,099 (at 7.6.2019)

Industries: Mining, mixed farming, fruit, timber, vineyards, meat and wool processing, transport, tourism, light engineering, white goods manufacturing, tertiary education services, agricultural and pastoral support.