Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LANDRY, the Hon. Michelle LeanneBiography for LANDRY, the Hon. Michelle Leanne

Member for Capricornia (Qld)

The Nationals



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Capricornia, Queensland, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.


Parliamentary Positions

Member of the Speaker's Panel from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Children and Families from 28.8.2018.

Assistant Minister for Northern Australia from 6.2.2020.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Northern Australia from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.

House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 25.9.2014; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 6.2.2018); Privileges and Members' Interests from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Health, Aged Care and Sport from 6.2.2018 to 11.4.2019.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Industry from 2013.

Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Social Services from 2013.

Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016 to 8.2.2018.

Nationals Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 8.12.2018.


Party Positions

Treasurer of the Liberal National Party Capricornia Federal Electorate Council from 2009 to 2013.


Other Positions

Co-convener of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for the Red Cross.

Member of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for Polio Survivors.

Member of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for National Rugby League.

Member of the Parliamentary Friends of the ABC Group.


Personal

Born 15.10.1962, Rockhampton, Australia

Single


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Pathology and medical biochemistry laboratory assistant from 1978 to 1985.

Supervisor at the National Australia Bank from 1985 to 2007.

Book-keeper and property management in family construction business from 1999 to 2009.

Small business owner from 2007 to 2013.

Electorate officer from 2010 to 2012.


Electorate

Name: Capricornia

Location: The Division of Capricornia consists of: Isaac Regional Council, Livingstone Shire Council, part of the Mackay Regional Council, part of the Rockhampton Regional Council, and part of the Whitsunday Regional Council.

Area: 90,903 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 102,585 (at 11.6.2019)

Industries: Primary production, grains, beef cattle, grazing, fishing, coal mining, meat works, dairy products and tourism.